https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/564
Title: | การทดสอบทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นในการจัดหาเงินทุนของโครงสร้างเงินทุน : การศึกษาของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Testing the pecking order theory of capital structure : evidence from Thailand |
Authors: | บุศรินทร์ บูรณศักดา, 2522 |
Advisors: | สันติ ถิรพัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ทุน (เศรษฐศาสตร์)--ไทย การระดมเงินทุน--ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ทดสอบทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นในการจัดหาเงินทุนของโครงสร้างเงินทุน ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 275 บริษัท ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2535-2544 โดยการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์ โดยใช้วิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติในการทดสอบทฤษฎีลำดับขั้น ในการจัดหาเงินทุนจากข้อมูลงบการเงิน และการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ ในการสอบถามผู้บริหารเกี่ยวกับการจัดหาเงินทุนของกิจการ จากการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์พบว่า กิจการในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะการจัดหาเงินทุน ตามทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นในการจัดหาเงินทุน เมื่อกิจการต้องการเงินลงทุน กิจการเลือกใช้เงินทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนภายในก่อนจากกำไรสะสม และถ้ามีความต้องการเงินทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนภายนอก กิจการจะมีการก่อหนี้สินเพิ่มขึ้น มากกว่าการออกหุ้นทุน โดยมีลักษณะการจัดหาเงินทุนตามลำดับขั้นอย่างชัดเจน ในกิจการที่เผชิญปัญหาการเลือกแหล่งเงินทุนที่เหมาะสม ผลสำรวจจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า ลักษณะของกิจการในประเทศไทยและทัศนคติของผู้บริหารนั้น มีแนวทางเดียวกับทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นในการจัดหาเงินทุน คือมีการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือในการจัดหาเงินทุน จากแหล่งเงินทุนภายใน หนี้สินจากการกู้ยืมจากธนาคาร หนี้สินกู้ยืมระยะยาว และการออกหุ้นสามัญใหม่ ตามลำดับ จากศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า ผลการศึกษาจากวิธีการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกันนั้นให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน คือ ประเทศไทยมีการจัดหาเงินทุนแบบเดี่ยวกับ ทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นในการจัดหาเงินทุน ซึ่งเรียงลำดับแหล่งเงินทุนดังนี้ เงินทุนภายใน หนี้สิน และส่วนของเจ้าของ |
Other Abstract: | To investigate the pecking order theory of capital structure. Which states that debt will be given priority over equity when firms need external funds. The study examines the capital-raising histories of 275 companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 1992-2001. The study uses a two-step methodology for improved accuracy, first testing whether debt is chosen more frequently than equity when firms raise external funds. In the second step, the responses from a survey questionnaire show whether or not companies do follow the pecking order. In the first step, the empirical study shows that when firms need external funds (define as a financial deficit) debt is chosen to fill the deficit. Since the adverse selection problem drives firms to follow the pecking order theory, firms facing the adverse selection problem (such as small firms and high growth firms) should follow the priority of the pecking order. The study finds support for this priority. A robustness check using factor such as tangible asset, market to book ratio, profitability and financial deficit finds firm facing financial deficits and profitability change their capital structure. The questionnaire in the second step is designed to determine whether or not firms follow the pecking order when they need to raise additional capital. The results from both steps show support for the pecking order theory, indicating companies use internal funds from retained earnings as the primary source of funds. When firms need external financing, debt is more frequently used than equity. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การเงิน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.433 |
ISBN: | 9741716044 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.433 |
Type: | Thesis |