https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55244
Title: | OPTIMIZATION OF ACTIVITY CONCENTRATION AND RECONSTRUCTION PARAMETERS OF OSEM AND FBP METHODS IN BRAIN SPECT IMAGING |
Other Titles: | การหาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างภาพสมองด้วยวิธึโอเอสอีเอ็มและเอฟบีพีที่ระดับต่างๆของความเข้มข้นของความแรงกัมมันตภาพรังสีด้วยเครื่องสเปค |
Authors: | May Phyu Zin Thein |
Advisors: | Anchali Krisanachinda Kitiwat Khamwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th,anchali.kris@gmail.com Kitiwat.K@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Brain SPECT imaging is a nuclear medicine study which can detect blood flow and activity in the brain of the patients with neurological and psychiatric disorders. The major problem of brain SPECT imaging is that when the administered activity is low, scanning time is short or counts rate is low, the image quality was reduced and difficult for diagnosis. To compensate for this problem, the optimal reconstruction parameters can be applied to improve the image quality in terms of contrast, noise quantitatively and visual scoring on brain SPECT images. The purpose of this study was to determine the optimal reconstruction parameters of different activity concentration in brain SPECT images by using Hoffman 3-D brain phantom. Three different activities of 99mTcO4 solution, 55.5-MBq (1.5 mCi)-low activity, 111-MBq (3 mCi) -normal activity, and 165.5-MBq (4.5 mCi)-high activity had been inserted in Hoffman 3D brain phantom for three acquisitions and reconstruct using OSEM with various update numbers and full width at half maximum (FWHM) of Gaussian filter and FBP with various cut-off frequencies and Butterworth filter were applied. The percent contrast and noise of gray and white matter were calculated to determine optimal reconstruction parameters in brain SPECT imaging for quantitative measurement and visual scoring from two nuclear medicine physicians for qualitative analysis. The optimal parameters for 3D-OSEM method in low activity concentration (46 kBq/cc) were 8-iteration and 8-subsets (64-iterative updates), percent contrast and noise were 66.00 % and 14.60 and score of 12, for normal activity concentration (92kBq/cc) were 10-iteration and 8-subsets (80-iterative updates), percent contrast and noise were 78.00 % and 14.00 and score of 13, for high activity concentration (138 kBq/cc) were 12-iteration and 8-subsets (96-iterative updates), percent contrast and noise were 84.00 % and 13.60 and qualitative score of 14 respectively. FWHM of Gaussian filter 5-mm and Chang’s attenuation coefficient of 0.12cm-1 were fixed for each activity concentration. For FBP reconstruction, low activity concentration (46 kBq/cc), the optimal parameters were 0.35 cycles/pixel, order 10, percent contrast and noise 52.92 % and 11.80 and score of 10. For normal activity concentration (92 kBq/cc) was 0.45 cycles/pixel, order 10, percent contrast and noise were 62.19 % and 11.00 and qualitative score of 10, for high activity concentration (138 kBq/cc), the optimal parameters were 0.45 cycles/pixel, order 10, percent contrast and noise 68.61 % and 10.70 and qualitative score of 13 respectively. Post processing filter of Butterworth filter and Chang’s attenuation coefficient of 0.14cm-1 were applied for each activity. In conclusion, the image quality had been determined to obtain the optimal image reconstruction parameters of OSEM and FBP on the low, normal and high activity concentration for Hoffman brain phantom. This study showed that image quality can be improved by optimizing reconstruction parameters especially in low activity concentration to reduce the patient dose. OSEM reconstruction method is the best choice for low counts statistic. These optimizing parameters can be implemented in routine clinical studies. |
