https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56283
Title: | BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM CO-DIGESTION OF FOOD WASTE AND RAIN TREE LEAF USING SINGLE-STAGE AND TWO-STAGE ANAEROBIC DIGESTERS |
Other Titles: | การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพแบบการหมักร่วมของขยะเศษอาหารและเศษใบจามจุรีโดยใช้ถังหมักไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบสองขั้นตอน |
Authors: | Panlekha Manpetch |
Advisors: | Chavalit Ratanatamskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chavalit.R@Chula.ac.th,dr_chawalit@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is aim to study the anaerobic digestion system of single-stage and two-stage anaerobic digester for biogas production and waste treatment. This research also study the possibility of co-digestion of food waste and rain tree leaf as a feed stock. The ratio of food waste and rain tree leaf was done in 85:15 90:10 95:5 and 100:0 respectively. Single-stage anaerobic digester has a horizontal cylinder shape located at the canteen of Chulachakrabongse building while two-stage anaerobic digester separated into two reactors. acid fermentation reactor and methane reactor. Two-stage anaerobic digester located at the canteen of Mahitaladhibesra building. The result obtain in feedstock was found that the ratio of co-digestion of food waste and rain tree leaf at 95:5 gave the significantly high in biogas production. Carbon to nitrogen ratio was measured, the result was 20.77 optimal C/N ratio for biogas production. The efficiency of COD removal found in single-stage was 61.95% – 89.44% while two-stage was 71.9% – 88.84% and the efficiency of total solid removal was found that ratio of co-digestion has significantly high in both single-stage and two-stage 73.54-81.7 and 59.03-83.10 respectively. The result found that separate reactor into two-stage gave more efficiency in waste reduction. Biogas production was found that two-stage anaerobic digestion had significantly high in biogas production rate at maximun 4.213 Nm3 and 1.965 Nm3 with average 3.194±0.189 Nm3 in two-stage while single-stage anaerobic digester can produced biogas average 1.612 ± 0.094 Nm3. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของระบบถังหมัก แบบขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบสองขั้นตอนต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพและการบำบัดของเสีย โดยทำการหมักร่วมระหว่างเศษอาหารและเศษใบจามจุรี ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ดังนี้ 85:15 90:10 95:5 100:0 ถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพต้นแบบระบบขั้นตอนเดียว มีรูปทรงกระบอกแนวนอน ภายในมีใบพัดกวน ตั้งอยู่บริเวณโรงอาหารอาคารจุลจักรพงษ์ และระบบถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพต้นแบบระบบสองขั้นตอน คือจะแยกหมักระหว่างถังหมักกรด และถังหมักก๊าซ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ ตั้งอยู่บริเวณโรงอาหารอาคารมหิตลาธิเบศร ซึ่งในงานวิจัยแบ่งผลการทดลองออกเป็น 2 การเปรียบเทียบ คือเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบถังหมักขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบสองขั้นตอน และการเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของการหมักร่วมระหว่างเศษอาหารและเศษใบจามจุรีต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ผลการทดลองในส่วนของการเตรียมอัตราส่วนของการหมักร่วมเศษอาหารและเศษใบจามจุรีพบว่า ที่ 95:5 ให้ผลการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่สูงในทั้งสองระบบ วัดค่าคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนอยู่ในช่วง 20.77 มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ในระบบถังหมัก ในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีพบว่า ระบบถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพแบบขั้นตอนเดียวสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 61.95–89.44 แต่ระบบถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพแบบสองขั้นตอนนั้นสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 71.90 – 88.84 และการกำจัดของแข็งทั้งหมดพบว่าทั้งในระบบขั้นตอนเดียวและสองขั้นตอนสามารถกำจัดของแข็งได้ร้อยละ 73.54 - 81.70 และ 59.03- 83.10 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบกว่าการแยกถังหมักออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและของแข็งทั้งหมดได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบว่าระบบถังหมักแบบสองขั้นตอนสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงถึง 4.213 ลบ.ม.มาตรฐาน และ 1.965 ลบ.ม.มาตรฐาน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.194 ลบ.ม.มาตรฐาน ในส่วนของระบบถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพแบบขั้นตอนเดียวพบว่าได้ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 1.612 ลบ.ม.มาตรฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56283 |
Type: | Thesis |