https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5874
Title: | Partial regularity of harmonic maps to spheres |
Other Titles: | ความสม่ำเสมอบางส่วนของการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวทรงกลม |
Authors: | Sujin Khomrutai |
Advisors: | Nataphan Kitisin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nataphan.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Harmonic maps Sobolev spaces Differential equations, Partial |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let n,k be integers greater than or equal to 2 and omega a bounded open subset of the Euclidean space R(n). A (minimizing) harmonic map to sphere u:omega -> S(k-1) is a function in the Sobolev space H1(omega,S(k-1)) which satisfies the following system of nonlinear partial differential equation -delta = u/delta u/2, and u minimizes the fnctional E(u) = 1/2 the integral of omega /delta u/2 dx among those w E H1 (omega,S(k-1)) such that u is equivalent to w in a neighborhood of omega. The key theorem for distingushing the singular and the regular points of harmonic maps is the small energy regularity theorem. In this thesis we give an alternative proof for this theorem when the target spaces are spheres via the penalty approximation technique. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ n,k เป็นจำนวนนับที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 และ omega เป็นเซตเปิดที่มีขอบเขตในปริภูมิ R(n) นิยามการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวทรงกลม u:omega -> S(k-1) เป็นฟังก์ชันในปริภูมิ Sobolev H1(omega,S(k-1)) ที่สอดคล้องกับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยแบบไม่เชิงเส้น -delta = u/delta u/2 และ u ทำให้การหาปริพันธ์ E(u) - 1/2 the integral of omega /delta u/2 มีค่าน้อยที่สุดเทียบกับฟังก์ชันอื่น w E H1 (omega,s(k-1)) ซึ่ง u = w บนย่านใกล้เคียงของ omega. ทฤษฎีที่เป็นหลักในการแยกแยะจุดปรกติและจุดเอกฐาน ของการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกคือทฤษฎีการมีพลังงานน้อย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราเสนอบทพิสูจน์อีกแบบสำหรับทฤษฎีดังกล่าว สำหรับการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวของทรงกลม โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการประมาณแบบพินอลไลเซชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5874 |
ISBN: | 9741732147 |
Type: | Thesis |