https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6073
Title: | Mechanical properties of ethylene vinyl acetate composite sheet for mass back |
Other Titles: | สมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเทตคอมพอสิตสำหรับแผ่นรองพื้น |
Authors: | Vuttipol Boonjungmongkol |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Patipol Tadakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Polymers Fillers (Materials) Thermoplastics |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The polymer composites of EVA, LDPE and fillers (CaCO3, kaolin, talc and BaSO4) were investigated. The EVA, LDPE and fillers in verious compositions such as 30/5/65, 25/5/70 and 20/5/75 were mixed in two-roll mill to make 2 milimeters thickness sheets. The study revealed the effect of type and filler content, VA content on mechanical properties of polymer composites. The mechanical properties were determined by using tensile testing and hardness Shore A testing. The tensile strength and ultimate elongation were tested in 2 directions; machine direction (MD) and transverse direction (TD). The tensile strength and ultimate elongation of polymer composite decreased while their hardness increased when filler contents were increased from 65 to 75%. The increasing of VA contents from 18 to 22% caused the tensile strength and hardness to decrease but the ultimate elongation increased. The best composition of polymer composite for mass back was EVA(N8038)/LDPE/talc at 30/5/65. The tensile strength in MD and TD, the ultimate elongation in MD and TD and the hardness Shore A were 441.3 psi, 418.3 psi, 459.0%, 438.3% and 83.3, respectively for the prepared polymer composites, meanwhile, the correspending values of the commercial resins in the above criteria were>300 psi, >200 psi, >400%, >350% and 75-85, respectively. It was noted that the mechanical properties of prepared polymer composites were in acceptable range of commercial resin. Moreover, this polymer composite was very low cost |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตของอีวีเอ 2 ชนิด, แอลดีพีอี และสารเพิ่มเนื้อได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต เคโอลิน ทัลค์ และแบเรียมซัลเฟต โดยผสมอีวีเอ แอลดีพีอี และสารเพิ่มเนื้อในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ดังนี้ 30/5/65, 25/5/70 และ 20/5/75 ด้วยเครื่องผสม 2 ลูกกลิ้ง ที่ความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตร โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณและชนิดของสารเพิ่มเนื้อ รวมทั้งปริมาณของวีเอในอีวีเอ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ค่าการทนแรงดึง ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดและค่าความแข็งที่ผิวแบบชอร์เอ โดยค่าการทนแรงดึง และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดจะทำการทดสอบ 2 แนว คือแนวตามเครื่อง และแนวขวางเครื่อง จากการทดสอบค่าสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณของสารเพิ่มเนื้อเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 65 ถึง 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการทนแรงดึงและค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อปริมาณวีเอเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 18 เป็น 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่งผลให้ค่าการทนแรงดึงและค่าความแข็งที่ผิวลดลง แต่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดจะเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตสำหรับทำแผ่นรองพื้นคือ อีวีเอ เกรด N8038/แอลดีพีอี/ทัลค์, 30/5/65, มีค่าการทนแรงดึงแนวตามเครื่อง แนวขวางเครื่อง ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดแนวตามเครื่อง แนวขวางเครื่อง และค่าความแข็งที่ผิวแบบชอร์เอ คือ 441.3 psi, 418.3 psi, 459.0%, 438.3% และ 83.3 ตามลำดับ ส่วนพลาสติกเชิงพาณิชย์มีค่าการทนแรงดึงแนวตามเครื่อง, แนวขวางเครื่อง, ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดแนวตามเครื่อง, แนวขวางเครื่อง และค่าความแข็งที่ผิวแบบชอร์เอ คือ >300 psi, >200 psi, >400%, >350% และ 75-85 ตามลำดับ สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้นี้อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ของพลาสติกเชิงพาณิชย์ และมีราคาที่ถูกมาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6073 |
ISBN: | 9741301588 |
Type: | Thesis |