Title: From subjects of a king to citizens of a nation : the attempt of field Marshal P. Phibulsongkhram to change the mind and behavior of the people during his first term (1938-1944)
Other Titles: จากข้าแผ่นดินเป็นพลเมืองความพยายามของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดและ พฤติกรรมของประชาชนระหว่างการปกครองสมัยแรก พ.ศ.2481 - 2487
Authors: Baechtold, Philip A.
Advisors: Kullada Kesboonchoo Mead
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: Kullada.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phibun Songkhram, Luang, 1897-1964
Ideology
Monarchy
Nationalism
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Field Marshal P. Phibulsongkhrams attempt to change the mind and behavior of the Thai people during his first term is examined in this thesis in the context of modernity, which tended to displace primordial notions with rational ones. As absolutist states changed into nation-states, people underwent a metamorphosis from being subjects of a king to being citizens of a nation. This thesis shows that Phibuls underlying effort to shift the focus of the peoples allegiance from being associated with the monarchy to being associated with the nation-state was partly commensurate with changing the people from being subjects of a king to being citizens of a nation. Phibul used the weakness of the monarchy and the regional crisis of hegemony to displace the monarchy and its institutions. In their place, he elevated the military to guardian of the nation, invented the Phunam or leadership persona as new leadership figure, created Watthanatham, or purposeful culture, as new edifice of national identity and progress defined from within society, positioned the nation as valuable new prize to defend with irredentism, and established democracy and the constitution as new sacred foundation of political legitimacy. This was commensurate with undoing the monarchy as focus of the peoples allegiance and replacing it with the nation. However, Phibul did not attempt to change the relationship of the individual with the state. He upheld the primordial notion of the individuals subordination to the nation and did not implement political or civic rights. Instead he tried to impose strong social regimentation to achieve unity and uniformity. However, he did attempt to impel the individual to take a more active role in and seek a closer identification with society, and he addressed widespread inequalities, like the traditional subordination of women and the lot of the illiterate, weak and needy, to make society more uniform and purposeful, which was an effort that met the criteria of a more modern society. While Phibuls attempt was typical of a man and a society at the threshold of modernity torn between primordial and modern notions, his attempt to displace the monarchy with a more rational foundation of political legitimacy was his central objective, which he pursued consistently, coherently, broadly and over the long-term.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความตั้งใจของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามที่จะเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรมของ ประชาชาวไทย เพื่อให้ทันสมัยขึ้น ระหว่างสมัยแรกที่เข้ามาเป็นผู้นำประเทศในฐานะนายกรัฐมนตรี โดยพยายาม เปลี่ยนระบบความเชื่อแบบโบราณมาเป็นความเชื่อในสิ่งที่มีเหตุผลสามารถอธิบาย ในการเปลี่ยนจากระบบ สมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์เป็นชาตินิยม ประชาชนต้องผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนจากสถานะความเป็นข้าแผ่นดิน มาเป็น พลเมืองของประเทศ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์นี้ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความพยายามเป็นอย่างยิ่งของจอมพล ป. ที่จะโน้มน้าวความคิด ของประชาชนให้เลิกยึดติดในระบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ มาเป็นชาตินิยม ด้วยการเปลี่ยนจากความเป็นข้าแผ่นดิน มาเป็นพลเมืองประเทศ จอมพล ป. ใช้วิกฤตให้เป็นโอกาส เมื่อมีเหตุการณ์ที่ทำให้ระบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ รวมถึงสถาบันอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องอ่อนแอลง โดยได้มีการยกสถานภาพของกองทัพในการปกป้องประเทศขึ้นมา ริเริ่ม ระบบ ผู้นำ มาทดแทนผู้นำแบบเดิม โดยที่ผู้นำใหม่มาจากบุคคลธรรมดา และเสริมสร้าง วัฒนธรรม ประจำชาติขึ้น มาใหม่ โดยการกำหนดค่านิยมอย่างใหม่ในสังคม เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการแยกดินแดนและจัดให้มีระบบประชาธิปไตย โดยมีรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นรากฐานใหม่ทางการเมือง และเสริมสร้างให้มีความเป็นชาตินิยม แทนระบบกษัตริย์ อย่างไร ก็ตาม จอมพล ป. ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลต่อรัฐ แต่กลับส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนอยู่ใต้ อำนาจรัฐแทน และไม่มีบทบาททางการเมือง และสิทธิมนุษยชน จอมพล ป. พยายามบังคับใช้กฎสังคมที่เคร่งครัด เพื่อให้เกิดความสามัคคี และความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน และได้พยายามที่จะให้บทบาทแก่ผู้เสียเปรียบในสังคม มีจุดยืนให้ชัดเจนขึ้น ตัวอย่างเช่น ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันที่แผ่ขยายออกไปในวงกว้าง เช่น ธรรมเนียมที่สตรีจะต้องเป็น แต่ผู้ตาม ความไม่รู้หนังสือที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ผู้ที่อ่อนแอและยากจน ตลอดจนการสร้างสังคมที่มีแบบแผน และ วัตถุประสงค์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งล้วนแต่เป็นความมุ่งมั่นที่จะสร้างสังคมแบบใหม่ขึ้นมา ความพยายามของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม เป็นตัวอย่างของคนในยุคนั้นที่จำต้องเลือกระหว่างสังคมเก่าที่ถูกปกครองแบบเดิม หรือ ประเทศใน ยุคใหม่ โดยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะนำระบบการเมืองบนรากฐานของกฎหมาย เข้ามาแทนที่ระบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้ความพยายามอย่างสูงและระยะเวลาต่อเนื่องยาวนาน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6069
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1591
ISBN: 9741744757
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1591
Type: Thesis