Title: Nongenomic actions of aldosterone on angiotensin receptor dimerization in rat kidney : role of mineralocorticoid receptor and NADPH oxidase
Other Titles: การทำงานของอัลโดสเตอโรนแบบนัลจีโนมิกต่อการไดเมอไรเซชั่นของแองจิโอเทนซินรีเซพเตอร์ในไตหนูแรท : บทบาทของมิเนราโลคอร์ติคอยด์รีเซพเตอร์และเอ็นเอดีพีเอชออกซิเดส
Authors: Kittisak Sinphitukkul
Advisors: Somchit Eiam-Ong
Krissanapong Manotham
Kidneys
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Somchit.E@Chula.ac.th
manothamk@hotmail.com
Subjects: Aldosterone
Animal experimentation
แอลโดสเตอโรน
ไต
การทดลองในสัตว์
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Previous in vitro studies demonstrated that aldosterone nongenomically elevates angiotensin II receptor (ATR) dimerization through transglutaminase type 2 (TG2) and reactive oxygen species (ROS). However, there is no in vivo study regarding this circumstance in the kidney. The purpose of the present investigation is to examine the nongenomic effects of aldosterone on protein abundances (dimeric and monomeric forms) of angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) and angiotensin II type 2 receptor (AT2R), TG2 (a crosslinking protein enzyme), and p47phox (a cytosolic part of NADPH oxidase activation to generate ROS), and localizations of TG2 and p47phox proteins in rat kidney. Male Wistar rats were received normal saline solution or aldosterone (150 µg/kg BW) by intraperitoneal injection for 30 minutes or pretreated with eplerenone [mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) blocker, 15 mg/kg BW] or with apocynin (NADPH oxidase inhibitor, 5 mg/kg BW) 30 minutes before aldosterone injection. Plasma membrane protein abundances of renal dimeric and monomeric forms of AT1R, AT2R, and p47phox as well as of tissue homogenated TG2 protein were measured by Western blot analysis. Protein localizations of TG2 and p47phox were examined by immunohistochemistry. Protein levels of AT1R/AT2R heterodimerization were analyzed by co-immunoprecipitation and Western blot techniques. Finally, the colocalization of AT1R and AT2R proteins was determined by double labelling immunohistochemistry. After 30 minutes of aldosterone injection, aldosterone enhanced renal dimeric forms of AT1R and AT2R (p < 0.001) but monomeric forms of both receptors unaltered. Eplerenone inhibited only the dimeric form of AT2R while apocynin prevented the dimeric formation of both receptors. Aldosterone increased TG2 and p47phox protein abundances that were blunted by pretreatment with eplerenone or apocynin. Aldosterone stimulated TG2 protein expression mainly in the medulla whereas p47phox protein was increased in both cortex and medulla. Pretreatment with eplerenone or apocynin alleviated the expressions of both TG2 and p47phox. No significant changes in plasma membrane AT1R/AT2R heterodimerization were observed in all studied groups. The colocalization of AT1R and AT2R proteins was high in glomerulus, distal convoluted tubule, and cortical collecting duct meanwhile the colocalization was weak and diffused in the proximal convoluted tubule and peritubular capillary in all studied groups. In conclusion, the present data are the first document demonstrating that aldosterone nongenomically increases renal TG2 and p47phox protein expressions and then activates AT1R and AT2R dimerizations. Aldosterone-stimulated AT1R and AT2R dimerizations are mediated through activation of NADPH oxidase. However, aldosterone-induced AT1R dimer formation is MR-independent pathway whereas the formation of AT2R dimer is modulated via MR-dependent manner. Aldosterone-enhanced renal TG2 and p47phox protein expressions are depend on both MR and NADPH oxidase activations. The heterodimerization of AT1R/AT2R is maintained in all studied groups. The colocalization of AT1R and AT2R proteins is more prominent in the cortex region.