Title: EVALUATING LED LIGHT SOURCES BY MEANS OF TRICHROMATIC ANALYSIS USING A DIGITAL CAMERA
Other Titles: การประเมินค่าแหล่งกำเนิดแสงแอลอีดีด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบไทรโครแมติกโดยใช้กล้องดิจิทัล
Authors: Teesit Varapaskul
Advisors: Pichayada Katemake
Razvan Ion Preda
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pichayada.K@Chula.ac.th,drpkatemake@gmail.com,pichayada.k@chula.ac.th dr_preda@msn.com
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to demonstrate that digital single lens reflex cameras (DSLR) could be used as an alternative device for evaluating the quality of LED light sources in terms of color rendering performance. The methodology presented in this work is developed from the assumption that the causes for non-linear response to color signals in digital cameras produce acceptable errors in some defined color-regions across the sRGB color-space, under determined conditions. In other words, it is assumed that when pictures are taken under particular constrained conditions, the digital cameras’ behavior can be considered linear for a variable but determined number of colors within color-space volumes of the sRGB color-space, which could be properly distributed for obtaining meaningful colorimetric results of the color-shifts calculated from digital images recorded under the reference and test light sources. The demonstration for the existence of these color-space regions was carried out with 4 artificial light sources: 2 fluorescent lamps (reference source) and 2 LED bulbs (test source), 5 DSLR cameras: 2 with CCD sensors and 3 with CMOS sensors with specific settings, a black box, a 6-neutral-wheel for determining the best shooting position and a final 30-color-wheel, which has been used throughout the color selection process. The color-wheel has 24 colors and 6 neutrals for calculating the best fit functions on the red, green and blue channels of each individual captured image. The color samples selection process was carried out for minimizing the ΔE00 between spectrophotometric CIE L*a*b* and camera calculated CIE L*a*b* to less than 6 units under both types of light sources having color temperatures of 6500 Kelvin. The linearization of R, G and B values was done by using reflectance factors of the N2, N3.5, N5, N6.5, N8 and N9.5 Munsell samples at 640nm, 530nm and 480nm respectively. The average CIE color difference 2000 formula (ΔE00) between spectroradiometric CIE L*a*b* and calculated CIE L*a*b* from testing and verifying cameras is less than 2.16 for CCD sensor camera and less than 3.82 for CMOS sensor camera under 2 types of light sources. However, the difference of ΔE00 across reference and test light source for spectroradiometer and camera are more important. The differences of the color shifts between reference light source and test light source, calculated from the digital pictures, in this study were close enough to the colorimetric measured ones in order to allow the alternative selection of digital cameras over colorimetric devices in the light quality assessment process.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสาธิตว่ากล้องดิจิทัลชนิดสะท้อนแสงเลนส์เดี่ยว (DSLR) สามารถใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ทางเลือก สำหรับประเมินคุณภาพแหล่งกำเนิดแสงชนิดแอลอีดี ในด้านการแสดงสีให้เหมือนกับแหล่งแสงอ้างอิง กระบวนการทดลองได้ออกแบบจากสมมติฐานที่ว่า สาเหตุของการตอบสนองที่มีความสัมพันธ์ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงกับค่าสีในกล้องดิจิทัล ทำให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดที่ยังยอมรับได้ เฉพาะกับสีที่อยู่ในขอบเขตที่กำหนดภายใต้ปริภูมิสีเอสอาร์จีบี (sRGB) เท่านั้น หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่า เมื่อภาพถูกถ่ายภายใต้สภาวะที่จำกัดสภาวะหนึ่ง พฤติกรรมของกล้องดิจิทัลสามารถถูกพิจารณาว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับจำนวนสีและขอบเขตสีที่กำหนดเท่านั้น และให้ค่าสีเชิงคำนวณ (colorimetric results) ของภาพดิจิทัล ที่บันทึกภายใต้แหล่งแสงทดสอบ และแหล่งแสงอ้างอิงที่มีความหมาย การสาธิตในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวอย่างสีที่อยู่ในปริภูมิสีที่กำหนด (color-space regions) และแหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองนี้ประกอบด้วยหลอดไฟ 4 ชนิด แหล่งกำเนิดแสงชนิดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (fluorescent lamp) 2 ชนิด นำมาใช้ในการทดลองนี้เพื่อเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสงอ้างอิง และแหล่งกำเนิดแสงชนิดแอลอีดี 2 ชนิด นำมาใช้ในการทดลองนี้เพื่อเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสงทดสอบ นอกจากนี้กล้องดิจิทัลที่ใช้นั้น เป็นกล้องดิจิทัล 5 ชนิด ที่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านผู้ผลิตและโครงสร้างของตัวรับแสง (CMOS = 3, CCD = 2) การถ่ายภาพในการทดลองนี้ถ่ายภาพตัวอย่างสีในตำแหน่ง 45 องศา ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่ถูกติดตั้งให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางของตู้ทดลองที่มีสีดำ ตัวอย่างสีที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ เป็นตัวอย่างสีที่มีสีสันจำนวน 24 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างสีชนิดไม่มีสีสัน 6 ตัวอย่าง โดยตัวอย่างชนิดที่ไม่มีสีสันนั้น นำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาสมการเส้นตรงที่เหมาะสมและเป็นตัวแทนของข้อมูล (best fit function) ในแต่ละค่าสีทั้ง 3 ชนิด แดง เขียว และ น้ำเงิน (RGB channels) ของภาพถ่าย กระบวนการหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง (linearization) ของค่าสีชนิดสี แดง เขียว น้ำเงิน นั้นคำนวณจากความสัมพันธ์ของค่าการสะท้อนแสงของตัวอย่างสีเทา (N2, N3.5, N5, N6.5, N8, และ N9.5) ที่ความยาวคลื่น 640, 530, และ 480 นาโนเมตร กับค่าสี แดง เขียว น้ำเงิน (RGB) ของตัวอย่างสีเทา กระบวนการในการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างสีที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ ใช้วิธีหาความแตกต่างสี (ΔE00) ของตัวอย่างสี ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงทั้งสองชนิดที่วัดด้วยเครื่องวัดสีชนิด สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ (spectrophotometer) และกล้องดิจิทัล ที่อุณหภูมิสี 6500 เคลวิน ถ้าค่าความแตกต่างสีระหว่าง 2 อุปกรณ์วัดสี มีค่ามากกว่า 6 ตัวอย่างสีนั้นจะถูกเปลี่ยนทดแทนด้วยตัวอย่างสีที่มีสีสันเดิม แต่ค่าความอิ่มตัวสีน้อยลง ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างสีระหว่างค่าสีที่วัดด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรเรดิโอมิเตอร์ (spectroradiometer) และกล้องดิจิทัล มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2.16 สำหรับกล้องที่มีตัวรับแสงชนิดซีซีดี (CCD) และมีค่าน้อยกว่า 3.82 สำหรับกล้องชนิดตัวรับแสงชนิดซีมอส (CMOS) ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงทั้งสองชนิด ถึงแม้ว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างสีระหว่างสองอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองนั้นจะมีค่าน้อยมาก แต่ยังไม่สำคัญเท่าค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างความต่างสีระหว่างอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองชนิด เนื่องจากจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการใช้กล้องดิจิทัลเป็นทางเลือก เพื่อวัดสีของวัตถุในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ และประเมินคุณภาพของแหล่งกำเนิดแสง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56119
Type: Thesis