Title: Effect of vitamin C on endothelial nitric oxide synthase in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats : quantitative comparison using image analysis
Other Titles: ผลของวิตามินซีต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสในเอนโดทีเลียมของหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยสเตรปโตโซโทซิน : การเปรียบเทียบในเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิเคราะห์อิมเมจ
Authors: Pattarin Sridulyakul
Advisors: Suthiluk Patumraj
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: medspr@hotmail.com, medspr@hotmail.com
Parvapan.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Vitamin C
Streptozotocin
Rats
Image analysis
Endothelium
Nitric-oxide synthase
Ascorbic acid
Diabetes mellitus
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To examine the effects of supplemented vitamin C on endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) in diabetes mellitus, the animal model of streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats (a single intravenous injection of STZ ; 50 mg/kg BW) was used. Male Spraque-Dawley rats weighing 200-250 g were divided randomly into three groups of control (CON), diabetes (DM) and diabetic supplementation with vitamin C (DM+Vit.C). The supplementation of vitamin C was performed by allowing the animals freely assessed to drinking water added 1 g/L of ascorbic acid (Sigma, Chemical Co., USA). The experiment were performed at 12 and 24 weeks (wks) after injection of citrate buffer solution STZ. On the day of experiment, body weight (BW), plasma vitamin C, blood sugar (BS) were evaluated for all animals. Isolated heart, aorta and lung used for Western blot analysis were immediately collected from every rats. The results showed that both groups of 12 and 24 wks DM groups have the significantly increase in blood glucose (BS), but decrease in BW and plasma vitamin C levels as compared to their age-match control groups. However, the plasma vitamin C levels was significantly increased in DM+Vit.C group as compared to DM group (p<0.01). The eNOS protein bands obtained by Western blot analysis using monoclonal antibody against eNOS were quantified by Global Lab Image software analysis. The values of pixel numbers within each eNOS band from image analyzed were directly converted to amount of eNOS proteins of each sample by the standard equation, Y = 5.9 x 103X. After that all converted concentration of eNOS proteins were then normalized using the correlation by 100% equal to 5 mg total protein. It was found that the diabetic state caused the reduction of eNOS protein expression in the heart but not in the lung for both 12 and 24 weeks. Interestingly, it also found that lung have significantly higher eNOS protein levels in DM+Vit.C as compared to DM for both 12 and 24 wks (p<0.001). In conclusion, the present study has demonstrated that the application of digital image analysis can be used for converting qualitative method, such as Western blotting, to quantitative method. By using standard protein, the sensitivity of its application is well enough for differentiate the changes of protein content in microgram level. And the accuracy of this application is within +-15.76 %. From the present results indicated that the endothelial dysfunction induced by diabetic hyperglycemia has been resulted to the decrease in eNOS protein level in heart but not in lung of DM rats. Therefore, we hypothesized that it might due to the difference of high-and low-flow, that mediated eNOS protein synthesis, in heart and lung, respectively. However, this finding suggests that vitamin C supplementation could prevent the diabetic-induced endothelial impairment, especially to prevent eNOS protein damage in high flow systemic circulation. Therefore, it is suggested that vitamin C might be a great chemopreventive agent for diabetic cardiovascular complications.
Other Abstract: เพื่อทดสอบผลของการให้วิตามินซีเสริมต่อระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสในเอนโดทีเลียมในภาวะเบาหวาน โมเดลของสัตว์ทดลองที่ใช้ทำการศึกษาคือหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยวิธีฉีดสารสเตรปโตโซโตซินเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเพียงครั้งเดียวในขนาดความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว หนูสเปรย์-ดอลเลย์ เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 200-250 กรัม ได้ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) กลุ่มเบาหวาน (DM) และกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซี (DM+Vit. C) การให้วิตามินซีเสริม ทำโดยให้สัตว์ทดลองดื่มน้ำ ซึ่งผสมวิตามินซีในขนาดความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อน้ำ 1 ลิตร อย่างอิสระ ทำการทดลองหลังจากสัตว์ทดลองได้รับการฉีดสารละลายซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์หรือสเตรปโตโซโตซินไปแล้ว 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ วันที่ทำการทดลองค่าน้ำหนักตัว ระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมา และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของสัตว์ทดลองทุกตัว จะถูกรวบรวมและประเมินผล จากนั้นทำการตัด เก็บ หัวใจ หลอดเลือด เอออตาร์ และปอด ทันทีเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีเวสเทินบลอท จากผลการทดลองพบว่าในหนูกลุ่มเบาหวานทั้งที่ 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติแต่น้ำหนักตัวและระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมามีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ระยะเวลาเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซีระดับวิตามินซีในเลือดสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูเบาหวาน อย่างไรก็ตามระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมาในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซีมีค่าสูงกว่าหนูเบาหวานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) การหาแถบแบนด์โปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียม ที่ได้จากวิธีเวสเทินบลอทโดยใช้โมโนโคนอล แอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะต่อ ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียม จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ โดยใช้ซอฟแวร์โกบอลแลป อิมเมจ ปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียมได้มาจากการแปลงค่าจำนวนของจุดสีในแต่ละแถบแบนด์ของไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียม จากการวิเคราะห์ภาพ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสมการมาตรฐาน Y = 5.9 x 103X จากนั้นนำค่าความเข้มข้นของ ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียมที่แปลงค่าแล้วมาคิดเป็นร้อยละ โดยเทียบกับ 5 ไมโครกรัมของจำนวนโปรตีนทั้งหมด จากการทดลองพบว่าในหนูเบาหวานทั้งใน 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ มีการลดลงของปริมาณโปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียม เฉพาะที่สกัดจากหัวใจ แต่ไม่พบในปอด เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการเสริมวิตามินซีในหนูเบาหวาน ทั้งที่ 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ มีผลทำให้ค่าโปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสในเอนโดทีเลียม สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในหนูเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับวิตามินซี (p<0.001) โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการนำวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลภาพสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลงผลที่ได้จากวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ เช่น จากการทำเวสเทินบลอทมาเป็นวิธีการเชิงปริมาณ ความไวของเครื่องมือที่วัดจากโปรตีนมาตรฐานพบว่าไวพอในการบอกความแตกต่างของค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในระดับไมโครกรัม และค่าความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือ อยู่ในช่วง + 15.76% จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลี่ยมที่เกิดจากระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงในภาวะเบาหวานมีผลให้ปริมาณโปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียมในเนื้อเยื่อหัวใจ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเนื้อเยื่อปอดของหนูเบาหวาน ดังนั้นเราจึงตั้งสมมุดติฐานว่าการกระตุ้น การสร้างโปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียม อาจจะเกิดจากค่าความแตกต่างของความแรงการไหลของเลือดที่สูงในหัวใจ และต่ำในปอด อย่างไรก็ตามการให้วิตามินซีเสริมสามารถป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียมที่เกิดจากภาวะเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสามารถป้องกันการทำลายโปรตีนไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสจากเอนโดทีเลียมในระบบไหลเวียนเลือดของร่างกายที่มีความแรงของการไหลสูง ดังนั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่าวิตามินซีอาจเป็นสารที่นำมาใช้ป้องกันการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในภาวะเบาหวานได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5937
ISBN: 9741729855
Type: Thesis