Title: METAL-SALEN DERIVATIVES FOR ELECTRO-REDUCTION OF CARBON DIOXIDE
Other Titles: อนุพันธ์โลหะ-ซาเลนสำหรับรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Authors: Kantima Chitchak
Advisors: Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Parichatr.V@Chula.ac.th,vparichatr@hotmail.com,Parichatr.V@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Copper(II) salen, salophen-based ligands, and their corresponding copper complexes were prepared and utilized for the electrocatalytic reduction of carbon dioxide. Controlled-potential electrolysis of copper(II) salen electrocatalyst with carbon dioxide in non-aqueous solution was investigated to obtain the optimized electrolysis condition including the applied potential and proton donor quantity. With the applied potential of –2.10 V, carbon monoxide (3.50-16.30%) was obtained as the only product in gas phase. Methane was additionally found with the addition of proton donor and its maximum percentage (0.39 ± 0.00%) were obtained from the electrolysis with 25.00 mM proton donor and 2.00 mM copper(II) salen. Moreover, salophen and its derivatives as well as corresponding copper complexes were successfully synthesized, characterized, and applied as homogeneous electrocatalysts for the electro-reduction of carbon dioxide. Salophen-based ligands and complexes presented possibilities in electrochemically catalyzing the carbon dioxide reduction. Among all salophen-based compounds, copper(II) bromo-salophen showed the best electrocatalytic efficiency with the highest current enhancement (360%) in cyclic voltammetric experiment. Similar to the copper(II) salen–carbon dioxide electrolysis, the electrolysis of carbon dioxide by electrogenerated copper(I) salophen and its derivatives gave carbon monoxide as gaseous product (5.90-8.87%), whereas methane was additionally found (0.57 ± 0.00%) when a proton donor was added.
Other Abstract: คอปเปอร์(II) ซาเลน ลิแกนด์ฐานซาโลเฟน และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ของลิแกนด์ฐานซาโลเฟนถูกเตรียมและใช้สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ศึกษาอิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบควบคุมศักย์ไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าคอปเปอร์(II) ซาเลนกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายที่ไม่ใช่น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายเพื่อให้ได้ภาวะการอิเล็กโทรไลซิสที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้ และปริมาณของตัวให้โปรตอน ด้วยศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้ –2.10 โวลต์ ได้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (3.50-16.30%) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในวัฏภาคแก๊สเท่านั้น พบมีเทนเพิ่มเติมเมื่อมีการเติมตัวให้โปรตอน และมีปริมาณร้อยละสูงสุด (0.39 ± 0.00%) จากอิเล็กโทรไลซิสด้วยตัวให้โปรตอน 25.00 มิลลิโมลาร์ และคอปเปอร์(II) ซาเลน 2.00 มิลลิโมลาร์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และนำซาโลเฟนและอนุพันธ์ รวมทั้งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเอกพันธ์สำหรับรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ลิแกนด์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนฐานซาโลเฟนแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในหมู่สารประกอบฐานซาโลเฟน คอปเปอร์(II) โบรโม-ซาโลเฟนแสดงประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสสูงที่สุด (360%) ในการทดลองไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี คล้ายกับอิเล็กโทรไลซิสของคอปเปอร์(II) ซาเลน–คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อิเล็กโทรไลซิสของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยคอปเปอร์(I) ซาโลเฟนที่เกิดโดยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าและอนุพันธ์ให้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส (5.90-8.87%) ในขณะที่มีเทนถูกพบเพิ่ม (0.57 ± 0.00%) เมื่อเติมตัวให้โปรตอน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58064
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.407
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.407
Type: Thesis