https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58101
Title: | MECHANISMS LINKING BELIEFS AND LANGUAGE ACHIEVEMENT OF THAI EFL UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS: A STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODEL |
Other Titles: | กลไกการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความเชื่อและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ: โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง |
Authors: | Urairat Adithepsathit |
Advisors: | Jirada Wudthayagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jirada.W@chula.ac.th,wudthayagorn@hotmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed at 1) examining English achievement levels of Thai EFL undergraduate students, 2) describing their beliefs, attitudes, motivation and language learning strategies, and 3) exploring the causal relationships among beliefs, attitudes, motivation, language learning strategies, and language achievement. The total of 848 participants enrolling in two foundation English courses at Prince of Songkla University (PSU), Surat Thani Campus were included. The instruments comprised Achievement Tests and a set of questionnaire. The findings revealed that most participants were less proficient learners. Their problematic points were limited vocabulary and grammatical knowledge, misspelling, and mispronunciation. They believed that vocabulary, culture, grammar and translation knowledge, including learning in English-speaking countries were very important in English learning. Beliefs, thus, seem to be essential foundation for their language learning. However, most of them did not believe that they had special abilities to learn a foreign language. They expressed their positive attitudes toward English-speaking people and teachers, but did not do so toward English courses. They realized the importance of English in terms of integrative and instrumental orientation. The participants reflected their anxiety in English use and English class. They only expected themselves to do simple tasks/activities. They held high motivational intensity, but did not show their full attention nor great persistence in learning. Moreover, the participants were moderate strategy users. With SEM technique, the two achievement models showed that attitudes, self-efficacy and motivational behavior were mediators causally linking the beliefs and achievement, and all the path coefficients were statistically significant, except the one from language learning strategies to achievement. The models fitted to the data well. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 2) อธิบายความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับ การเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ทัศนคติ แรงจูงใจ และกลยุทธ์ในการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษา และ 3) ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุและผลของตัวแปรด้านความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ แรงจูงใจ กลยุทธ์ ในการเรียนภาษา และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาจำนวน 848 คนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐานภาษาอังกฤษในสองรายวิชาที่มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตสุราษฎร์ธานี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยข้อสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัญหาที่พบคือ มีข้อจำกัดของความรู้ทางด้านคำศัพท์ ไวยากรณ์ การสะกดคำและการออกเสียง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเชื่อว่า ความรู้ทางด้านคำศัพท์ วัฒนธรรม ไวยากรณ์ การแปล รวมถึงการเรียนรู้ ในประเทศที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากในการเรียนรู้ภาษา ดังนั้นความเชื่อจึงเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการเรียนภาษา แต่ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เชื่อว่าตนเองมีความสามารถพิเศษในการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อคนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่และอาจารย์ผู้สอน ยกเว้นต่อรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ยังตระหนักถึง ความสำคัญของภาษาอังกฤษในเชิงบูรณาการตนเองเข้ากับสังคมของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และเชิงเครื่องมือเพื่อให้ตนบรรลุเป้าหมาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษและในชั้นเรียน มีความคาดหวังทางสมรรถนะที่จะทำกิจกรรมง่ายๆ ได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเข้มข้นของแรงจูงใจค่อนข้างสูงแต่ไม่แสดงความตั้งใจและความต่อเนื่องอย่างเต็มที่ในการเรียน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นผู้ใช้กลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้ภาษาในระดับกลาง เทคนิคโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่าทัศนคติ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน และพฤติกรรมที่ได้รับแรงจูงใจเป็นตัวกลางที่ดีที่ เชื่อมโยงอย่างเป็นเหตุและผลระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ภาษาและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเส้นอิทธิพลระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นเส้นอิทธิพลระหว่างกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษาและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เมื่อพิจารณาความกลมกลืนของโมเดลพบว่าโมเดลทั้งสองมีระดับความกลมกลืนดีกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58101 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1548 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1548 |
Type: | Thesis |