Title: Universal masterbatch for olefinic and styrenic polymers
Other Titles: แม่สีเข้มข้นสำหรับพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกและสไตรินิก
Authors: Sarapee Thongsri
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Thermoplastics
Polymers
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Describes an investigation of the use of HDPE as a carrier resin in universal masterbatch for blending with olefinic and styrenic polymers. Olefinic polymers are comprising of PP, HDPE and LDPE while styrenic polymers are HIPS and ABS. The composition of universal masterbatch is consisting of 40 to 60% HDPE, 38 to 58% TiO2, and 2% by weight Zn-st. When 5% of this universal masterbatch was blended with pure olefinic and styrenic polymers, the mechanical properties of olefinic and styrenic polymer blends were similar to those of pure olefinic and styrenic polymers. When LDPE was used as a carrier resin in universal masterbatch, the 5% blending with olefinic and styrenic polymers gave inferior mechanical properties to those of pure olefinic and styrenic polymers. The results of this study show that HDPE is a better color carrier than LDPE. The compatibility test using Scanning Electron Microscopy showed that polymer blends using universal masterbatch, which has HDPE as a carrier resin and olefinic and styrenic polymers were rather homogeneous.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการใช้พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงเป็นเรซินพาหะ ในแม่สีเข้มข้นสำหรับนำไปผสมกับพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกและสไตรินิก ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกประกอบด้วย โพลิโพรพิลีนพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ ส่วนพอลิเมอร์สไตรินิกประกอบด้วยโพลิสไตรีน และอะไครโลไนไตรบิวตะไดอีนสไตรีน แม่สีเข้มประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง 40% ถึง 60% ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ 38% ถึง 58% และซิงค์สเตียเรต 2% โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อผสมแม่สีเข้มข้นนี้ 5% ลงไปในพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกและสไตรินิก จะมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลใกล้เคียงกับกรณีที่ไม่ผสมแม่สีเข้มข้น ขณะที่เมื่อใช้พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ เป็นเรซินพาหะในแม่สีเข้มข้น เมื่อผสมแม่สีเข้มข้นนี้ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลงไปในพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกและสไตรินิก พบว่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลจะแตกต่างจากกรณีที่ไม่ผสมแม่สีเข้มข้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง เป็นเรซินพาหะในแม่สีเข้มข้นที่ดีกว่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ ผลจากการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าเมื่อนำแม่สีเข้มข้นที่ใช้พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง เป็นเรซินพาหะไปผสมกับพอลิเมอร์โอลิฟินิกและสไตรินิก สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้ดีกับพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5767
ISBN: 9743467521
Type: Thesis