https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55250
Title: | Patient Dose Measurement in TACE and PTBD Procedures Using Scintillation with Optical Fiber Dosimeter |
Other Titles: | การวัดปริมาณรังสีของผู้ป่วยในการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี (TACE) และการตรวจรักษาทางเดินน้ำดีโดยวิธีพีทีบีดี (PTBD) โดยใช้เครื่อง มิดชอฟ ในการตรวจวัด |
Authors: | Saiwaroon Teankuae |
Advisors: | Anchali Krisanachinda Masayori Ishikawa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th,anchali.kris@gmail.com masayori@med.hokudai.ac.jp |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The scintillation dosimeter is most suitable for skin dose measurement for its small size of detector, easily use and there was no need to estimate the surface area exposure. However, scintillation detector could identify the result in limited area because of the small size of detector. During the procedure to identify the selected vascular supply tumor, the CT was scanned in patients which increasing the surface dose. TransArterial ChemoEmbolization (TACE) procedure and Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) are the procedures producing high dose to both patients and staff. Radiation skin injury to patient was reported by these interventional procedures. The objective of this study is to determine patient skin dose measured by the scintillation detector, MIDSOF. TACE procedure using Angiographic and CT systems, PTBD procedure using Angiographic system, manufactured by Toshiba Medical System Corporation at Interventional Radiology Unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, the patient skin dose was measured by MIDSOF dosimeter. The patient data, the air kerma area product (KAP) and DLP had been recorded. The equivalent dose was calculated from DLP (mGy.cm) values displayed on CT console and from KAP (Gy.cm2) displayed on fluoroscopic procedures. TACE procedure included fifty-four consecutive patients (11 female and 43 male) during the period of July 2016 to February 2017. The mean ± SD of age, height, weight and BMI were 63.3±9.9 years, 164±8.4 cm, 65.7±10.1 kg and 24.4±3.4 kg/m2 respectively. The mean ± SD of fluoroscopic time, total number of radiographic frames were 33 ± 15 min and 220 ± 194 respectively. The mean ± SD of patient skin dose was 1.71 ± 1.14 (0.023 – 5.48) Gy. The mean ± SD of patient dose determined by KAP was 379.88 ± 147.78 (59.9 – 725.2) Gycm2. The correlation, r between the air kerma area product, KAP (Gycm2) and patient skin dose determined by MIDSOF (Gy) was 0.76. The mean equivalent dose with range of fluoroscopic and CT procedures were 70.86 (15.57-188.55) and 6.93 (3.19 - 20.47) mSv respectively. PTBD procedure included eight consecutive patients (2 female and 6 male). The mean ± SD of KAP values were 21.9 ± 26.9 (1.67 – 87) Gy.cm2. The mean ± SD of the equivalent dose and range was 5.69 ±7.01 (0.43– 22.6) mSv. The mean ± SD of patient absorbed dose and range were 0.14 ± 0.21 (0.004 - 0.7) Gy. In this study, 12 patients from TACE procedure received the skin dose exceed 2 Gv for erythema and epilation at prompt and early exposures. |
Other Abstract: | การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่องมิดซอฟ (MIDSOF) ที่เป็นซินทิลเลเตอร์ มีความเหมาะสมและสะดวก ผู้ป่วยที่รับการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี (TACE) และ การตรวจรักษาทางเดินน้ำดีโดยวิธีพีทีบีดี (PTBD) ซึ่งเป็นการตรวจทางด้านรังสีร่วมรักษาโดยใช้รังสีแบบต่อเนื่อง (Fluoroscopy) นั้น จะมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังสูงกว่าการตรวจวินิจฉัยอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับว่าอยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยหรือไม่ วัตถุประสงค์หลักจากการศึกษานี้คือวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยต่อการตรวจและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยได้รับโดยใช้เครื่องมิดซอฟ (MIDSOF) ที่เป็นซินทิลเลเตอร์และแคพมิเตอร์ (KAP meter) ทำการวัดในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 62 ราย ผู้ป่วย 54 รายได้รับการตรวจทีเอซีอีและ 8 รายที่ได้รับการตรวจพีทีบีดี ในหน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ผลการศึกษาการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยที่วัดด้วยเครื่องมิดซอฟมีค่า 1.71 ± 1.14 (0.023 – 5.48) เกรย์ และผลจากการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์เฉลี่ยของการตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี (Fluoroscopy) มีค่า 70.86 (15.57-188.55) มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์เฉลี่ยของการตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (CT) มีค่า 6.93 (3.19 - 20.47) มิลลิซีเวิร์ท จากกการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยที่วัดได้การเครื่องมิดซอฟ จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าที่ได้จากแคพมิเตอร์สูง ที่ค่า r เท่ากับ 0.76 และพบว่าผู้ป่วยจำนวน 12 รายจากการตรวจทีเอซีอีที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังเกิน 2 เกรย์อันมีผลให้เกิดผิวหนังเป็นผื่นแดงและผิวลอก ผลการศึกษาการตรวจรักษาทางเดินน้ำดีโดยวิธีพีทีบีดี ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยได้รับ 0.14 ± 0.21 (0.004 - 0.7) เกรย์และผลจากการคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์เฉลี่ยมีค่า 5.69 ±7.01 (0.43– 22.6) มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ประโยชน์จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานถึงปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยและปริมาณรังสียังผลเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับในการตรวจรักษา เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความตระหนักให้แพทย์และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องคำนึงถึงปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสี เพื่อป้องกันอันตรายที่จะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายจากรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยในการตรวจทีเอซีอี และพีทีบีดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Imaging |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55250 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1698 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1698 |
Type: | Thesis |