Title: EVALUATION OF WOUND HEALING ACTIVITY OF THUNBERGIA LAURIFOLIA EXTRACT IN THE SECOND DEGREE BURN WOUND RATS
Other Titles: การประเมินการหายของแผลไหม้ระดับสอง ในหนูแรทที่ได้รับสารสกัดรางจืด
Authors: Juthaporn Kwansang
Advisors: Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chandhanee.I@Chula.ac.th,ichandha@hotmail.com
Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study was to investigate the burn wound healing activity of supercritical CO2 Thunbergia laurifolia (TLL) leaf extract in second degree burn wound rats. Male Wistar rats weighing 200-250 g were used and divided into six groups. There were six animals in each group. They were treated topically with 200 mg gel base, 1% silver sulfadiazine (SSD) gel, 2.5%, 5%, and 10% TLL gel at wound area for 14 days. Evaluation of wound healing activity included an estimation time of wound closure, collagen content, histopathology, and immunohistochemistry analysis of the wound tissue. The results revealed that the percentage of wound closure in 10% TLL gel treated group was higher than those observed in gel base, 1% SSD, 2.5, and 5% TLL gel treated groups. The collagen content which is a marker of tissue regeneration in proliferative phase was also significantly increased in 10% TLL treated group at day 7 and 14 post burning compared to untreated burn group. This result was also confirmed by Masson’s trichrome tissue analysis which increased collagen content in blue color. Reduction in edema, congestion, and inflammatory cells along with increased number of hair follicles, and epithelialization were clearly observed in 10% TLL treated groups. Accelerating of wound healing effect of 10% TLL group was further supported by increasing of angiogenic factor (VEGF) and altering of proangiogenic factor (TNF-α) in accordance with a reduction of COX-2 enzyme. These data clearly illustrated the therapeutic potential of T. laurifolia in treating burn wound.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการรักษาแผลไหม้ของสารสกัดจากใบรางจืดโดยใช้ วิธี supercritical CO2 ทำการศึกษาในหนูแรทพันธุ์วิสตาร์น้ำหนัก 200-250 กรัมที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแผลไหม้ระดับสอง แบ่งหนูแผลไหม้โดยวิธีสุ่มเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ตัวแต่ละตัวได้รับการทายาเฉพาะที่ 200 มิลลิกรัมวันละครั้งบริเวณแผลไหม้เป็นเวลา 14 วัน ประกอบด้วยเจลพื้นฐาน, 1% ซิลเวอร์ซัลฟาไดอะซีน, เจลรางจืดความเข้มข้น 2.5, 5, และ 10% และกลุ่มแผลไหม้ที่ไม่ได้รับสารใดๆ ประเมินผลการรักษาแผลไหม้จากเปอร์เซ็นต์การปิดของแผล การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพ การวัดปริมาณคอลลาเจน และ การวัดปริมาณของ TNF-α, VEGF, และ COX-2 ในวันที่ 3 และ 7 หลังเกิดแผลไหม้ โดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมมีสทรี ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าร้อยละการปิดของแผลไหม้ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลรางจืดความเข้มข้น 10 % สูงกว่าหนูกลุ่มเจลพื้นฐาน, 1% ซิลเวอร์ซัลฟาไดอะซีน, เจลรางจืดความเข้มข้น 2.5 และ 5% ปริมาณคอลลาเจนซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่ของแผลใน proliferative phase ของหนูกลุ่มได้รับเจลรางจืด 10% เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 7 และ 14 ภายหลังได้รับยาเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มแผลไหม้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณเส้นใยคอลลาเจนสีฟ้าที่พบจากการย้อมสี Masson’s trichrome และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจลรางจืด 10% มีอาการบวม และเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบลดลงอีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีการเพิ่มจำนวน ของ hair follicle และการสร้างเซลล์ epithelium เพิ่มมากขึ้น ยังมีสิ่งสนับสนุนจากการตรวจพบการเพิ่มปริมาณของ angiogenic factor (VEGF) และ การเปลี่ยนแปลง proangiogenic factors (TNF-α) ร่วมกับการลดลงของ COX-2 enzyme ผลการทดลองข้างต้นแสดงถึงศักยภาพในการรักษาแผลไหม้ของสารสกัดรางจืด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56191
Type: Thesis