https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59509
Title: | Doxorubicin-conjugated dexamethasone induced MCF-7 apoptosis without entering the nucleus and able to overcome MDR-1-induced resistance |
Other Titles: | อนุพันธ์ของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินเชื่อมต่อเด็กซ์ซาเมททาโซนกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสในเอ็มซีเอฟเซเว่นเซลล์โดยไม่เข้านิวเคลียส และสามารถทำลายเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้ดื้อต่อด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินโดยเอ็มดีอาร์วันยีนส์ |
Authors: | Kamontip Chaikomon |
Advisors: | Amornpun Sereemaspun Krissanapong Manotham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th,amornpun.s@gmail.com,amornpun.s@gmail.com manothamk@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Doxorubicin Drug resistance in cancer cells ด็อกโซรูบิซิน การดื้อยาในเซลล์มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Doxorubicin is a common chemotherapeutic drug that generally uses in many solid and hematologic malignancies. The main mechanism of doxorubicin is inhibition of topoisomerase II that occurs in the nucleus. Currently, doxorubicin resistant cancer cells which have decreased accumulation of intracellular doxorubicin resulting from an efflux pump, P-glycoprotein encoded by multidrug resistant gene. Several studies reported many different ways to overcome doxorubicin resistance. In this study, we conjugated 3’amino group of doxorubicin to dexamethasone molecule. Despite of lower cytotoxic activity in MCF-7 cells, the conjugated product, DexDOX, exerted its actions in the different fashion to doxorubicin. DexDOX rapidly induced MCF-7 cells apoptosis without entering to the nucleus. Further analysis showed that DexDOX increased cytosolic oxidative stress and did not interfere with cell cycle. In addition, DexDOX retained cytotoxicity in MDR-1 over-expressed MCF-7 cells which had ≈16-folds resistance to doxorubicin. We here synthesized a new derivative of doxorubicin, DexDOX, which can overcome MDR-1 induced resistant. This molecule might be useful for future therapy. |
Other Abstract: | ด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่าง ๆ รวมถึงมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยา กลไกการออกฤทธิ์หลักของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซิน คือ การยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรสทู (topoisomerase II) โดยกลไกนี้เกิดขึ้นในนิวเคลียส ในปัจจุบันพบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินนั้น เกิดจากการสะสมของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินในเซลล์มะเร็งลดลง กลไกการดื้อต่อด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินเกิดจาก P-glycoprotein ซึ่งเป็นตัวขนส่งด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินออกจากเซลล์มะเร็ง P-glycorprotein นี้เกิดจากการควบคุมของยีนที่ชื่อว่า multidrug resistant gene มีการรายงานจากหลายการศึกษาถึงวิธีการเพื่อเอาชนะการดื้อต่อด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินของเซลล์มะเร็ง ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการดัดแปลงโมเลกุลของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินที่ตำแหน่ง 3’amino group เพื่อเชื่อมต่อกับโมเลกุลเด็กซ์ซาเมททาโซน ถึงแม้ผลการศึกษาจะพบว่าพิษในการทำลายเอ็มซีเอฟเซเว่นเซลล์ของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินที่เชื่อมต่อกับเด็กซ์ซาเมททาโซนหรือ DexDOX จะต่ำกว่าด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินแบบดั้งเดิม แต่การศึกษาพบว่า DexDOX สามารถกระตุ้นให้เอ็มซีเอฟเซเว่นเซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยไม่เข้าไปในนิวเคลียส การวิเคราะห์ต่อมาแสดงให้เห็นว่า DexDOX สามารถทำให้เกิด oxidative stress ภายในส่วนไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์และไม่มีผลต่อวัฏจักรของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ DexDOX ยังมีพิษต่อเซลล์ MDR1-overexpressed MCF-7 ที่ดื้อต่อ 16 เท่าของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซิน จากการศึกษานี้จึงได้สังเคราะห์โมเลกุลใหม่ของด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินหรือ DexDOX ขึ้นมาซึ่งสามารถทำลายเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่อด็อกซ์โซรูบิซินโดยการกระตุ้นของ MDR1 ได้ โดยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าการศึกษานี้จะมีประโยชน์ต่อการรักษามะเร็งในอนาคตต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59509 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.363 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.363 |
Type: | Thesis |