Title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกทำงานในภูมิภาค : กรณีศึกษาบัณฑิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Factors affecting intraregional occupational decisions : a case study of Engineering Graduates of Chiang Mai University
Authors: สุวิชชา หย่องฮวย
Advisors: อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Advisor's Email: rapiwat@gmail.com
Subjects: มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ -- บัณฑิต
การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ)
อาชีพ -- การตัดสินใจ
Chiang Mai University. Faculty of Engineering -- College graduates
Economic development -- Thailand, Northern
Occupations -- Decision making
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและทิศทางของแนวคิดการกระจายความเจริญและสร้างแหล่งงานภายในภูมิภาคกับความสัมพันธ์ในการผลิตบัณฑิตของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งศึกษาสาเหตุการตัดสินใจเลือกทำงานในภาคเหนือของบัณฑิต เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลให้เหมาะสมพื้นที่และเวลา โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ บัณฑิตที่จบจากคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 381 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจเลือกทำงานในภาค ผลจากการศึกษานโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของภาคเหนือ พบว่าสาขาอุตสาหกรรมในภาคเหนือเติบโตค่อนข้างจำกัด อุตสาหกรรมและโครงการก่อสร้างส่วนใหญ่กระจุกอยู่ในพื้นที่เมืองหลักและเมืองรองภูมิภาค จึงส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจทำงานของกลุ่มแรงงานระดับสูง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคเหนือ แต่พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจทำงานในภาคกลางมากกว่าภาคเหนือ ด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าความหลากหลายของแหล่งจ้างงานที่ตรงสาขาวิชาชีพและค่าจ้างแรงงานที่สูงกว่าภาคอื่น ส่วนใหญ่จบจากสาขาวิชาโยธา อุตสาหการเครื่องกล สิ่งแวดล้อม คอมพิวเตอร์ และเครื่องจักรกลเกษตร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน ซึ่งบริษัทเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคกลาง ส่วนบัณฑิตที่ตัดสินใจทำงานในภาคเหนือ ด้วยเหตุผลประกอบกับแหล่งงานที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ในภาคเหนือมีน้อยและค่าจ้างแรงงานที่ต่ำกว่าภาคอื่น ส่วนใหญ่จบจากสาขาไฟฟ้าและเหมืองแร่ ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับราชการ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is 1) to study roles and directions of the ideas of development distribution and regional job creation and their relationship to the production of the graduates of Chiang Mai University 2) to study factors affecting graduates’ decisions making on job choices in Northern region. The benefit of this research may include guidance for manpower planning in Northern area in regard with time and space. The sampling group in this research is 381 graduates from the faculty of Engineering, and the tools of research is questionnaire about decision making on job choices in Northern Region. The outcome of studying the economic development policy of Northern part, researcher seen the industry fields on Northern part rather limit grew. The most industries and Construction projects would cluster on the main cities and provinces, it sent the result for the decision working of high level labor group. The sample group lived on the Northern but researcher seen the most of this group decide working on the middle part more than the Northern part by the result was the variety of employment work which match on the career fields and the salary which more than other parts. Most person in this sample group graduate from the department of public works, the department of Industry Mechanism, the department of environment and the department of Agricultural Mechanism, they were the company worker which the most company locate on Bangkok and the middle part. The new graduate who decision work on Northern part by the reason consist with the job resource which the directly concern with the Faculty of Engineering on the northern part had lessen and low salary than other parts by the new graduate in the Faculty of Engineering would graduate from Electrical field and Mining field, they work to be a king's servant.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางแผนภาค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56760
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1085
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1085
Type: Thesis