https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5934
Title: | Comparison of efficacy between nalbuphine, tramadol, and ondansetron in treatment of postanesthetic shivering after intrathecal morphine for Cesarean delivery |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของนาลบูฟีน ทรามาดอล และออนแดนซีตรอน ในการรักษาอาการสั่นภายหลังได้รับมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลัง ในผู้ป่วยทำการผ่าตัดทำคลอดทางหน้าท้อง |
Authors: | Decha Tamdee |
Advisors: | Somrat Charulaxananan Siriwan Grisurapong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | somratcu@hotmail.com shsgs@mahidol.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cesarean section Shivering -- Therapy Nalbuphine Tramadol Ondansetron |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To compare the efficacy between 0.05 mg/kg nalbuphine, 0.5 mg/kg tramadol and 0.1 mg/kg ondansetron, in treatment of postanesthetic shivering in cesarean section patients after intrathecal morphine. Design: Randomized double-blind controlled trial. Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, which is the tertiary care center. Method: Two hundred and twenty five parturients who have moderate to severe shivering were randomly allocated into 3 groups by simple randomization. Group 1 received 0.05 mg/kg nalbuphine, group 2 received 0.5 mg/kg tramadol, and group 3 received 0.1 mg/kg ondansetron. The success rate of treatment and other adverse effects were determined at 15 minutes after study drug administration. The patient satisfaction was also evaluated within 24 hours after operation. Result: The success rate of treatment of shivering in nalbuphine, tramadol, and ondansetron groups were 81.3%, 88.2% and 62.2% respectively (p-value<0.001). The success rate between nalbuphine and ondansetron groups, tramadol and ondansetron groups were statistically significant different (p-value = 0.009 and p-value < 0.001 respectively). The success rate between nalbuphine and tramadol groups was not statistically significant different (p-value = 0.243). The recurrence rate of moderate to severe shivering within 4 hours after first successful treatment in nalbuphine, tramadol, and ondansetron groups were 14.8%, 13.4%, and 13.0% respectively, which were not statistically significant different (p-value = 0.963). Other side effects such as pruritus, sedation, nausea, vomiting, pain, and dizziness were not significantly different. The patient satisfactions with the care provided by the Department of Anesthesiology in general among three groups were not statistically significant different (p-value = 0.953). But the patient satisfactions regarding treatment of shivering in nalbuphine and tramadol groups were statistically significantly greater than in ondansetron group (p-value = 0.002 and p-value < 0.001 respectively). Conclusion: Nalbuphine 0.05 mg/kg and tramadol 0.5 mg/kg were more efficacious than 0.1 mg/kg ondansetron in treatment of postanesthetic shivering after intrathecal morphine for cesarean section patients with few and minor side effects. The patient satisfaction score concerning treatment of shivering in nalbuphine and tramadol groups were also higher than in ondansetron group. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยานาลบูฟีน 0.05 มก./กก. ยาทรามาดอล 0.5 มก./กก. และยาออนแดนซีตรอน 0.1 มก./กก. ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำในการรักษาอาการสั่น ภายหลังได้รับยาชาและมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดทำคลอดทางหน้าท้อง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่วิจัยคือ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ มีวิธีการศึกษาคือ ผู้ป่วยหลังการผ่าตัดคลอดทางหน้าท้องโดยวิธีฉีดยาชาและมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลัง ที่มีอาการสั่นระดับปานกลางถึงมากจำนวน 225 คน ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยการสุ่มแบบธรรมดาเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับ ยานาลบูฟีน 0.05 มก./กก. กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาทรามาดอล 0.5 มก./กก. กลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับยาออนแดนซีตรอน 0.1 มก./กก. ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำประเมินอาการสั่นและผลข้างเคียงอื่นๆ ที่ 15 นาทีภายหลังการบริหารยา และประเมินผลความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นาลบูฟีน ทรามาดอล และออนแดนซีตรอน ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำมีประสิทธิผล ในการรักษาอาการสั่นในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดทำคลอดทางหน้าท้อง โดยวิธีฉีดยาชาและมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลังเท่ากับ 81.3%, 88.2% และ 62.2% ตามลำดับ (p-value <0.001) ประสิทธิผลของนาลบูฟีนและออนแดนซีตรอน ทรามาดอลและออนแดนซีตรอนต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.009 และ p-value < 0.001ตามลำดับ) ประสิทธิผลของนาลบูฟีนและทรามาดอล ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.243) โดยมีอัตราการเกิดการสั่นซ้ำภายใน 4 ชั่วโมงหลังการรักษาครั้งแรกสำเร็จของนาลบูฟีน ทรามาดอลและออนแดนซีตรอน เท่ากับ 14.8%, 13.4% และ 13.0% ตามลำดับ (p-value =0.963) สำหรับอัตราการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงอื่นๆ ได้แก่ อาการคลื่นไส้หรืออาเจียน อาการง่วงซึม อาการปวด อาการคัน และอาการมึนงง หลังการฉีดยาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของแผนกวิสัญญีโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 3 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.953) แต่ความพึงพอใจต่อการรักษาอาการสั่นของผู้ป่วย ที่ได้รับนาลบูฟีนและออนแดนซีตรอน ทรามาดอลและออนแดนซีตรอน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.002 และ p-value < 0.001 ตามลำดับ ) สรุป: นาลบูฟีน 0.05 มก./กก. และทรามาดอล 0.5 มก./กก. ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าออนแดนซีตรอน 0.1 มก./กก. ในการรักษาอาการสั่นภายหลังได้รับการฉีดยาชาและมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลัง ในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดทำคลอดทางหน้าท้อง โดยเกิดอาการข้างเคียงในอัตราต่ำและไม่รุนแรง ความพึงใจของผู้ป่วยต่อประสิทธิผลของยาในการรักษาอาการสั่นนั้นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับนาลบูฟีนและทรามาดอลมีความพึงพอใจสูงกว่าออนแดนซีตรอน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5934 |
ISBN: | 9741714513 |
Type: | Thesis |