https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60615
Title: | Development of water-based adhesives for oriented Polypropylene (OPP) lamination |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนากาวน้ำสำหรับกระบวนการลามิเนตฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ถูกดึงยืด |
Authors: | Sarocha Ruanpan |
Advisors: | Hathaikarn Manuspiya Soucek,Mark D. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Adhesives Glue Polyurethanes สารยึดติด กาว โพลิยูริเธน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Eco-friendly laminating adhesive has been developed for flexible packaging industries due to urgent restriction of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) emissions from anthropogenic sources. The water-based polyurethane laminating adhesive was derived by a condensation polymerization of isophorone diisocyanate, polypropylene glycol and 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propionic acid, while the water-based polyacrylate laminating adhesive was synthesized by an emulsion polymerization of 2-ethylhexyl acrylate, ethylene glycol methyl ether acrylate, styrene, 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate and acrylic acid. The parameters influencing the adhesive’s performance consisted of chemical composition, reinforcing fillers and manufacturing processes. Among those parameters, the fabrication of waterborne core-shell polyacrylate laminating adhesive through a two-stage seeded semi-batch emulsion polymerization was desirable with a rigid core having a glass transition temperature (Tg) of -14.9 °C encapsulated by a soft shell having Tg ranging from -18.4 °C to -32.0 °C, depending on variables. The optimal formulation was accomplished using a core-to-shell ratio of 0.5 and 10 wt% of ethylene glycol methyl ether acrylate concentration in its shell, giving a bonded joint 180° peel strength 214.5 N/m with high cohesive strength and good adhesion to various substrates. This water-based laminating adhesive system has the possibility of replacing solventborne technology. |
Other Abstract: | กาวลามิเนตที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดอ่อนตัว เพื่อยับยั้งการปลดปล่อยสารระเหยอินทรีย์จากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ กาวน้ำลามิเนตจากพอลิยูรีเทนได้จากการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่นของไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต พอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล และกรด 2,2-บิสไฮดรอกซีเมทิลโพรพิโอนิก ขณะที่กาวน้ำลามิเนตจากพอลิอะคริเลตได้จากการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบอิมัลชันของ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต เอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์อะคริเลต สไตรีน 2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลต และกรดอะคริลิค ในส่วนของตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของกาวนั้นประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบทางเคมี สารเสริมแรง และกระบวนการผลิต ในจำนวนตัวแปรทั้งหมด การผลิตกาวน้ำลามิเนตจากพอลิอะคริเลตชนิดแกนกลางและเปลือกหุ้ม ผ่านกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบซีทเซมิแบทช์ในสองขั้นตอน จะให้ผลการศึกษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจมากที่สุด ด้วยแกนกลางแข็งที่มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่ - 14.9 องศาเซลเซียสห่อหุ้มโดยเปลือกนิ่มที่มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วระหว่าง - 18.4 ถึง - 32.0 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้น กับตัวแปร สำหรับสูตรการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจะใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างแกนกลางต่อเปลือกหุ้มที่ 0.5 และใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์อะคริเลตในเปลือกหุ้มที่ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งจะให้ค่าความต้านทานการดึงลอกของรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นผิวยึดติด 214.5 นิวตันต่อเมตร ด้วยแรงเชื่อมแน่นที่สูงและการยึดติดที่ดีบนพื้นผิวหลายหลาก โดยระบบกาวน้ำลามิเนตที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้แทนที่เทคโนโลยีตัวทำละลายได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60615 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.457 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.457 |
Type: | Thesis |