Title: การศึกษากระบวนการวางแผนสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ
Other Titles: Study of planning process of King Mongkut's Institute of Technology North Bangkok
Authors: วุฒิชัย ประเสริฐสุข
Advisors: สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Suchart.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ -- การวางแผน
สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ -- การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างองค์กร
สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ -- หลักสูตร
สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ -- ประวัติ
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology -- Planning
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology -- Curricula
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology -- History
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการทางกระบวนการวางแผน วิเคราะห์กระบวนการวางแผนและศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคของกระบวนการวางแผนของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือโดยใช้แบบจำลองซิป (CIPP MODELL) ของแดเนียล แอล สตัปเฟอบีม (D.L.Stufflebeam) ประเมินแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ฉบับที่ 6 และ 7 ของสถาบันโดยประเมินกระบวนการวางแผนตามกระบวนการวางแผนของยูเนสโก (UNESCO) แหล่งข้อมูลได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร สัมภาษณ์สำรวจ และสอบถามจากผู้บริหารและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนของสถาบัน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนการก่อตั้งสถาบัน (พ.ศ. 2502-2529) และช่วงก่อตั้งสถาบันแล้ว (พ.ศ. 2530-2536) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันได้มีการวางแผนตั้งแต่เป็นโรงเรียนเทคนิคพระนครเหนือ สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2502 โดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือในการวางแผนและการเงิน จากรัฐบาลสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมัน จนสิ้นสุดเมื่อ ปี พ.ศ. 2532 ในระหว่างนี้ สถาบันได้โอนสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในปี พ.ศ. 2517 และแยกตัวเป็นอิสระในแต่ละวิทยาเขตในปี พ.ศ. 2529 สถาบันจึงวางแผนฯ 6 และ 7 ด้วยตนเอง ในแผนฯ 6 ยังไม่มีคณะทำงานในการจัดทำแผนอย่างเป็นทางการ เพียงแต่ผู้บริหารแจ้งกำหนดการให้หน่วยงานภายในสถาบันจัดทำแผน ส่วนแผนฯ 7 มีคณะทำงานในการจัดทำแผนอย่างเป็นทางการแต่ยังไม่มีการกลั่นกรองแผนก่อนที่จะส่งไปยังทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย อย่างไรก็ตามทิศทางการจัดการศึกษาในเรื่องหลักสูตร ของแผน 6 และ 7 มีความสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนากำลังคนทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี เพื่อไปพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศ ผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการวางแผนฯ 6 และ 7 ของสถาบันพบว่าขั้นการจัดทำแผนไม่มีการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของแผนและโครงการ ขาดการกลั่นกรองแผน ส่วนขั้นนำแผนไปปฏิบัติ ไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรการในการดำเนินการตามแผน ขั้นประเมินผล ยังขาดระบบการติดตามและประเมินผลแผนและโครงการที่ชัดเจน จึงทำให้แผนฯ 6 ดำเนินการได้น้อยกว่าแผนที่วางไว้ โครงการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานใหม่ 22 โครงการดำเนินการได้ 14 โครงการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64 และโครงการจัดการศึกษาสาขาวิชาใหม่ 55 โครงการ ดำเนินการได้ 12 โครงการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 22 และในแผนฯ 7 ดำเนินการล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด ปัญหาอุปสรรคในกระบวนการวางแผน พบว่า คณะกรรมการวางแผนไม่มีความพร้อม โดยเฉพาะผู้วางแผนฯ 6 ขาดประสบการณ์ในการวางแผนเกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41 ส่วนในแผนฯ 7 ปัญหานี้ลดน้อยลง เนื่องจากผู้วางแผนส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์ในการวางแผนมากขึ้นร้อยละ 76 และเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนผู้บริหารระดับสูงนโยบายมักจะเปลี่ยนไปด้วย ทำให้การดำเนินการตามแผนไม่ต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการจัดทำแผนหรือโครงการขาดการปรึกษาหารือระหว่างผู้บริหารและหน่วยปฏิบัติ ขาดการติดตามและประเมินผลและไม่มีการจัดประชุมสัมมนาเพื่อปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการตามแผน
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were to study the development of planning process, to analyze planning process, and to study problems and obstacles of planning process of King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok. CIPP model developed by D.L. Stufflebeam was used for the evaluation of the 6th and 7th Higher Education Development Plans of the Institute according to the UNESCO planning process. Data were collected from four sources: documentary, interviews, check lists and questionnaires. The interviews and questionnaires were conducted with administrators and those involved with the planning process of the Institute. The study covered two periods: before the Institute was established (1959-1986) and after the Institute was established (1987-1993). It was found that the Institute has planning process since it was North Bangkok Technical School, Ministry of Education, from 1959 and was supported in both financial and planning by the Federal Republic of Germany until 1989. In 1984, the school was established as a campus of King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology and transferred to Ministry of University Affairs. In 1986, it became King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok separated from the other campuses. Since then, it formulated the 6th and 7th Higher education Plans by itself. There were no official planning committee in laying the 6 the plan. Only the administrators assigned each agency to lay plans and submit them on the due date. In the 7th plan, the planning committee were officially appointed but they didn’t scrutinize the plans before submitting to the ministry. However, the direction of the education management was relevant to manpower development in Science and technology to serve the industrial development. The analysis of planning process showed that there were no stages of planning, feasibility studies or screening of plans. At the plan implementation stage, no measure was set to ensure the operation of the plan. At the evaluation stage, there were lacks of clear monitoring and evaluation system. These causes less and delay of plan implementation, i.e. 64% of projects for establishing new agencies, and 22% of projects for initiating new majors of study were implemented. For the problems and obstacles in the planning process, it was found that 41% of planning committee especially of the 6th plan were not ready to do the job and lacked planning experience. This problem was lessened in the 7 the plan since up to 76% of planners had more experience. Another problem were discontinuation of policies and plans due to the change of senior administrators, no consultations among administrators and implementing agencies in preparing plans or projects, lacks of evaluation and monitoring systems, and seminars to rectify problems and obstacles.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56783
ISBN: 9745845892
Type: Thesis