Title: การปรับปรุงระบบเก็บความร้อนเหลือทิ้งจากหม้อต้มน้ำมันร้อนในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Titles: IMPROVEMENT OF EXHAUST GAS HEAT RECOVERY SYSTEM FOR THERMAL OIL HEATER IN PALM OIL REFINERY PLANT
Authors: พนม ชูเชิด
Advisors: ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Paisan.K@Chula.ac.th,paisan.k@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงระบบเก็บพลังงานความร้อนทิ้งจากปล่องไอเสียของหม้อต้มน้ำมันร้อนในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์ม พลังงานความร้อนเหลือทิ้งจากปล่องนี้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้โดยการติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เรียกว่า อีโคโนไมเซอร์ การปรับปรุงโดยการออกแบให้ก๊าซร้อนไหลภายนอกท่อและน้ำไหลภายในท่อ จากแบบเดิมซึ่งเป็นแบบก๊าซร้อนไหลภายในท่อและน้ำไหลอยู่ภายนอกท่อ ซึ่งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ปรับปรุงใหม่มีพื้นที่รับความร้อนเท่ากับ 122 ตารางเมตร และมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมเท่ากับ 19.03 W/m2.K จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิน้ำป้อนสูงขึ้นจาก 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 104 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราการไหล 1.267 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract: This paper presents the improvement of an exhaust gas heat exchanger for waste heat recovery of the exhausted flue gas of palm oil refinery plant. This waste heat can be recovered by installing an economizer to heat the feed water which can save the fuel consumption of the coal fired steam boiler and the outlet temperature of flue gas will be controlled in order to avoid the acid dew point temperature and protect the filter bag. The decrease of energy used leads to the reduction of CO2 emission. Two designed economizer studied in this paper are gas in tube and water in tube. The gas in tube exchanger refers to the shell and tube heat exchanger which the flue gas flows in tube; this designed exchanger is used in the existing unit. The new designed water in tube refers to the shell and tube heat exchanger which the water flows in the tube; this designed exchanger is proposed for new implementation. New economizer has the overall coefficient of heat transfer of 19.03 W/m2.K and the surface heat transfer area of 122 m2 in the optimized case. Experimental results show that it is feasible to install economizer in the exhaust flue gas system between the air preheater and the bag filter, which has slightly disadvantage effect in the system. The system can raise the feed water temperature from 40 to 104°C and flow rate 1.267 m3/h, the outlet temperature of flue gas is maintained about 130 °C.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55363
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.871
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.871
Type: Thesis