Title: การตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานโดยสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน
Other Titles: Performance audit by the office of the auditor general
Authors: ศันสนีย์ กนกพัฒนางกูร
Advisors: ประธาน ดาบเพชร
วัธนี พรรณเชษฐ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สำนักงานการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน
สำนักงานการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน -- การบริหาร
สำนักงานการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน -- การประเมิน
การสอบบัญชี -- ไทย
องค์การ -- การประเมิน
Organization -- Evaluation
Office of the Auditor General of Thailand
Office of the Auditor General of Thailand -- Administration
Office of the Auditor General of Thailand -- Evaluation
Auditing -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดและระเบียบวิธีการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัญหา สาเหตุ และแนวทางแก้ปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานตรวจสอบ จากการศึกษาผลงานทางวิชาการ สรุปได้ว่า การประเมินผลการดำเนินงานมี 2 วิธี คือ วิธีประเมินโดยตรงและวิธีประเมินโดยอ้อม และจากการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์การตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน พบว่า(1) แนวความคิดและระเบียบวิธีการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของกองและสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินภูมิภาคต่างๆ ของสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินมีความชัดเจนและเป็นแนวเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ ประเมินผลการดำเนินงานโดยใช้ทั้งวิธีประเมินโดยอ้อมและโดยตรง แต่เน้นการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานตามวิธีประเมินโดยอ้อม (2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานตามวิธีประเมินโดยตรง คือ หน่วยรับตรวจส่วนมาก (2.1) ไม่ได้จัดทำต้นทุนมาตรฐานและไม่ได้หาต้นทุนจริงของการดำเนินการไว้ (2.2) ไม่ได้กำหนดผลได้เป้าหมายและไม่ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลผลได้จริงของการดำเนินงานไว้ จากข้อสรุปข้างต้นมีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ (1) หน่วยงานของรัฐควรจัดให้มีระบบการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานโดยใช้วิธีประเมินโดยตรง ทั้งนี้โดยกำหนดต้นทุนมาตรฐานที่เหมาะสม และกำหนดผลงานเป้าหมายและผลได้เป้าหมายที่วัดได้อย่างเหมาะสม และจะต้องคำนวณต้นทุนจริง รวบรวมข้อมูลผลงานจริงและผลได้จริงที่ถูกต้องด้วย (2) องค์กรที่มีอำนาจในการอนุมัติโครงการ ควรกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการอนุมัติโครงการว่าหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานจะต้องจัดให้มีระบบการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม (3) สำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินควร (3.1) เข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดและหรือพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของระบบการประเมินผลการดำเนินงาน ในขั้นการพิจารณาและอนุมัติโครงการ (3.2) พัฒนาแนวความคิดและระเบียบวิธีการตรวจสอบเพื่อให้มีการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานตามวิธีประเมินโดยตรงให้ครบทุกด้านที่ควรประเมิน ได้แก่ ด้านประสิทธิผล ประสิทธิภาพ ความประหยัด และหรือความคุ้มค่า (3.3) ควรประชาสัมพันธ์ให้หน่วยงานของรัฐเห็นความสำคัญของการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานตามวิธีประเมินโดยตรง (3.4) ปรับปรุงคู่มือการตรวจสอบให้ชัดเจนและสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น (3.5) สนับสนุนและผลักดันให้หน่วยงานของรัฐจัดให้มีการตรวจสอบภายในที่มีประสิทธิผลทั้งการตรวจสอบด้านการเงินและด้านการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract: The purposes of the thesis are to study the concepts and methodologies of performance audit by the Office of the Auditor General as well as problems encountered in conducting the audits and their causes including ways and means to problem solving. As a conclusion of the study of academic works, there are two performance evaluation approaches, i.e. direct and indirect evaluation approaches. The survey and analysis of performance audit by the Office of the Auditor General can be summarized as follows: (1) among divisions and regional offices within the Office of the Auditor General, concepts and methodologies of performance audit are clear and similar, i.e. either direct and indirect evaluation approaches are applied with the emphasis on indirect approach; (2) problems and abstacles encountered when the direct evaluation approach applied are: In most cases; (2.1) there are no standard cost nor actual cost data available for evaluation purpose; (2.2) there are no measurable target benefit nor actual benefit data available for evaluation purpose. In consequence of the above conclusions, the recommendations are: (1) public agencies should put into existence the performance evaluation system of direct evaluation approach, and make available for evaluations the appropriate standard costs measurable target outputs, and measurable target benefits as well as accurate data on actual costs, actual outputs and actual benefits; (2) bodies having authority to approve project proposals should stipulate a condition that the approval of a project proposal will not be made unless the executing agency has put into existence the appropriate performance evaluation system; (3) The Office of the Auditor General should;(3.1) at the stage of deliberating and approving project proposal, take part in establishing a performance evaluation system and/or reviewing the system already established by and agency;(3.2) develop concepts and methodologies of performance audit to include in an audit by direct evaluation approach all aspects that should be evaluated, i.e. effectiveness, efficiency, economy and/or worthwhileness ; (3.3) publicize to draw public agencies’ attentions to the significant of a performance evaluation by direct evaluation approach; (3.4) improve the performance audit manual to make it clearer and more complete; (3.5) support and influence the public agencies to establish and maintain effective internal financial and operation audits.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56001
ISBN: 9745793434
Type: Thesis