https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59152
Title: | Poisson approximation for call function via Stein-Chen’s method |
Other Titles: | การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลด้วยการแจกแจงปัวซงโดยวิธีของสไตน์-เชน |
Authors: | Nat Yonghint |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Collateralized debt obligations Distribution (Probability theory) ตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A call function is a nonnegative real-valued function defined by hz(v) = (v−z)+ for z " 0 where (v − z)+ = max{v − z, 0}. There are many applications of call function in finance. For example, the standard collateralized debt obligation tranche pricing. In this work, we give bounds of Poisson approximation for hz(V ) where V is a sum of independent nonnegative integer-valued random variables. The technique used is Stein-Chen’s method with the zero bias transformation. Moreover, in case that V is a sum of independent Bernoulli random variables, we improve the bounds of Poisson approximation for hz(V ) by adding some correction terms. |
Other Abstract: | ฟังก์ชันคอลเป็นฟังก์ชันค่าจริงที่ไม่เป็นลบนิยามโดย hz(v) = (v−z)+ สำหรับ z ≥0 เมื่อ (v − z)+= max,{v − z, 0} 0 มีการประยุกต์ฟังก์ชันคอลในด้านการเงินอย่าง มากมาย ตัวอย่างเช่น การลงทุนในตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน เราให้ขอบเขตการประมาณ ค่าแบบปัวซงสำหรับ hz(V )โดยที่ V คือผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มไม่เป็นลบ ที่อิสระต่อกัน เทคนิคที่ใช้คือวิธีของสไตน์-เชนกับการแปลงแบบอคติศูนย์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นใน กรณีที่ V คือผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มแบร์นูลลีที่อิสระต่อกัน เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตการประมาณ ค่าแบบปัวซงสำหรับ hz(V )โดยการเพิ่มพจน์แก้ไข |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59152 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1673 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1673 |
Type: | Thesis |