https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60649
Title: | Seismic charateristics of igneous intrusions in Canterbury basin, New Zealand |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะเฉพาะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนของหินอัคนีแทรกซ้อนในแอ่งแคนเทอร์เบอรี่ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ |
Authors: | Chawanwit Lee-arporn |
Advisors: | Piyaphong Chenrai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyaphong.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Seismic waves Igneous rocks -- New Zealand Canterbury basin (New Zealand) คลื่นไหวสะเทือน หินอัคนี -- นิวซีแลนด์ แอ่งแคนเทอร์เบอร์รี่ (นิวซีแลนด์) |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In New Zealand, the volcanism commenced in the Late Cretaceous to Pliocene intermittently and locally and caused igneous intrusions in the Canterbury basin, one of the petroliferous frontier basins in New Zealand. In this study, 3D seismic data of WAKA 3D were used to interpret seismic reflectors of igneous intrusions. Five sills units and three morphologies of sills were discovered including; a saucer shaped sill, an inclined sheet and a layer-parallel sheet. Using sill geometries and sill stratigraphic positions, the inferred magma flow direction and potential sources were derived for each sill unit. Plus, an analysis of sill geometry and seismic characteristics of overburden rocks proposes saucer shaped sill induced the dome like structure called forced fold above which could be a trap for petroleum systems. Additionally, 2D seismic data and well data used to make correlation integrated with the seismic-stratigraphic analysis imply that emplacement timing of sills has started since Miocene which overlapped to the time of hydrocarbon generation. Consequently, forced folds induced by saucer shaped sill can possibly be a potential trap. |
Other Abstract: | การปะทุของภูเขาไฟในประเทศนิวซีแลนด์เริ่มต้นขึ้นในช่วงปลายยุคครีเทเชียสถึงสมัยไพลโอซีน อย่างไม่ต่อเนื่องในหลายช่วงเวลา และเกิดขึ้นอย่างกระจัดกระจายในพื้นที่ ทำให้เกิดหินอัคนีแทรกซอนขึ้นในแอ่งแคนเทอร์เบอร์รี่ ซึ่งเป็นแอ่งหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพเชิงปิโตรเลียมในประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ ในงานศึกษานี้ ข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบ 3 มิติ ของพื้นที่ศึกษา ถูกใช้เพื่อแปลความหมายคลื่นไหวสะเทือนที่แสดงถึงหินอัคนีแทรกซอน โดยพบหินอัคนีแทรกซอนทั้งหมด 5 หน่วย มีรูปร่างทั้งหมด 3 แบบ ประกอบด้วยรูปถ้วย (Saucer shaped sill), รูปแผ่นเอียง (Inclined sheet) และ รูปแผ่นราบ (Layer-parallel sheet) เมื่อใช้รูปร่างและตาแหน่งการวางตัวของหินอัคนีแทรกซอนจะทำให้สามารถทำนายทิศทางการไหลของหินหนืดและบริเวณแหล่งต้นกำเนิดของหินอัคนีแทรกซอนที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกันไปได้ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์รูปร่างหินอัคนีแทรกซอนและลักษณะเชิงคลื่นไหวสะเทือนของหินปิดทับบ่งชี้ว่าหินอัคนีแทรกซอนรูปถ้วย (Saucer shaped sill) มีผลให้เกิดโครงสร้างคล้ายโดมที่เรียกว่าการคดโค้งจากการแทรกดัน (Forced fold) ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นโครงสร้างกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมได้ ข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบ 2 มิติ และข้อมูลหลุมเจาะที่ใช้ในการเทียบสัมพัทธ์ลำดับชั้นหินร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ลำดับชั้นหินเชิงคลื่นไหวสะเทือนชี้ให้เห็นว่าช่วงเวลาของการแทรกดันของหินอัคนีแทรกซอนเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่สมัยไมโอซีนซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาใกล้เคียงและคาบเกี่ยวกันกับช่วงเวลาการกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมในแอ่ง ดังนั้นแล้วโครงสร้างการคดโค้งเนื่องการการแทรกดัน (Forced fold) ที่เป็นผลจากการแทรกดันของหินอัคนีแทรกซ้อนรูปถ้วยอาจมีศักยภาพในการเป็นโครงสร้างกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมได้ |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2017 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60649 |
Type: | Senior Project |