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาในอดีตในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่ม angiotensin II receptor (ATR) dimerization แบบไม่ผ่านจีโนมิกโดยอาศัย transglutaminase type 2 (TG2) และ  reactive oxygen species (ROS) อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาดังกล่าวในไตสัตว์ทดลอง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของอัลโดสเตอโรนที่ไม่ผ่านจีโนมิกต่อระดับปริมาณโปรตีน  (dimeric และ monomeric forms) ของ angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) และ angiotensin II type 2 receptor (AT2R), TG2 (เอนไซม์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโปรตีน) และ p47phox (cytosolic part of NADPH oxidase activation เพื่อสร้าง ROS) และบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TG2  และ p47phox ในไตหนูแรท ทำการทดลองในหนูแรทพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลาย normal saline หรือ อัลโดสเตอโรน (150 µg/kg BW) ฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที หรือ ได้รับ eplerenone [mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) blocker, 15 mg/kg BW] หรือ apocynin (NADPH oxidase inhibitor, 5 mg/kg BW) เป็นเวลา  30 นาที ก่อนฉีดอัลโดสเตอโรน  ทำการตรวจวัดระดับโปรตีนของ dimeric และ monomeric forms ของ AT1R, AT2R, p47phox ใน plasma membrane และโปรตีนของ TG2 ใน tissue homoginated โดยวิธี Western blot analysis ตรวจวัดบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TG2 และ p47phox โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry ในเนื้อเยื่อไต วิเคราะห์ระดับปริมาณโปรตีน AT1R/AT2R heterodimerization โดยเทคนิค co-immunoprecipitation และ Western blot รวมทั้งตรวจวัดบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อไตที่มีการแสดงออกร่วมกันของโปรตีน AT1R และ AT2R ด้วยวิธี double labelling immunohistochemistry ผลการทดลองพบว่าภายหลังการฉีดอัลโดสเตอโรน 30 นาที มีปริมาณโปรตีน dimeric forms ของ AT1R และ AT2R (p < 0.001) เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ monomeric forms ของทั้งสอง receptors ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง  การให้ eplerenone สามารถยับยั้งเฉพาะ dimeric form ของ AT2R ขณะที่ apocynin ป้องกันการเกิด dimeric formation ของทั้งสอง receptors อัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มระดับโปรตีนของ TG2 และ p47phox แต่ผลถูกยับยั้งเมื่อได้รับ eplerenone หรือ apocynin อัลโดสเตอโรนกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TG2 ส่วนใหญ่ในบริเวณ medulla ขณะที่โปรตีน p47phox มีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในบริเวณ cortex และ medulla การให้ eplerenone หรือ apocynin ได้ลดระดับการแสดงออกของทั้ง TG2  และ p47phox พบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ plasma membrane AT1R/AT2R heterodimerization ในทุกกลุ่มทดลองที่ทำการศึกษา และในทุกกลุ่มเช่นกันที่พบว่าการแสดงออกร่วมกันของ AT1R และ AT2R มีมากในบริเวณ glomerulus, distal convoluted tubule และ cortical collecting duct ขณะที่เกิดขึ้นน้อยและกระจายตัวที่บริเวณ proximal convoluted tubule และ peritubular capillary โดยสรุป ข้อมูลในครั้งนี้เป็นหลักฐานชิ้นแรกที่แสดงว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของ TG2 และ p47phox ในไต และกระตุ้น AT1R และ AT2R dimerization อัลโดสเตอโรนกระตุ้น AT1R และ AT2R dimerization โดยผ่านการทำงานของ NADPH oxidase อย่างไรก็ตามอัลโดสเตอโรนที่ทำให้เพิ่ม AT1R dimer formation นั้นไม่อาศัย MR แต่ dimeric formation ของ AT2R  นั้นผ่านการทำงานของ MR อัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ TG2 และ p47phox ในไตโดยอาศัยการทำงานของทั้ง MR และ NADPH oxidase ส่วนheterodimerization ของ AT1R/AT2R มีระดับคงที่ในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง โดยบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกร่วมกันของโปรตีน AT1R และ AT2R นั้นพบว่ามีเด่นชัดในบริเวณ cortex
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60735
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1707
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1707
Type: Thesis