Title: Convex formulations for path analysis problems in structural equation modeling
Other Titles: การจัดรูปแบบคอนเวกซ์สำหรับปัญหาการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางในการจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง
Authors: Anupon Pruttiakaravanich
Advisors: Jitkomut Songsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Path analysis (Statistics)
Structural equation modeling
การวิเคราะห์เส้นโยง
แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Structural equation modeling (SEM) is a statistical technique used for seeking a statistical causal multivariate model (called exploratory modeling) or for testing whether the model is supported by the given data (called confirmatory modeling). Path analysis is a problem in SEM analysis where its model describes causal relations among measured variables in a form of multivariable linear equations. This thesis proposes two alternative estimation formulations for solving problems of path analysis in SEM. For confirmatory SEM, our first formulation relaxes the original nonlinear equality constraints of the model parameters to an inequality, allowing us to transform the original problem into a convex problem that can be solved by many existing efficient algorithms. The second formulation is a regularized estimation proposed for exploratory SEM by adding ℓ1-type penalty of the path matrix into the cost objective of the first formulation which leads to sparse solutions. Practically, our optimal solution is useful when it has low rank which occurs under a mild condition on problem parameters. This solution can be used as an estimate of the inverse of covariance matrix from the original problem. Another contribution of this thesis is a numerical method based on ADMM algorithm that is suitable for solving the two formulations in a large-scale setting. This thesis also provides a scheme of learning a causal structure among variables by applying both proposed formulations. The best causal structure from our scheme is chosen from five model selection criterions, those are BIC, AIC, AICc, KIC and KICc. Our approach is examined with simulated and real data sets. The simulation results show that if the causal structure of true model is complex, AIC provides the better accuracy while BIC, AICc and KICc yield better performance when the causal structure of true model is simpler. An application of this scheme has been preliminarily illustrated by learning causal relations among brain regions from fMRI data, recorded from visual-hand hemifield stimuli experiments. A brain network from our findings shows strong relations among somatosensory, parietal, premotor, and motor area. In particular, the dominant pairs of strong connection are somatosensory->visual, somatosensory->parietal and somatosensory->premotor.
Other Abstract: การจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (structural equation modeling, SEM) คือหนึ่งในเทคนิคทางด้านสถิติที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติของแบบจำลองหลายตัวแปร เรียกว่าการจำลองเชิงสำรวจ (exploratory modeling) หรือถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบว่าแบบจำลองตามสุมมติฐานนั้นสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาหรือไม่เรียก ว่าการจำลองเชิงยืนยัน (confirmatory modeling) การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (path analysis) คือปัญหาหนึ่งในการวิเคราะห์การจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผลระหว่างตัวแปรที่สามารถวัดได้ในรูปแบบสมการเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจัดรูปแบบการประมาณสองแบบสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางในการจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ในการจำลองเชิงยืนยัน รูปแบบการประมาณแบบแรกปรับเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขจำกัดของปัญหาดั้งเดิมแบบสมการกำลังสองให้เป็นอสมการกำลังสอง การปรับดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของปัญหาดั้งเดิมกลายเป็นปัญหาแบบคอนเวกซ์ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนวิธีมากมายสามารถนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหานี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รูปแบบการประมาณแบบที่สองที่เพิ่มฟังก์ชันลงโทษแบบนอร์ม-1ของเมทริกซ์เส้นทางในฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ของรูปแบบกาประมาณแบบแรก ส่งผลให้ได้คำตอบค่าเหมาะสุดที่มีลักษณะเบาบาง (sparse optimal solution) คำตอบค่าเหมาะสุดที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหานี้จะมีประโยชน์ถ้าเป็นเมทริกซ์ขั้นต่ำ (low rank) ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้ไม่ยากในทางปฏิบัติและเราสามารถนำคำตอบนี้ใช้เป็นตัวประมาณของเมทริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมผกผันของปัญหาดั้งเดิมได้ สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาเชิงเลข วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบสลับวิธีทิศทางของตัวคูณ (alternating direction method of multipliers, ADMM) ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับนำมาแก้ปัญหาการประมาณสองรูปแบบในกรณีที่มีจำนวนตัวแปรมาก ผลลัพธ์ของรูปแบบการประมาณทั้งสองแบบและการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพทำให้เราสามารถเสนอแบบแผนการหาโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผลระหว่างตัวแปรได้ โครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผลที่ดีที่สุดจะถูกเลือกจากเกณฑ์การเลือกแบบจำลองห้าชนิด คือ บีไอซี (BIC), เอไอซี (AIC), เอไอซีซี (AICc), เคไอซี (KIC) และเคไอซีซี (KICc) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ถ้าโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลองจริงมีลักษณะซับซ้อน เอไอซีจะให้ความแม่นยำในการเลือกแบบจำลองถูกต้องมากกว่า แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม ถ้าโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลองจริงมีลักษณะเบาบาง บีไอซี, เอไอซีซีและเคไอซีซีจะให้ความแม่นยำในการเลือกแบบจำลองได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าเกณฑ์อื่น ในส่วนของการประยุกต์ใช้งานกับข้อมูลจริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทดลองหาโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผลระหว่างพื้นที่ในสมองจากข้อมูลภาพเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กเชิงหน้าที่หรือเอ็ฟเอ็มอาร์ไอ (functional magnetic resonance imaging, fMRI) ที่ถูกบันทึกจากการทดลองแบบการกระตุ้นด้วยการมองเห็นแล้วจึงเคลื่อนไหวมือ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่โซมาโตเซนซอรี (somatosensory), พาเรียทัล (parietal), พรีมอเตอร์ (premotor) และมอเตอร์(motor) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคู่โซมาโตเซนซอรี->วิชวล (visual), โซมาโตเซนซอรี->พาเรียทัล และโซมาโตเซนซอรี->พรีมอเตอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์ชัดเจนมากที่สุดสามคู่
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59166
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1510
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1510
Type: Thesis