https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5936
Title: | Prevalence of peripheral arterial disease and its risk factos |
Other Titles: | ความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลายตีบ |
Authors: | Chanika Sritara |
Advisors: | Somjai Wangsuphachart Winai Wadwongtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | fmedsws@md2.md.chula.ac.th fmedwww@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Peripheral vascular diseases Arteries -- Diseases Arterial occlusive diseases Arterics |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Introduction: Knowledge of the prevalence of peripheral arterial disease (PAD) is essential for health care policy maker and physicians in primary health care because of high mortality rate in affected individuals. Ankle-brachial index (ABI), the ratio of the ankle systolic pressure measured with a Doppler probe to that of the arm, is one of the diagnostic methods for PAD. Objective: To study the prevalence of PAD in the middle-class, urban Thai population. Design: Prospective, cross-sectional, descriptive study. Setting: The Electric Generating Authority of Thailand's head plant, Nonthaburi. Study Population: All employees and former employees who joined the first cardiovascular risk factors survey in 1985. Method: Blood samples were obtained for glucose, total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein cholesterol, and triglyceride. Then, the participants underwent history taking using a structured questionnaire, which had been sent to them prior to the survey, along with the letter of invitation. Before undergoing physical examination by a cardiologist, physician assistants measured their height, weight, blood pressure and ABI (the ratio of arterial pressures taken by a Doppler probe at the brachial arteries to that at both right and left dorsalis pedis and posterior tibial arteries). The diagnosis of PAD was made when an ABI taken at any of the ankle arteries was < 0.9. When all of the ABIs were >1.3, the patency of the artery could not be reliably assessed, so the participants with such findings were excluded from the analysis. Results: There were 2359 participants underwent the survey. ABI data were available on 2341 participants, 36 of whom fell into exclusion criteria, so 2305 were included in the analysis. There were 1724 (74.8%) men and 581 (25.2%) women aged 52.5-73.1 years (mean age 59.8+-4.9 years). The age-standardised prevalence of PAD was 3.88% in men and 9.00% in women. Of those with PAD only 9 (11.4%) had leg pain while walking and only 4 (5.1%) of these were typical of Rose intermittent claudication. The prevalent risk factors found with a descending order were hyperlipidaemia, hypertension, current smoking and diabetes. Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that hypertension (OR = 1.7), female gender (OR = 1.9), and current smoker (OR = 3.0) were statistically significant (p-value < 0.05), while current alcohol drinker (OR = 0.41) and BMI>25 kg/sq.m (OR = 0.54) appeared as protective factors. The association with PAD was not statistically significant for age (OR = 1.0) and diabetes (OR = 1.3). Conclusion: In comparison with the developed countries, the prevalence of PAD in the urban, middle-class Thais, was similar in women but lower in men. Current smoker and hypertension were the leading risk factors associated with PAD, while current alcohol drinker and BMI>25 kg/sq.m were protective. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงความชุกของโรคนี้ในประชากรไทยที่อยู่ในเมือง และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเสี่ยงและความชุกของการเกิดโรค โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่วิจัยคือ การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิต บางกรวย ประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นพนักงานการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิต บางกรวย ที่เคยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2528 วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีซักประวัติด้วยแบบสอบถาม วัดความดันโลหิต ส่วนสูง ชั่งน้ำหนัก ตรวจวัดแรงดันเลือดของแขนเทียบกับ แรงดันเลือดของข้อเท้าทั้งสองข้างที่หลอดเลือดแดง dorsalis pedis และ posterior tibial ด้วยเครื่องดอปเลอร์ ตรวจร่างกายโดยอายุรแพทย์หัวใจและตรวจระดับน้ำตาล โคเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด ให้การวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลายตีบ ในรายที่มีอัตราส่วนแรงดันเลือดของแขนต่อแรงดันเลือดของข้อเท้าน้อยกว่า 0.9 ที่หลอดเลือดหลอดใดหลอดหนึ่ง กรณีที่อัตราส่วนดังกล่าวมีค่าเกิน 1.3 ทุกตำแหน่ง จะตัดออกจากการศึกษาเพราะไม่สามารถประเมินการตีบของหลอดเลือดได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้รับการตรวจร่างกาย 2359 ราย มีข้อมูลการตรวจวัดแรงดันเลือดของแขนและแรงดันเลือดของข้อเท้า 2341 ราย ถูกตัดออกจากการศึกษาเพราะไม่สามามารถประเมินการตีบของหลอดเลือดได้ 36 ราย จึงประเมินจากผู้รับการตรวจ 2305 ราย เป็นชาย 1724 (74.8%) ราย เป็นหญิง 581 (25.2%) ราย อายุ 52.5-73.1 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 59.8+-4.9 ปี มีความชุกปรุงปรับของโรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลายตีบ โดยพบในผู้ชาย (3.88%) น้อยกว่าผู้หญิง (9.00%) ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคนี้มีอาการปวดขาขณะเดิน 9 (11.4%)ราย โดย 4 (5.1%)รายเป็นแบบ typical intermittent claudication ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พบมากตามลำดับได้แก่ ระดับไขมันในเลือดสูง ความดันโลหิตสูง การสูบบุหรี่และเบาหวาน ปัจจัยที่multiple logistic regression ให้ค่า odds ratio (OR) ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ได้แก่ ความดันโลหิตสูง (OR =1.7) เพศหญิง (OR =1.9) และ การสูบบุหรี่ (OR =3.0) ส่วนการดื่มสุรา (OR = 0.41) และbody mass index >25 กก./ตร.ม. (OR = 0.54) เป็นปัจจัยที่ป้องกันได้ สรุป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศทางแถบตะวันตก โรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลายตีบในคนชั้นกลางในเขตเมืองของประเทศไทย มีความชุกใกล้เคียงกันในผู้หญิงแต่ค่อนข้างน้อยกว่าผู้ชาย และมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญคือการสูบบุหรี่ และความดันโลหิตสูง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5936 |
ISBN: | 9741715919 |
Type: | Thesis |