https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56572
Title: | Planktonic food webs in the Bangpakong estuary |
Other Titles: | สายใยอาหารของชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกง |
Authors: | Vichaya Gunbua |
Advisors: | Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ajcharaporn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Plankton -- Thailand -- Bang Pakong river Brackish water ecology -- Thailand -- Bang Pakong river แพลงค์ตอน -- ไทย -- แม่น้ำบางปะกง นิเวศวิทยาน้ำกร่อย -- ไทย -- แม่น้ำบางปะกง ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Planktonic food webs in the Bangpakong estuary of Chachoengsao Province, Thailand were investigated for the structure, abundance and biomass of plankton community, the role of pico– and nanoplankton in relation to food web and ecological efficiency of carbon-energy flow. Field samplings were conducted from eight stations in dry season and wet season of 2004 and 2007. Water quality parameters of the Bangpakong estuary were in the range of natural coastal water quality standards throughout the study except the low dissolved oxygen that indicated the deteriorated condition in the innermost of the upper estuary (St 1 and St 2). Seasonal variations play an important role in the spatial and temporal variations of salinity and nutrients. Plankton community in the Bangpakong estuary composed of planktonic organisms of different sizes ranged from picoplankton to mesoplankton. Cyanobacteria were the most abundance phytoplankton in all size classes together with phytoflagellates in nanophytoplankton population and diatoms in microplankton size class. Nano- and microplanktonic heterotrophs were dominated by ciliates, while copepods dominated the microzooplankton and mesozooplankton communities. Seasonal variability in salinity and nutrients plays an important role in shaping phytoplankton community structure. Temporal variations in phytoplankton communities were observed with diatoms and nanophytoflagellates as dominant plankton in dry season while cyanobacteria dominated the communities in wet season. Spatial variations in phytoplankton communities were observed with diatoms as dominant plankton in upper estuary while dinoflagellates dominated the communities in lower estuary. Nanophytoplankton chlorophyll_a (10.3 – 172.5 mgC.m̄³), microzooplankton (29.8 – 837.6 mgC.m̄³) and bacteria (3.7 – 384.2 mgC.m̄³) were the major constituents in plankton communities in Bangpakong estuary. Spatial and temporal of chlorophyll_a concentrations were observed with high values in wet season and upper estuary. The planktonic food web in the Bangpakong estuary consisted of four trophic levels with primary carbon food sources may come from phytoplankton. The low δ ¹³C values of zooplankton in upper estuary represented the major allochthonous primary carbon sources, while the high δ ¹³C values of zooplankton in lower estuary represented the major autochthonous primary carbon sources. Food web model derived from this study was in agreement with those reported in the past. Phytoplankton and bacteria biomass were a primary food source of many compartments in the estuarine food web. Copepods, the most prominent heterotrophic plankton in terms of biomass, acted as a link from producers to other consumers in higher trophic levels. The transfer efficiency from primary producers to consumers was lower than from detritus, indicating that the Bangpakong estuary was more dependent on the detritus than primary producers to generate total system throughput. Total system throughput (TST) in the Bangpakong estuary ranged between 14,625 – 72,988 mgC. m̄³.yr̄¹ indicating high productivity of this ecosystem. The low conservation of organic matter (FMPL index) in ranged 0.53 – 13.28 and low fraction of recycled matter (the FCI index) in ranged 2.78 – 4.05 show that the Bangpakong estuary was a relatively immature ecosystem. Net ecosystem metabolism also indicated that the ecosystem of Bangpakong estuary behaved as autotrophic system in the dry season but became the hetrotrophic one in the wet season. This food web model may be useful for the construction of a mass-balance ecosystem model or a time-dynamics simulation model in order to simulate the impact of changing environment such as salinity and nutrients on fisheries resources. The knowledge of the planktonic food web in Bangpakong estuary is a step towards a better understanding of production processes in coastal ecosystem of Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาสายใยอาหารแบบแพลงก์ตอนในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงในช่วงฤดูแล้ง และฤดูฝน ในปี พ.