https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5675
Title: | การใช้ตะกรันดีบุกเป็นวัสดุแทนที่ซีเมนต์บางส่วน |
Other Titles: | Utilization of tin slag as a partial cement replacement |
Authors: | วิริยา เทวนุกูล |
Advisors: | มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | manaskorn.r@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แร่ดีบุก ตะกรันดีบุก ปูนวีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำตะกรันดีบุกจากกระบวนการถลุงแร่ดีบุกมาใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์บางส่วน โดยทำการศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานของตะกรันดีบุก การชะละลายโลหะหนักโดยวิธีการสกัดสารตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) ดัชนีความเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลาน สมบัติของปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์เมื่อแทนที่ตะกรันดีบุกในการผสมมอร์ตาร์ การเปรียบเทียบกำลังรับแรงอัดกับมอร์ตาร์ปูนขาวผสมตะกรันดีบุก และการศึกษาการพัฒนากำลังรับแรงอัดโดยใช้หลักการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (X-Ray Diffraction Spectrometry) รวมทั้งการนำตะกรันดีบุกมาผลิตคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้น ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ตะกรันดีบุกจัดเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลานคุณภาพตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C618 ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำชะละลายมีค่าไม่เกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนด จากการศึกษาผลของขนาดตะกรันพบว่าเมื่อนำตะกรันดีบุกขนาดเล็กกว่า 75 ไมครอนมาแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักในการผสมมอร์ตาร์ โดยใช้สัดส่วนวัสดุประสานต่อน้ำ เท่ากับ 1:0.5 ให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดมากกว่า 245 กก./ตร.ซม.ที่ระยะเวลาบ่ม 28 วัน ตามมาตรฐาน มอก.15 สำหรับมอร์ตาร์ตะกรันดีบุกแทนที่ปูนขาวมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานมาก ในการศึกษาการพัฒนากำลังรับแรงอัด พบว่าซีเมนต์เพสท์ตะกรันดีบุกแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 30 และ50 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ระยะเวลาบ่มหลัง 28 วัน ปริมาณแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลดลง เนื่องจากถูกนำไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลาน สำหรับการผลิตคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้น ใช้อัตราส่วนวัสดุประสานต่อทรายต่อหินเกล็ดต่อน้ำ เท่ากับ 1:1.2:1.8:0.5 ปริมาณตะกรันดีบุกแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ ปอร์ตแลนด์ เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก มีกำลังรับแรงอัดมากกว่ามาตรฐาน มอก.827 ที่ระยะเวลาบ่ม 14 วัน และมีต้นทุนการผลิต เท่ากับ 2.88 บาทต่อก้อน |
Other Abstract: | This research was to investigate experimentally the possibility of tin slag utilization from tin smelter in producing pure tin ingot as a partial cement replacement material. By studying both physical and chemical characteristics of slag, leachate according to the extraction procedure described in the Notification of Ministry of Industry No.6 (1997), the pozzolanic index and properties of slag-cement mortar and slag-lime mortar. Development of hydration reaction in cement paste using X-Ray Diffraction Spectrometry (XRD) was also investigated. Additionally, use of slag-cement concrete for making interlocking concrete paving blocks was evaluated. The results of the experiments indicated that tin slag could be classified as a pozzolanic material according to ASTM C618 requirements and the amount of all regulated heavy metals in the leachate met the regulatory limits. The slag was classified into four sizes according to its particles namely; slag, slag #50, slag #100 and slag #200. It was found that the slag having particle sizes of smaller than 75 micron could effectively replace cement by 30% by weight. The 28-day compressive strength was over 245 kg/cm[superscript 2] which satisfied the TIS-15. However, the compressive strength of the slag-lime mortars did not satisfy the standard at any mixing proportions. The development of the reaction shown in the results of XRD indicated that cement paste with 30% and 50% replacement by slag after 28 days of curing showed a decrease in amount of calcium hydroxide due to pozzolanic reaction. A binder-to-sand-to-gravel-to-water ratio of 1:1.2:1.8:0.5 was used to produce concrete paving blocks. The blocks with appropriate cement replacement of 30% produced, provided 14-day compressive strength that exceeded the TIS-827 and cost about 2.88 baht per piece. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5675 |
ISBN: | 9741749139 |
Type: | Thesis |