https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56969
Title: | การศึกษาการวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Study on human resource development planning of commercial banks in Thailand |
Authors: | ศิริมา ปาณฑุรังคานนท์ |
Advisors: | บุบผา กฤษณามระ สุภาภรณ์ พลนิกร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ไทย การพัฒนาบุคลากร การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ Banks and banking -- Thailand Human resources development |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเรื่องการวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาจากธนาคารพาณิชย์จำนวน 5 ธนาคาร ซึ่งเป็นธนาคารที่ได้มีระบบในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยได้คัดเลือกจากธนาคารซึ่งเป็นธนาคารที่มีระบบการวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ คือ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด ธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์ จำกัด ธนาคารศรีนคร จำกัด และธนาคารทหารไทย จำกัด และได้เลือกวิธีการวิจัยด้วยการออกแบบสอบถามพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลระดับบริหารของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้ง 5 ธนาคาร แล้วนำมาสรุปผลการวิจัย โดยพิจารณาแยกเป็นแต่ละธนาคาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปผลได้ว่า ธนาคารพาณิชย์มีนโยบายในการวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือ มีการวางแผนพัฒนาพนักงานในทุกระดับอย่างจริงจัง และจะเน้นหนักในการพัฒนาพนักงานระดับบริหารซึ่งถือเป็นตัวจักรสำคัญของธนาคารก่อน แผนพัฒนาส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแผนระยะสั้น ปีต่อปี และแผนระยะยาวระยะเวลา 3-5 ปี ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายของแต่ละธนาคารว่าจะพัฒนาเน้นหนักไปในด้านใด นโยบายในการวางแผนพัฒนาพนักงานจะเริ่มทำการพัฒนากันตั้งแต่พนักงานเริ่มเข้าทำงาน และพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมกำลังคนที่มีคุณภาพไว้สำหรับงานที่จะขยายอีกทั้งยังเป็นการเตรียมพนักงานไว้สำหรับเป็นผู้บริหาร เพื่อป้องกันการขาดแคลนพนักงานระดับบริหารที่จะรับช่วงและสืบทอดในตำแหน่งงานที่ว่างลง ในการศึกษาถึงการวางแผนความเจริญก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานของพนักงานนั้น พนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้ง 5 ธนาคารที่ทำการสำรวจ 99.48 % มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า ความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ทั้งนี้โดยมีเหตุผลที่มาสนับสนุน คือพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ 90.18% มีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อความก้าวหน้าในตำแหน่งงานที่สูงขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคตนอกเหนือจากค่าตอบแทนที่ได้รับ นอกจากนี้พนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ 99.22% มีความเห็นว่าการวางแผนพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าของพนักงานเป็นรายบุคคลเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ซึ่งผู้บริหารของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้ง 5 ธนาคาร ก็ได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญในเรื่องนี้ บางธนาคารก็ได้มีการเริ่มดำเนินการวางแผนงานในเรื่องนี้ไว้แล้วโดยถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญเร่งด่วน ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการวางแผนพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานนี้ จะทำให้พนักงานได้รับการพัฒนาในด้านต่างๆ จากผู้บังคับบัญชาเพิ่มขึ้น เช่น ผู้บังคับบัญชามอบหมายงานที่มีลักษณะท้าทายความสามารถให้ทำ ฝึกสอนและให้คำปรึกษางาน มอบหมายความรับผิดชอบให้พนักงานเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งการให้คำแนะนำในเรื่องการพัฒนาตนเองแก่พนักงาน สิ่งเหล่านี้ทำให้พนักงานเกิดความพึงพอใจและสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้เกิดสัมพันธภาพอันดีระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา การศึกษาถึงเรื่องการวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ต่อไปนั้น หน่วยงานด้านการพนักงานของธนาคารจำเป็นจะต้องทำการรวบรวมและประมวลข้อมูลทางการพนักงานให้ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ โดยต้องมีการประสานงานกับทุกส่วนงานในธนาคาร นอกจากนี้ตัวผู้บริหารจะต้องให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาพนักงานอย่างจริงจัง โดยควรจะถือว่าการพัฒนาพนักงานนี้เป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่าซึ่งองค์การจะได้รับประโยชน์อย่างสูงต่อไปในอนาคต การวางแผนพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานนับเป็นระบบการพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากวิธีหนึ่งที่ผู้บริหารควรจะนำมาใช้ทั้งนี้เพราะเป็นการพัฒนาโดยยึดหลักว่าจะต้องพัฒนาให้ตรงกับความต้องการของทั้งสองฝ่ายคือ ตรงกับความต้องการขององค์การและตัวพนักงานด้วย จึงจะถือว่าเป็นการพัฒนาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ประโยชน์ของการศึกษาการวางแผนพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าของพนักงานเป็นรายบุคคลนี้ นอกจากจะเป็นการพัฒนาความสามารถหรือประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานในองค์การแล้ว ยังเป็นเครื่องมือปรับปรุงสัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาโดยตรงกับผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา เป็นการสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจให้กับพนักงานในองค์การ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ผลผลิตขององค์การเพิ่มขึ้นได้ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม และเป็นการเตรียมกำลังคนไว้สำหรับงานที่จะขยาย |
