Title: Study the Best Support for Hydrolysis of Tiger Grass
Other Titles: ศึกษาตัวรองรับเอนไซมที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสหญ้าก๋ง
Authors: Kurizara Sayamnikorn
Advisors: Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: dsujitra@chula.ac.th
Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrolysis
Ethanol fuel industry -- Waste minimization
Trichoderma reesei
การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ
อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงเอทานอล -- การลดปริมาณของเสีย
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Bioethanol, one of the outstanding biofuels, is not only a renewable bio-based resource, but also interesting to research for improving better properties of the enzyme needed in the hydrolysis process. The purpose of this work is to study how to reuse the enzyme used in the hydrolysis step for bioethanol production by immobilizing Trichoderma reesei (T.reesei) on various silica supports, namely, SBA-15, TUD-1, and MCM-48. The amount of the adsorbed enzymes was determined by UV-visible spectrophotometry. Among those studied supports, SBA-15 showed 100% enzymatic adsorption on the support owing to its larger pore diameter of 6.14 nm, which is large enough to accommodate T.reesei enzyme molecules inside the pore channel. Various parameters, viz. temperature, pH, time, and amount of the support for optimizing the immobilized enzyme were investigated. The immobilized T.reesei on SBA-15 support was characterized by N2 adsorption-desorption. The amount of monomeric sugar after the hydrolysis process was measured by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).
Other Abstract: พลังงานทดแทนที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งคือ ไบโอเอทานอล นอกจากเป็นพลังงานที่มาจากพืช ยังเป็นงานวิจัยที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาเอนไซมที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอทานอลให้มีสมบัติดีขึ้นในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิส ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาการนำตัวรองรับเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอทานอลในขั้นตอนการไฮโดรไลซิสกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยศึกษาชนิดตัวรองรับชนิด SBA-15, TUD-1, และ MCM-48 เพื่อรองรับเอมไซม์ Trichoderma reesei (T. reesei) และมีการตรวจสอบการดูดซับของเอมไซม์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-visible spectroscopy และพบว่า SBA-15 สามารถดูดซับเอมไซม์ได้ทั้งหมด เพราะเนื่องจาก SBA-15 มีขนาดรู 6.14 นาโนเมตร ที่เหมาะสมกับโมเลกุลเอมไซม์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ มีการศึกษาปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิ เวลา ความเป็นกรดด่าง และปริมาณตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับเอมไซม์ T. reesei ซึ่งมีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค N2adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, และ Scanning electron microscope ปริมาณน้ำตาลหลังปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสถูกตรวจสอบด้วย High performance liquid chromatography
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57984
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.455
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.455
Type: Thesis