Title: Performances and mechanisms of MFC treating organic wastewater at various COD: sulfate ratio
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนซัลเฟตด้วยเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟตต่างๆ
Authors: Witchayut Niyom
Advisors: Benjaporn Suwannasilp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Benjaporn.Bo@chula.ac.th,benjaporn.bo@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, three identical two compartment single chamber air-breathing microbial fuel cells (MFC) were used to treat sulfate-rich wastewater simultaneously with electricity generation at the COD:SO42- ratio of 1, 3, and 6 in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively. COD, sulfate, and sulfide removal, electricity generation, and mechanisms in MFCs were investigated. The MFCs were continuously operated at a hydraulic retention time of 24 hr in the first compartment. Glucose equivalent to 3,000 mgCOD/L and sulfate concentrations of 3,000, 1,000, and 500 mgSO42-/L were fed into MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, corresponding to the COD:SO42- ratio of 1, 3, and 6, respectively. For the first compartments, COD removal efficiencies were 56.06 ± 10.67, 62.49 ± 11.21, and 63.22 ± 11.57% in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively. Sulfate removal was 1,209 ± 455, 964 ± 93, and 492 ± 44 mgSO42-/L in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively, whereas dissolved sulfide concentrations of 400 ± 69, 265 ± 59, and 119 ± 32 mgS2-/L were observed in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively. From the microbial community analysis with 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing (MiSeq, Illumina), Tolumunas spp. were predominant species in all of the MFCs. These microorganisms were the fermenters that can ferment glucose into VFAs and acetate, which can be further consumed by sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB, Desulfovibrio spp.) and methanogens (Methanoregulaceae and Methanosaetaceae). SRB (17.32% of total sequences) were the most abundant in MFC1 whereas methanogens (4.13% of total sequences) were the highest in MFC6. For the second compartment of MFCs, the COD removal efficiencies were 0.15 ± 9.83, 7.98 ± 10.23, and 9.98 ± 16.50% in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively, whereas sulfate removal was negligible. Sulfide removal was 49.51 ± 57.74, 24.08 ± 13.74, and 15.69 ± 21.30 mgS2-/L in MFC1, MFC3, and MFC6, respectively. The maximum power generation of 9.33, 1.79, and 1.41 mW/m2 were achieved on the first day of operation. Then, both OCV and voltage across the electrodes decreased over time, resulting from sulfur accumulation on the anode electrodes as suggested by the results from scanning electron microscopy equipped with energy-dispersive X-ray (SEM/EDX). In addition, nonexo-electrogenic microorganisms on the anode electrodes could also increase the voltage losses in the systems. The main mechanism of electrical generation in all MFCs was abiotic sulfide oxidation. Klebsiella, Tolumonas, and Methanoseata were the predominant microorganisms on the anode electrodes, which were not exo-electrogenic microorganisms.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพแบบสองห้องย่อยชนิดห้องเดี่ยวใช้อากาศเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสารอินทรีย์และซัลเฟตสูงพร้อมทั้งการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟตเป็น 1 3 และ 6 โดยศึกษาทั้งอัตราการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ ซัลเฟต ซัลไฟด์ การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า รวมถึงกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟตต่างๆ ทำการเดินระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง ในห้องย่อยที่ 1 ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ด้วยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้กลูโคสความเข้มข้น 3,000 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นซัลเฟตเป็น 3,000 1,000 และ 500 มิลลิกรัมซัลเฟตต่อลิตรในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 3 และ 6 ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟตเป็น 1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีในห้องย่อยที่ 1 ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเป็น 56.06 ± 10.67 62.49 ± 11.21 และ 63.22 ± 11.57% ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ การบำบัดซัลเฟตมีค่าเป็น 1,209 ± 455 964 ± 93 และ 492 ± 44 มิลลิกรัมซัลเฟตต่อลิตร ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ 1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณซัลไฟด์ละลายน้ำเป็น 400 ± 69 265 ± 59 และ 119 ± 32 มิลลิกรัมซัลไฟด์ต่อลิตร ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรจุลิทรีย์ด้วยเทคนิค 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing (MiSeq, Illumina) ตรวจพบ Tolumunas spp. เป็นแบคทีเรียหลักในระบบซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียกลุ่มหมัก โดยจะทำหน้าที่หมักกลูโคสให้กลายเป็นสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายและอะซิเตทเพื่อให้แบคทีเรียกลุ่มรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟต (Desulfovibrio spp.) และจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มสร้างมีเทน (Methanoregulaceae และ Methanosaetaceae) ใช้ต่อไป โดยพบแบคทีเรียกลุ่มรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟตสูงสุดในปริมาณ 17.32% ของลำดับเบสทั้งหมดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 และพบจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มสร้างมีเทนสูงสุดในปริมาณ 4.13% ของลำดับเบสทั้งหมดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ6 ในส่วนของการบำบัดน้ำเสียในห้องย่อยที่ 2 ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีเป็น 0.15 ± 9.83 7.98 ± 10.23 และ 9.98 ± 16.50% ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบการบำบัดซัลเฟตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้ง 3 เซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามพบการบำบัดซัลไฟด์เป็น 49.51 ± 57.74 24.08 ± 13.74 และ 15.69 ± 21.30 มิลลิกรัมซัลไฟด์ต่อลิตร ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ1 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ พบกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดมีค่า 9.33 1.79 และ 1.41 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ในวันที่ 1 ของการทดลอง หลังจากนั้นค่าความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพลดลงตามเวลาเนื่องจากการสะสมของซัลไฟด์บริเวณขั้วซึ่งตรวจสอบได้จากการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวบนขั้วด้วย Scanning electron microscopy ต่อด้วย Energy-dispersive X-ray (SEM/EDX) อีกทั้งการก่อตัวของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์บนขั้วแอโนดที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดกระแสไฟฟ้าก็อาจส่งผลให้ค่าความต่างศักย์ที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าลดลง การผลิตไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นในการทดลองนี้เกิดจากกระบวนการ abiotic sulfide oxidation เป็นหลัก จากผลการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์บนขั้วพบ Klebsiella Tolumonas และ Methanoseata เป็นกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์หลักในระบบซึ่งไม่ใช่กลุ่มที่สามารถผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56350
Type: Thesis