Title: แนวคิดและผลงานของเจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพลศึกษาและการกีฬา
Other Titles: Chao Praya Thammasakmontri's thoughts and works concerning physical education and sports
Authors: วิโรจน์ วงษ์ทน
Advisors: วรศักดิ์ เพียรชอบ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Vorasak.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Thammasakmontri (Sanan), Chaophraya, 1896-1943
Physical education and training -- Thailand
ธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี, เจ้าพระยา, 2419-2486
พลศึกษา -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและผลงานของเจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี ที่เกี่ยวกับการพลศึกษาและการกีฬา โดยวิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากจดหมายเหตุ เอกสาร และหนังสือ ซึ่งมีทั้งที่เป็นข้อมูลขั้นต้นและขั้นรอง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า : เจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี ซึ่งเป็นนักการศึกษาที่สำคัญยิ่งคนหนึ่งของไทย ท่านเห็นว่า การพลศึกษาและการกีฬา มีคุณค่าในการพัฒนาบุคคลหลาย ๆ ด้านด้วยกัน เช่น คุณค่าในการพัฒนาทางด้านร่างกาย การป้องกันรักษาโรคภัยไข้เจ็บต่าง ๆ การพัฒนาการทางด้านสังคม และการพัฒนาการทางด้านสติปัญญา จากแนวคิดที่ท่านได้ เห็นความสำคัญของการพลศึกษาและการกีฬาดังกล่าวมาแล้วนี้ ท่านจึงได้ริเริ่มส่งเสริมให้มีการฝึกหัดครูพลศึกษา ก่อตั้งสถาบันผลิตครูพลศึกษา จัดให้มีหลักสูตรพลศึกษาในโรงเรียน จัดให้มีการแข่งขันกีฬาต่าง ๆ ระหว่างโรงเรียน เพื่อให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมอย่างทั่วถึงกัน ทำให้วิชาพลศึกษาและกีฬา เป็นวิชาที่มีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากอีกวิชาหนึ่งของระบบการศึกษาไทย ดังที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to investigate Chao Praya Thammasakmontri’s thought and works concerning physical education and sports by means of searching through archives and historical documents of both primary and secondary sources. It was found that: Chao Praya Thammasakmontri, an outstanding Thai educator, was the one who started to recognize the values and the importance of physical education in the educational system in Thailand. He believed that physical education could contribute to a person’s physical, mental and social growth and development as well as preventing physical disorders and diseases. Because of this his strong belief in the importance and values of physical education and sports, Chao Praya Thammasakmontri had initiated and promoted’ physical education and sports in many was, such as, starting to train physical education teachers, setting up physical education teacher’s training institution, setting up physical education curriculum in schools, and setting up athletic and sports programs within and among schools. As a result of Chao Praya Thammasakmontri’s thought and works, physical education and sports became an importance aspect in education and played a great role in today’s Thai Education system.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พลศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55938
ISBN: 9745687529
Type: Thesis