ศ. 2547 และ 2550 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้าง ความชุกชุม และมวลชีวภาพในชุมชนแพลงก์ตอน บทบาทของแพลงก์ตอน ขนาดพิโค- และนาโนแพลงก์ตอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสายใยอาหาร รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายทอดพลังงานเชิงปริมาณในรูปของคาร์บอน คุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำบางปะกงอยู่ในภาวะเสื่อมโทรมจากสภาพที่มีปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ละลายต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติบริเวณชายฝั่งในบริเวณน้ำกร่อยตอนบน การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะความเค็มและสารอาหารตามฤดูกาลเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างชุมชนแพลงก์ตอน ชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงประกอบด้วยแพลงก์ตอนขนาดพิโคแพลงก์ตอนจนถึงขนาดเมโซแพลงก์ตอน โดยมีไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเป็นประชากรกลุ่มเด่นของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทุกขนาด แพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มแฟลกเจลเลตเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในแพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดนาโนแพลงก์ตอน และไดอะตอมเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในแพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดไมโครแพลงก์ตอน แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ขนาดนาโน- และไมโครแพลงก์ตอนมีซิลิเอตโพรโตซัวเป็นประชากรกลุ่มเด่น ในขณะที่โคพีพอดเป็นประชากรกลุ่มเด่นในแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ขนาดไมโคร- และเมโซแพลงก์ตอน การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มและสารอาหารเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรแพลงก์ตอนพืช โครงสร้างชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนมีความแตกต่างกันตามฤดูกาลและบริเวณในเอสทูรี่ โดยพบไดอะตอมและแพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มแฟลกเจลเลตเป็นแพลงก์ตอนกลุ่มเด่นในฤดูแล้ง และแพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในฤดูฝน บริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนบนมีแพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่ม ไดอะตอมเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในขณะที่บริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนล่างที่ติดทะเลมีไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตเป็นแพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มเด่น มวลชีวภาพในรูปของคลอโรฟิลล์_เอ ของแพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดนาโนแพลงก์ตอน (10.3 – 172.5 มก.คาร์บอนต่อลบ.ม.) แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ขนาดไมโครแพลงก์ตอน (29.8 – 837.6 มก.คาร์บอนต่อลบ.ม.) และแบคทีเรีย (3.7 – 384.2 มก.คาร์บอนต่อลบ.ม.) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกง ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์_เอ มีค่าผันแปรตามฤดูกาลและสถานที่โดยมีค่าสูงในฤดูฝนและบริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนบน สายใยอาหารในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงมีทั้งสิ้น 4 ลำดับชั้น ค่า δ¹³C ของแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ชี้ว่าแหล่งที่มาของคาร์บอนที่เป็นอาหารน่าจะมาจากกลุ่มของแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในมวลน้ำ โดยในบริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนบนได้รับคาร์บอนจากแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่ถูกพัดพามากับแม่น้ำ ในขณะที่บริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนล่างได้รับคาร์บอนจากแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่พบได้ในบริเวณเอสทูรี่นั้น แบบจำลองสายใยอาหารแบบแพลงก์ตอนที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งมีโครงสร้างที่ไม่แตกต่างไปจากในอดีต มวลชีวภาพของแพลงก์ตอนพืชและแบคทีเรียเป็นตัวตั้งต้นของสายใยอาหารที่สำคัญต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มอื่นๆ ในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกง โดยแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มโคพีพอดเป็นตัวกลางที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดมวลชีวภาพและพลังงานจากผู้ผลิตไปสู่ผู้บริโภคในลำดับชั้นที่สูงกว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายทอดอินทรีย์สารที่ได้จากผู้ผลิตในกลุ่มของแพลงก์ตอนพืชมีค่าต่ำกว่าสายใยอาหารที่เริ่มจากอินทรีย์สาร ปริมาณอินทรีย์สารทั้งหมดที่ไหลผ่านระบบ (TST) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 14,625 ถึง 72,988 มก.คาร์บอนต่อตร.ม.ต่อปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงมีความสามารถในการผลิตอินทรีย์สารสูง ดัชนี FMPL มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.53 ถึง 13.28 และ FCI มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.78 ถึง 4.05 บ่งชี้ว่าระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงอยู่ในสภาวะที่ไม่สมดุล ระบบนิเวศอยู่ในสภาวะที่มีการสะสมของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ตลอดเวลาที่ศึกษายกเว้นในบริเวณเอสทูรี่ตอนล่างในฤดูฝนซึ่งระบบนิเวศมีสภาพเป็น heterotrophic system ที่มีกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียสูง แบบจำลองดังกล่าวจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการไหลของพลังงานเพื่อใช้อธิบายถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบนิเวศน้ำกร่อยแม่น้ำบางปะกงอันเนื่องมาจากผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านความเค็มและสารอาหาร นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการศึกษาระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งในบริเวณต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56572 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1640 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1640 |
Type: | Thesis |