https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56218
Title: | OPIMIZATION OF ITACONIC ACID FERMENTATION IN A SHAKEN FLASK AND PRODUCTION SCALING UP |
Other Titles: | การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการหมักกรดอิทาโคนิคในขวดเขย่าและขยายส่วนการผลิต |
Authors: | Bongkoch Vakulchai |
Advisors: | Nuttha Thongchul Kentaro Kodama |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuttha.T@Chula.ac.th,Nuttha.T@chula.ac.th k4kodama@hodai.ac.jp |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The different fermentation condition of itaconic acid production by Aspergillus terreus was studied. The fermentation was divided into two phases: cell growth phase and itaconic acid production phase. In cell growth phase, the organic medium is preferred for cell growth. The highest cell biomass was reached after 3 days with glucose - yeast extract medium. Whereas itaconic production phase, the inorganic medium was lead to the maximum itaconic acid concentration. In flasks shaken, it was found that there is 21.98 g/L of itaconic acid were released at 30°C, pH 2 and 200 rpm for 7 days. Moreover, the morphology of A.terreus that suit itaconic acid production is a small pellet was found in this condition. When the production was scaled up, there is not successfully for itaconic acid production. In 5 L of stirred tank reactor, there is a little bit of itaconic acid were reached. Despite agitation speed were increased, itaconic acid production is not increase. However, glucose was consumed for cell growth and generating ATP for survival not itaconic acid formation. In addition, a small pellet which suit for itaconic acid production was not found in 5L bioreactor. Immobilization technique including adsorption and entrapment were also tested for itaconic acid production but with a poor result. It cannot compete with the production from a small scale like flasks shaken. However, the performance of cell immobilized might be depending on a nature of cell, medium composition and other factors. |
Other Abstract: | ภาวะต่างๆของการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคโดย Aspergillus terreus ถูกศึกษาเพื่อการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค โดยในกระบวนการหมักได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองช่วงคือ ช่วงการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ และการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค ในช่วงของการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์นั้น อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของเซลล์คือ อาหารจำพวกสารอินทรีย์ โดยสูตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ประกอบไปด้วย น้ำตาลกลูโคส และ สารสกัดจากยีสต์ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตของเซลล์มากที่สุดหลังจากทำการหมักเป็นเวลา 3 วัน ในขณะที่การหมักเพื่อผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคนั้น เป็นสารอาหารจำพวกสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ที่ให้ผลผลิตของกรดอิทาโคนิคมากที่สุด ในการทดลองระดับขวดเขย่าพบว่า มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของกรดอิทาโคนิคถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาสูงถึง 21.98 กรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้ภาวะ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่2 และเขย่าที่ความเร็วรอบ 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 7 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ลักษณะสัณฐานที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคคือเม็ดทรงกลมขนาดเล็ก ในขณะที่การผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคในระดับที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ไม่เป็นผลสำเร็จนัก ในถังหมักระดับ 5 ลิตร พบว่า มีปริมาณกรดอิทาโคนิคเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้นถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากการหมักของ A. terreus เมื่อทำการเพิ่มความเร็วในการกวน พบว่าปริมาณการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคไม่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่พบการบริโภคน้ำตาลกลูโคสของเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เซลล์ไม่ได้นำการสลายของน้ำตาลกลูโคสไปใช้เพื่อผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค แต่ใช้เพื่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์และสร้างพลังงาน ATP เพื่อความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ ในภาวะดังกล่าวนี้ ไม่พบลักษณะสัณฐานซึ่งเป็นเม็ดทรงกลมขนาดเล็กที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการตรึงด้วยเทคนิค entrapment อีกด้วย โดยใช้แคลเซียมอัลจิเนตเป็นวัสดุตรึง พบว่ามีการปรากฏสัณฐานทรงกลมขนาดเล็กระหว่างการหมัก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิคยังคงน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับการหมักในระดับขวดเขย่า ทั้งนี้อาจจะมาจากวัสดุที่ใช้ในการตรึงไม่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค และประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดอิทาโคนิค ยังคงขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายๆด้าย อาทิเช่น ธรรมชาติของเซลล์ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้ออีกด้วยเช่นกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56218 |
Type: | Thesis |