https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56474
Title: | The effects of collaborative task-based approach with and without network-based language teaching on undergraduate students' English language achievement and student engagement |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการใช้และไม่ใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ในการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมงานต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและสภาวะผูกพันของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต |
Authors: | Sarapol Chirasawadi |
Advisors: | Suphat Sukamolson |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Suphat S.@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Study and teaching Academic achievement Collaborative learning Computer networks ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน การเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objectives of the research study were: 1) to compare the effects of Collaborative Task-Based Approach (CTBA) with, and without, Network-Based Language Teaching (NBLT) on students’ English language achievement; 2) to compare the effects and the developments of the effect of CTBA with, and without, NBLT on student engagement; and, 3) to find the relationship between English language achievement and student engagement. The subjects in this study were 48 students from Business English Program, Suan Dusit Rajabhat University. The subjects were purposively selected, and randomly divided into the experimental group, which was taught using CTBA with NBLT, and the control group which was taught using CTBA without NBLT. There were 24 subjects in each group. The subjects had insignificant differences in general English proficiency, and in other important characteristics. The research instruments included an English language achievement test, self-evaluated rating scale questionnaires for affective and behavioral assessment, as well as self-evaluated guiding questions for cognitive engagement assessment. In addition, group interviews were conducted to investigate student engagement in depth. Data were analyzed by SPSS with t-test, Simple Correlation, Cohen’s d and Trend Analysis. The findings herein were concluded that 1) English language achievement in both groups was insignificantly different (p > 0.05); 2) the experimental group had behavioral engagement and cognitive engagement significantly higher than those of the control group (p < 0.05), with moderate effect size (Cohen’s d = 0.70 and 0.73, respectively). However, the affective engagement in both groups was insignificantly different. The cognitive engagement trends were found in compound formation in both the control (r =0.95, p < 0.05) and the experimental groups (r =0.90, p < 0.05), while the behavioral engagement trend was likely to occur in linear formation (r = 0.74, p = 0.61) in the experimental group; 3) the significant relationships between English language achievement and student engagement were not found in both groups. Students’ English language proficiency and learning habits are suggested to be considered before CTBA with NBLT is to be implemented in other English courses. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญคือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของการใช้และไม่ใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ในการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมงานต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบและการพัฒนาสภาวะผูกพันของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม และ 3) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและสภาวะผูกพันของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่นักศึกษาโปรแกรมวิชาภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนดุสิต จำนวน 48 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง แล้วแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลองเพื่อเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมงาน และกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยไม่ใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 24 คน ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสามารถพื้นฐานทางภาษาอังกฤษรวมทั้งลักษณะอื่นที่สำคัญไม่ต่างกัน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แบบประเมินตนเองด้านสภาวะผูกพันทางอารมณ์และสภาวะผูกพันทางพฤติกรรม แบบประเมินตนเองด้านสภาวะผูกพันทางกระบวนการคิด และแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรม SPSS ด้วย t-test, Simple Correlation, Cohen’s d และ Trend Analysis ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังว่า ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.05) นักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยการใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์มีสภาวะผูกพันทางพฤติกรรมและทางกระบวนการคิดสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยไม่ใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและมีผลกระทบขนาดกลาง (Cohen’s d = 0.70 และ Cohen’s d = 0.73, ตามลำดับ) แต่ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีสภาวะผูกพันทางอารมณ์ต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีแนวโน้มรูปแบบผสมในสภาวะผูกพันทางกระบวนการคิดทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุม (r =0.95, p < 0.05) และกลุ่มทดลอง (r =0.90, p < 0.05) ขณะที่แนวโน้มในรูปเส้นตรงในสภาวะผูกพันทางพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มทดลองอาจเกิดขึ้นได้ (r = 0.74, p = 0.61) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสภาวะผูกพันในนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม แนะนำให้พิจารณาระดับความเชี่ยวชาญภาษาอังกฤษและนิสัยการเรียนของนักศึกษาก่อนนำการใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ในการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมงานมาใช้ในการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56474 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1586 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1586 |
Type: | Thesis |