https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60842
Title: | A critical evaluation of investment in an upstream business to supply the current production : a case study of metal shutter door productions |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนของขยายกิจการเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำ กรณีศึกษา: กิจการการผลิตประตูม้วนเหล็ก |
Authors: | Phumikron Viriyarungrong |
Advisors: | Parames Chutima Dhunyanon Ratanakuakangwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Automobile supplies industry Business administration Business planning อุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ การบริหารธุรกิจ การวางแผนธุรกิจ |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was created on the purpose of guiding the company's direction on investment to make or do nothing is a very important. In business, the investment meaning to growth of the company especially in special business sector as Viriyalohakij, which is Business to Business product with a family owned research is not conducted often. The method and tools that used in this study are mostly come from business point of view. That reflects on the investment cash flow and many financial components which are resources based view analysis by using VRIO tool for the process. Operation strategy will use Hill’s framework for scoping the company direction objectives and goals. While financial part will use ratio on analysis which are NPV represents for total alternative valued based on a certain period of time. IRR the international return rate that the alternative reflect in percentage, ROI represents for the percentage of return in this investment and ROI which represents for the amount of time spending before the cash flow make profit. The author decides to suggest the company to choose alternative 2.3 investment model, which is establishing a new business on the joint venture model of investment. Based on the environment (PESTLE analysis), the current situation is highly possibly to be worst case than normal case. Alternative 2.3 still in top 3 of VRIO analysis and also make the best financial outcome in financial analysis. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ถูกจัดทำเพื่อใช้ในการประกอบการตัดสินใจการลงทุนของบริษัทในทิศทางใดทิศทางหนึ่ง โดยทั่วไปสำหรับธุรกิจแล้วการลงทุนหมายถึงการเจริญเติบโต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับธุรกิจที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงเป็นพิเศษ โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจประเภทค้าส่ง หรือ สินค้าเป็นประเภทการขายแบบธุรกิจ สู่ ธุรกิจ (ไม่ใช่ธุรกิจที่ขายสินค้าสู่ผู้บริโภคโดยตรง) และยังเป็นธุรกิจครอบครัวซึ่งไม่บ่อยนักที่จะมีการทำการศึกษา ธุรกิจประเภทดังกล่าว สำหรับวิธีการ ทฤษฎี หรือเครื่องมือต่างๆที่ใช้ในการทำการศึกษานั้น โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะถูกนำมาใช้โดยยึดหลักการของความจำเป็นในการทำธุรกิจเป็นหลัก ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถทางการเงิน โดยทฤษฎีแรกที่ใช้ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีมุมมองพื้นฐานบนทรัพยากร(Resources based view analysis)โดยทฤษฎีดังกล่าว จะใช้หลักการคิดที่เรียกว่า VRIO analysis ทฤษฎีที่สองได้แก่ ทฤษฎีกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานและปฏิบัติงาน(Operation strategy) โดยใช้กรอบความคิดที่เรียกว่า Hill’s Framework เพื่อที่จะใช้ในการประกอบการพิจารณากลยุทธ์ขององค์กร ทิศทางขององค์กร และ เป้าหมายขององค์กร ในขณะเดียวกัน มิติที่สองในการพิจารณาการศึกษาดังกล่าวก็คือ ความสามารถทางการเงินของกิจการ โดยทางผู้จัดทำได้เสนอการใช้ อัตราส่วนทางการเงินได้แก่ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ(NPV)ซึ่งแสดงถึงมูลค่าของทางเลือกดังกล่าวในรูปแบบของการเงิน อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน(IRR) แสดงถึงขีดความสามารถการตอบแทนการลงทุน และ ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน(ROI) แสดงถึงความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนในช่วงระยะเวลาจำกัดเทียบกับมูลค่าลงทุนตั้งต้น หลังจกการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบของธุรกิจที่เหมาะกับการลงทุนขยายกิจการของบริษัทวิริยะโลหะกิจ จำกัด มากที่สุดคือ รูปแบบ2.3 หรือ รูปแบบการร่วมทุนกับคู่ข้าที่เป็นธุกิจประเภทชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์โดยตัดสินจากสองปัจจัยหลักได้แก่ จากการศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมค้นพบว่าสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นเหตุการณ์กรณีวิกฤต มากกว่าเหตุการณ์กรณีปกติ อีกทั้ง รูปแบบการลงทุนดังกล่าว ยังตอบโจทย์ในเรื่องของทฤษฎีมุมมองพื้นฐานบนทรัพยากร อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60842 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1534 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1534 |
Type: | Thesis |