Other Abstract: | การตรวจภาพสมองด้วยเครื่องสเปคเป็นการตรวจทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์เพื่อดูการไหลเวียนของโลหิตในสมองรวมไปถึงความผิดปกติของสมองส่วนต่างๆ แต่ปัญหาสำคัญที่อาจพบได้จากการตรวจนี้คือเมื่อผู้ป่วยได้รับการฉีดสารเภสัชรังสีที่มีความแรงรังสีต่ำ ซึ่งถึงแม้จะเป็นการช่วยลดปริมาณรังสีให้แก่ผู้ป่วย แต่อาจจะทำให้คุณภาพของภาพลดลงเนื่องจากค่านับวัดลดลงและอาจส่งผลต่อการวินิจฉัยโรค งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจภาพสมองด้วยสเปคจากการสารเภสัชรังสีที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน โดยเป็นการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองสมองชนิด Hoffman ซึ่งทำการผสมสารเภสัชรังสีเทคนิเชียมเปอร์เทคนิเตท (99mTcO4-) ในของเหลวและเติมใส่ในหุ่นจำลองให้มีความแรงรังสีที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า คือ 55.5 เมกกะเบคเคอเรล, 111 เมกกะเบคเคอเรล และ 165.5 เมกกะเบคเคอเรล สำหรับจำลองความแรงของรังสีปริมาณต่ำ ปานกลางและสูง ในสมองตามลำดับ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลภาพสเปคของหุ่นจำลองโดยใช้เครื่องสเปค/ซีทีของบริษัทซีเมนส์รุ่น Symbia True Point T6 SPECT/CT และนำข้อมูลมาทำการสร้างภาพด้วยอัลกอริทึมที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี คือ การสร้างภาพแบบอิทเทอเรชั่นซึ่งจะปรับเปลี่ยนค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนครั้งโดยค่าซับเซ็ตคงที่ และแบบฟิลเตอร์แบ๊คโปรเจ็คชั่นซึ่งจะปรับเปลี่ยนค่า Cut-off frequency และลำดับของฟิลเตอร์ชนิดบัตเตอร์เวิร์ธ เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพทั้งสองวิธีทั้งในเชิงปริมาณจากการหาเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนในเกรย์แมตเตอร์และไวต์แมตเตอร์ และในเชิงคุณภาพจากการให้คะแนนของแพทย์เวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ 2 ท่าน เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมจากการสร้างภาพทั้งสองวิธี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างภาพแบบอิทเทอเรชั่นสำหรับความแรงของรังสีปริมาณต่ำ ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 46 กิโลเบ็คเคอเรลต่อซีซี คือ 8 อิทเทอเรชั่นและ 8 ซับเซ็ท มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 66.00% และ 14.60 ตามลำดับ คะแนนการประเมินคุณภาพของภาพโดยแพทย์มีค่าเท่ากับ 12 สำหรับ ความแรงของรังสีปริมาณปานกลาง ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 92 กิโลเบ็คเคอเรลต่อซีซี ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 อิทเทอเรชั่นและ 8 ซับเซ็ท มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 78.00% และ 14.00 ตามลำดับ ได้คะแนนจากการประเมินคุณภาพของภาพโดยแพทย์เท่ากับ 13 และพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับความแรงของรังสีปริมาณสูง ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 138 กิโลเบ็คเคอเรลต่อซีซี คือ 12 อิทเทอเรชั่นและ 8 ซับเซ็ท มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 84.00% และ 13.60 ตามลำดับ คะแนนจากการประเมินคุณภาพของภาพโดยแพทย์เท่ากับ 14 ซึ่งในทุกความเข้มข้นจะกำหนดค่า FWHM ของฟิลเตอร์แบบเกาส์เซี่ยนเท่ากับ 5 มิลลิเมตร และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดลงแบบเชิงเส้นของ Chang’s method เท่ากับ 0.12 ซม.-1 สำหรับการสร้างภาพแบบฟิลเตอร์แบคโปรเจ็คชั่น ใช้ฟิลเตอร์แบบบัตเตอร์เวิร์ธและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดลงแบบเชิงเส้นของ Chang’s method เท่ากับ 0.14 ซม.-1 พบว่าค่า cut-off frequency ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ความแรงของรังสีปริมาณต่ำ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.35 cycles/pixel โดยให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 52.92% และ 11.80 แพทย์ทั้งสองท่านให้คะแนนคุณภาพของภาพอยู่ที่ 12 คะแนน ค่า cut-off frequency ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ความแรงของรังสีปริมาณปานกลางมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.45 cycles/pixel โดยให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 62.19% และ 11.00 แพทย์ทั้งสองท่านให้คะแนนคุณภาพของภาพอยู่ที่ 10 คะแนน ส่วน cut-off frequency ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ความแรงของรังสีปริมาณสูงมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.45 cycles/pixel โดยให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนทราสและค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 68.61% และ 10.70 ตามลำดับ แพทย์ทั้งสองท่านให้คะแนนคุณภาพของภาพอยู่ที่ 13 คะแนน จากผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าถึงแม้ภาพสเปคของสมองที่ให้ความแรงของรังสีปริมาณต่ำแต่สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพให้ดีขึ้นได้เมื่อใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการสร้างภาพที่เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้สารเภสัชรังสีที่มีความแรงรังสีต่ำ และเป็นการช่วยลดปริมาณรังสีให้แก่ผู้ป่วยอีกเช่นเดียวกัน การสร้างภาพแบบอิทเทอเรชั่นจะมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบฟิลเตอร์แบคโพรเจคชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Imaging |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55244 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1696 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1696 |
Type: | Thesis |