Title: Nanospheres from UV-absorbing chitosan derivatives
Other Titles: นาโนสเฟียร์จากอนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่ดูดกลืนยูวี
Authors: Pimsiree Deemak
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Rath Pichyangkura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@Chula.ac.th
Rath.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chitosan
Light absorption
ไคโตแซน
การดูดกลืนแสง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: In this work, four groups of UV-absorbing chitosan derivatives were synthesized. They include 1) UVB filter cinnamoylchitosan (CC) 2) UVA filter 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoylchitosan (245CC) 3) UVA filter 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycina malidene succinylchitosan (43CSC) and 4) UVB filter 2,4-dimethoxybenzalidenesuc cinylchitosan (24BSC). Fabrication of nanoparticles from the obtained derivatives was carried out by solvent displacement method. It was found that the size of the particles varied with degree of cinnamoyl substitution. 2,4,5-Trimethoxycinnamoyl chitosan and 2,4-dimethoxybenza lidenesuccinylchitosan are more photostable than cinnamoylchitosan and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamalidenesuccinylchitosan, respectively. In addition, 2,4-dimethoxybenzalidenesuccinylchitosan possess similar UVB filtering efficiency to the popularly used UVB filter 2-ethylhexyl-4- methoxycinnamate.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่มีสมบัติดูดกลืนรังสียูวี 4 ชนิดคือ 1) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 2) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 3) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอ 4-ไฮรอกซี-3-เมททอกซีซินนามอลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน 4) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบี 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซานถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ไคโทซานทั้งสี่โดยวิธีโซลเวนท์ดิสเพลสเมนต์ พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคแปรผันตามเปอร์เซนต์การแทนที่ของหมู่ซิลนาโมอิลบนสายโซ่ของไคโทซาน 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซานมีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่าซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซานมีความเสถียรมากกว่า 4-ไฮรอกซี-3-เมททอกซีซินนามอลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน ให้สมบัติในการดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีที่ใกล้เคียงกับ 2- เอทิลเฮกซิล-พารา-เมทอกซีซินนาเมทซึ่งเป็นสารกรองรังสียูวีบีที่นิยมใช้กันทั่วไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57900
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1634
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1634
Type: Thesis