Other Abstract: | The research on “Human Resource Development Planning of Commercial Banks in Thailand” was conducted through and from 5 selected commercial banks in which the system of Human Resource Development Planning is presently in practice. The 5 selected banks were The Bangkok Bank Limited, The Thai Farmers Bank Limited, The Siam Commercial Bank Limited, The Metropolitan Bank Limited and The Thai Military Bank Limited. Questionnaires for the banks’ personnel and individual interviews for the executive staff were used as means of data collection. It was found from the study that the policies of the interviewed Commercial Banks’ for human resource development planning were all of the same sorts; which were launched decisively for the development of all-level personnel but priority was often focused on the executives as a bank’s key group. Most planning was for either one-year term or a longer period as 3-5 years depending upon the objectives and policy of the particular bank. Initially, it usually took place at the first recruitment of personnel. The process was also for the arrangement of well-oriented and full-fledged manpower in order to cope with business growth as well as to fulfill vacancies of executive positions. The study on career planning, as part of this research, revealed that 99.48% of personnel of the 5 selected commercial banks were found to agree with the assumption that progress in position was essential for one’s career. This was also supported by the figure 90.18% of the banks’ personnel who revealed their wish to seek self development in order to achieve a higher position. It was found further that 99.22% of the personnel needed the so-called “Individual Career Development Planning” which was also realized by the executive staff of the 5 commercial banks. Some banks had already been embarking upon systematization of such the mentioned planning. For those who were not ready yet, and arrangement for practicing was, however, placed at high priority. It can be concluded from the study that “Career Development Planning” provides the personnel with more opportunities to be developed by their bosses. Some examples of this planning were assignments of intellectual-challenge tasks from the boss, supervising and giving advice, increasing personnel’s responsibility, and suggestion for self development. All these were capable of satisfying the personnel, enabling them to work with more efficiency, and creating good relations between the boss and the employee. For “Human Resource Development Planning of Commercial Banks” to be greatest useful, it is necessary for the personnel service section of the bank to collect the most complete data of all personnel. And this must be done in co-operation with all sections of the bank. In addition, realization of the importance of the personnel’s development on the part of the executive should be truly perceived; personnel’s development should be deemed as a worthy investment and capable of providing the most possible profit to the organization in the future. A Study on Career Development Planning is one of the most effective systems of development which should be seriously applied and regarded as important by the executives because it is based on the principle of mutual needs of both the organization and the personnel. The executives should also regard personnel development as an invaluable investment that will become fruitful in the future. Apart from the development in personnel’s capabilities and efficiency, a study on “Individual Career Development Planning” is also a direct device for the boss-employee relation’s improvement as well as for the establishment of morale and encouragement of personnel. Eventually, this will help increase either direct or indirect productivity of the organization which thereby becomes a preparation of manpower for the future growth of a business. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56969 |
ISBN: | 9745640093 |
Type: | Thesis |