Title: Application of ozone solution for textile washing
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้สารละลายโอโซนสำหรับการซักล้างสิ่งทอ
Authors: Chotika Chalotorn
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tawatchai.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Textile industry
Textile chemistry
Solution (Chemistry)
Ozone
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
เคมีสิ่งทอ
สารละลาย (เคมี)
โอโซน
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Textile manufacturing is one of the most important industries. One important issue in this industry is how to clean fabric by maintaining its quality. In this work, the application of ozone solution for removing linoleic acid as a simulated strain from 100% cotton fabric was experimentally investigated. The ozone solution was prepared by electrolysis technique at room temperature. The effects of ozone concentration in the range of 0.5 to 2.5 ppm and washing time of 5 to 20 min on the properties of ozone treated fabric samples was studied. From the experimental results, the removal of linoleic acid depended on pH of the ozone solution. The fastest oxidation rate constant of 0.0023 sec¯¹ could be achieved under the basic condition (pH≥9). The increasing ozone concentration and washing time could provide appreciable removal of the simulated stain. Whiteness index of the fabric treated with 2.5 ppm ozone solution increased 6.3 % comparing with the untreated one but the strength of fabric was decreased comparing with original fabric. After 30 washing cycles, the strength of the ozone washed fabric decreased only 7.29% in comparison with its original value but its whiteness index was still at the same level as that of the original one. The advantages of the ozone washing system were saving in the chemicals and extending lift time of the cotton fabric, when compared with the conventional washing system.
Other Abstract: อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหนึ่งที่สำคัญ สิ่งสำคัญสิ่งหนึ่งของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ คือวิธีการทำความสะอาดสิ่งทอ โดยที่คุณภาพของสิ่งทอยังคงเดิม ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์นำสารละลายโอโซนเพื่อกำจัดคราบน้ำมันออกจากผ้าฝ้าย 100 %โดยใช้กรดลิโนลิกเป็นตัวแทนของน้ำมัน โดยสารละลายโอโซนถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีอิเล็คโตไลซิส ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นโอโซนในช่วง 0.5 ถึง 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 20 นาที ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของสิ่งทอที่ถูกทำความสะอาดด้วยโอโซน จากผลการทดลอง การกำจัดคราบกรดลิโนลิกขึ้นกับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลาย และการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นที่เร็วนั้น(0.0023 วินาที¯¹) เกิดขึ้นเมื่อสารละลายอยู่ในสถาวะเป็นเบส (pH≥9) การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโอโซน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการซัก สามารถกำจัดคราบน้ำมันไปได้ดียิ่งขั้น ความขาวของผ้าเมื่อซักด้วยโอโซนที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 มิลลิกร้มต่อลิตร เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 6.3 แต่ทำให้ความแข็งแรงของผ้าฝ้ายลดลงเมื่อเทียบกลับผ้าฝ้ายก่อนทำการซัก เมื่อทำการซักผ้าซ้ำ 30 ครั้ง หลังการซักพบว่า ความขาวของผ้ายังคงเท่าเดิม และความความแข็งแรงของผ้าลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 7.29 เมื่อเทียบกับการซักผ้าแบบดังเดิม ข้อดีของระบบการซักผ้าด้วยสารละลายโอโซนนั้น คือช่วยประหยัดสารเคมี ยืดอายุการใช้งานของผ้าฝ้ายได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับระบบแบบเดิม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56529
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1597
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1597
Type: Thesis