Title: การรู้สารนิเทศของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1
Other Titles: Information literacy of Chulalongkorn University's first year students
Authors: กมลรัตน์ สุขมาก
Advisors: พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: kpanpimo@chula.ac.th
Subjects: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย--นิสิต
การรู้สารสนเทศ
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาการรู้สารนิเทศของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1 โดยพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ 5 ด้านคือ ด้านการตระหนักถึงความต้องการสารนิเทศ ด้านการกำหนดแหล่งสารนิเทศ ด้านการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ ด้านการประเมินสารนิเทศและด้านการใช้สารนิเทศ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1 มีระดับการรู้สารนิเทศโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ 5 ด้าน พบว่า นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 มีระดับการรู้สารนิเทศโดยระดับมาก 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านการตระหนักถึงความต้องการสารนิเทศ ด้านการกำหนดแหล่งสารนิเทศ ด้านการประเมินสารนิเทศ และด้านการใช้สารนิเทศ และในระดับปานกลาง 1 ด้าน คือ ด้านการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 ประสบปัญหาในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ได้แก่ นิสิตขาดความรู้และทักษะในการสืบค้นรายการออนไลน์ (OPAC) นิสิตไม่ทราบวิธีใช้เครื่องหมายอัญประกาศ เครื่องหมายบวก/ลบ เครื่องหมายดอกจันในการสืบค้น และในการสืบค้นรายการออนไลน์ (OPAC) บางครั้งนิสิตสืบค้นได้รายการบรรณานุกรม แต่หาตัวเล่มไม่พบ
Other Abstract: To study the information literacy of Chulalongkorn University's first year students, involving their recognition of information need, information source identification, information searching, information evaluation, and information use as well as the problems of their information searching. The findings indicate that the first year students of Chulalongkorn University have information literacy skill at the high level. Considering their skill level in each area, it is found that the 4 areas of information literacy : the recognition of information need, the information source identification, the information evaluation, and the information use are at the high level, while the information searching is at the medium level. The problems of information searching faced by the students are at the medium and the low levels, which the highest mean problems are as followed : the students lack knowledge and skills in searching OPAC ; the students don’t know how to use the double quotation marks, the plus/minus sign, and the truncation ; and the students sometimes get the bibliographies but can't find the information resources on shelves
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.888
ISBN: 9745321605
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.888
Type: Thesis