Title: INDUCED PLURIPOTENT STEM CELLS GENERATED FROM WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME PATIENTS SHOWED DEFECTS IN PLATELET PRODUCTION IN VITRO
Other Titles: เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่สร้างได้จากการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยโรค WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME แสดงความผิดปกติในกระบวนการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดในหลอดทดลอง
Authors: Praewphan Ingrungruanglert
Advisors: Nipan Israsena
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Nipan.I@Chula.ac.th,nipan.i@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Wiskott aldrich syndrome, an x-linked immunodeficiency disorder, caused by the mutation in WASP gene. WASP has been known as a regulator of actin reorganization in hematopoietic cells but its role in microthrombocytopenia, which is the hallmark of WAS, is largely unknown. Available WAS disease models failed to reproduced WAS platelet defects both in vivo and in vitro. In this study, we reported the generation of WAS-iPSCs from 2 patients with WASP mutation. Although, the hematopoietic and megakaryocytic differentiation potential of WAS-iPSC lines were comparable to the wild-type iPSCs, WAS-iPSC derived megakaryocytes exhibited abnormal proplatelet formation with thin proplatelet shaft, less in number of proplatelet branching and platelet swelling. Small size platelet buds at the proplatelet end observed in WAS-iPSCs correlated with their small platelet size. Restoration of WASP expression by lentiviral and isogenic model could rescued the defects in proplatelet formation and platelet size was increased. Our results showed for the first time that WASP play important roles in regulating proplatelet formation and controlling platelet size. Furthermore, xenotransplantation of hematopoietic progenitor cells derived from isogenic model showed multilineage engraftment including lymphoid lineage. Our result illustrated the potential of using iPSCs for modeling the disease mechanism in thrombopoiesis and serving as an unlimited cells source for future cell replacement therapy.
Other Abstract: Wiskott Aldrich syndrome (WAS) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมของยีน WASP ที่อยู่บนโครโมโซม X WASP ทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมกระบวนการสร้างสาย actin และ signal transduction แต่อย่างไรก็ดีหน้าที่ของ WASP ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด microthrombocytopenia ซึ่งเป็นอาการเด่นของโรค WAS ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การใช้หนูทดลอง และการใช้เซลล์ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย WAS ไม่สามารถเลียนแบบความผิดปกติของเกล็ดเลือดของโรค WAS ได้ จึงไม่สามารถใช้โมเดลดังกล่าวในการศึกษากลไกการเกิดโรคได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการสร้าง WAS-iPSCs จากเซลล์ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยโรค WAS จำนวน 2 คน โดยพบว่า hematopoietic progenitor cells ที่สร้างได้จาก WAS-iPSCs มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ในระบบเลือดไม่ต่างจาก iPSCs ที่สร้างได้จากคนปกติ ที่น่าสนใจคือ megakaryocytes ที่สร้างจาก WAS-iPSCs แสดงให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติในการสร้าง proplatelet โดย proplatelet ที่สร้างได้จะมี proplatelet shaft ที่บาง มีการพองตัวของ platelet ในสายของ proplatelet ที่น้อยกว่าปกติ และจะพบ platelet buds ขนาดเล็กที่ปลายของ proplatelet ซึ่งจะสอดคล้องกับการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่พบใน WAS-iPSCs การแก้ไขความผิดปกติของยีน WASP ด้วยเทคนิค Zinc finger nuclease และการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ WASP ให้กลับมามีการแสดงออกในระดับปกติสามารถแก้ไขความผิดปกติในการสร้าง proplatelet และแก้ไขความผิดปกติของขนาดเกล็ดเลือดได้ จากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า WASP ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการสร้าง proplatelet และขนาดของเกล็ดเลือด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ Hematopoietic progenitor cells ที่สร้างจาก WAS-iPSCs ที่มีการแก้ไขความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรม หลังจากการปลูกถ่ายสามารถตรวจพบเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์ได้ในเลือดของหนูตัวรับ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการนำ iPSCs มาใช้เป็นโมเดลในการศึกษากลไกต่างๆในกระบวนการสร้างเกล็ดเลือด และยังใช้เป็นแหล่งของเซลล์ตั้งต้นสำหรับใช้ในการปลูกถ่ายเพื่อการรักษาโรคในอนาคตได้อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56183
Type: Thesis