https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55853
Title: | Implementation and controller design of a mobile inverted pendulum |
Other Titles: | การสร้างและออกแบบตัวควบคุมของเพนดูลัมผกผันเคลื่อนที่ |
Authors: | Lycheck Keo |
Advisors: | Manop Wongsaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Manop.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Osmoregulation Penaeus monodon Penaeus monodon -- Genetics Penaeus monodon -- Functional genomics Functional genomics Gene expression การปรับระบบความดันออสโมติก กุ้งกุลาดำ -- พันธุศาสตร์ กุ้งกุลาดำ -- การศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีน การศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีน การแสดงออกของยีน |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis we find nonlinear dynamic equations of a Mobile Inverted Pendulum (MIP) based on the inverted pendulum model. Then we linearize the nonlinear equations to obtain the linear model which was used in the controller design. Our goal is to desing two controllers, the first one is a nonlinear controller and the second one is a state feedback controller. These controllers have ability for balancing and MIP that can guarantee stability, performance and robustness for the nonlinear plant. The first controller is gain scheduling controller which is based on Linear Parameter-Varying (LPV) synthesis techniques and Linear Fractional Transformation (LFT) approaches. This controller is implemented on Matlab and connected to the robot via RS232 port. The second controller is a linear state-feedback LQR and Pole-placement controller. It is proposed to balance the MIP around equilibrium point and it is implemented on a DSPIC so that the robot can balance itself autonomously. Finally, we construct an MIP that could move forward, backward, leftward or rightward via a remote control. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราหาสมการพลวัตไม่เชิงเส้น ของเพนดูลัมผกผันเคลื่อนที่บนพื้นฐานของแบบจำลองของเพนดูลัมผกผัน จากนั้นสมการไม่เชิงเส้นถูกแปลงให้เป็นเชิงเส้นเพื่อให้ได้แบบจำลองเชิงเส้นซึ่งให้ใช้ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม เป้าหมายของเราคือการออกแบบตัวควบคุมสองชนิด ได้แก่ตัวควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นและตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสถานะ ตัวควบคุมทั้งสองนี้สามารถรักษาดุลเพนดุลัมผกผันเคลื่อนที่ โดยประกันเสียรภาพ สมรรถนะ และความคงทนของระบบไม่เชิงเส้นที่ต้องการควบคุมได้ตามต้องการ ตัวควบคุมชนิดแรกคือตัวควบคุมกำหนดอัตราขยาย ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์เชิงเส้นที่เปลี่ยนตามพารามิเตอร์ และวิธีการแปลงเศษส่วนเชิงเส้นเรานำตัวควบคุมนี้ไปทำให้เป็นผลบน Matlab และต่อเข้ากับหุ่นทางช่องทาง RS232 สำหรับตัวควบคุมชนิดที่สองคือคัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสถานะ ซึ่งออกแบบโดยวิธีคุมค่าเชิงเส้นกำลังสอง และวิธีวางตำแหน่งขั้ว ตัวควบคุมชนิดนี้สามารถรักษาดุลของเพนดูลัมผกผันเคลื่อนที่รอบๆจุดสมดุลได้ และถูกทำให้เป็นผลบน DSPIC ซึ่งทำให้หุ่นสามารถรักษาดุลด้วยตัวของมันเอง ท้ายที่สุดเราได้สร้างเพนดูลัมผกผันเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งสามารถเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้า ข้างหลัง ข้างซ้าย และข้างขวา โดยใช้การควบคุมระยะไกล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55853 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1735 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1735 |
Type: | Thesis |