Title: Role of satellite glial cell on electrophysiological properties of trigeminal ganglion neurons
Other Titles: บทบาทของแซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์ต่อลักษณะทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินาล
Authors: Manita Lunprom
Advisors: Sompol Saguanrungsirikul
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Sompol.Sa@Chula.ac.th,fmedssk@yahoo.com
Anan.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Satellite glial cells (SGCs) have an important role of the trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons. Several studies found that role of SGCs affect the TG response occurring release various inflammatory mediators. This studies purpose role of SGCs on electrical response property of the small-to-medium sized and large sized TG neurons in the presence of capsaicin or CGRP. The experiments divide to primary co-culture TG neurons (TG+SGCs) and primary pure culture neurons (only TG). The result showed that co culture group was significantly lower threshold and lower rheobase than pure culture group in normal condition. The presence of CGRP and capsaicin, the result showed co culture group was significantly lower threshold and lower rheobase than pure culture group. Additionally, co culture group was higher elicited number of spikes than pure culture group in small-to-medium sized TG neurons. Thus, primary culture neurons that without SGCs causing reduce electrical response TG neurons. This study reveal that SGCs can modulate the neuronal excitability and pain sensation in the trigeminovascular nociceptive system deserve further exploration.
Other Abstract: แซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์มีบทบาทและหน้าที่สำคัญหลายอย่าง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินาล มีหลายงานวิจัยพบว่า แซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์มีผลให้เซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินาลหลั่งสารที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบเพิ่มมากขึ้น จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการทำงานของแซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์ต่อสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินาลขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางและขนาดใหญ่โดยให้การกระตุ้นด้วยแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทเปปไทด์และแคปไซซินด้วยโฮลเซลล์แพทช์แคลมป์เรคคอร์ดดิ้ง โดยเปรียบเทียบความไวในการตอบสนองของเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดปฐมภูมิแบบเพียวเคาน์เจอร์ (มีเฉพาะเซลล์ประสาท) และโคเคาน์เจอร์ (มีทั้งเซลล์ประสาทและแซลเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์) โดยวัดค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ซึ่งได้จากรูปร่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางและเซลล์ขนาดใหญ่ในกลุ่มโคเคาน์เจอร์มีค่าเทรชโฮลด์และค่ารีโอเบสที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มเพียวเคาน์เจอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อให้การกระตุ้นด้วยแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทเปปไทด์และแคปไซซินก็ส่งผลเช่นเดียวกัน และพบกว่าเซลล์ขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางในกลุ่มโคเคาน์เจอร์มีจำนวนการเกิดศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานมากกว่าในกลุ่มเพียวเคาน์เจอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าแซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินาลโดยทำให้เซลล์ประสาทมีความไวในการตอบสนองที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในเซลล์ขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางและเซลล์ขนาดใหญ่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55068
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1711
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1711
Type: Thesis