https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6096
Title: | Reduction in osteogenic commitment of mesenchymal stem cells from thalassemic patients |
Other Titles: | การลดลงของการเจริญพัฒนามีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์ไปเป็นกระดูกในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย |
Authors: | Chokdee Wongborisut |
Advisors: | Navapun Charuruks Suradej Hongeng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Navapun.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Mesenchymal stem cells Thalassemia -- patients Thalassemia |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Osteoporosis is presented in severe thalassemia due ineffective in erythropoiesis. More than 15-20 times comparing to normal individual expansion of bone marrow causes bone loss and osteoporosis. The patients may be suffered from bone change depending on the degree of osteoporosis. Osteoblasts are originate from mesenchymal stem cells, which have the capacity to differentiate into osteoblast, adipocytes, chondrocytes, myoblasts or fibroblast. The commitment proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells are regulated by multiple factors, including cytokines, growth factors, systemic hormones and transcription regulators. Bone marrow cells are responsible for the production of many paracrine and autocrine bone regulatory factors and the stromal cells population are essential for normal bone formation. Hence, we hypothesize that bone marrow expansion may interrupt on mesenchymal stem cells differentiate into bone cells that lead to osteoporosis in severe thalassemic patients. Thus, in this study we investigate the expression level of a transcription factor genes and bone differentiation genes for mesenchymal stem cells in severe thalassemic patients compare with normal by using relative quantification real time RT-PCR. Our data show that the expression of Cbfa1, Osterix, BMP-2, Collagen type I, Alkaline phosphatase, Osteocalcin was downregulated in MSCs from the patients. In addition the expression of Cbfa1, Osterix, Osteocalcin was downregulated in HSCs from the patients. Interestingly, the mRNA of PPAR[gamma]2 was not detected from both of mesenchymal stem cells and hematopoietic stem cells from healthy donor and thalassemic patients. Moreover, the mRNA of BMP-2, Alkaline Phosphatase was not detected from hematopoietic stem cells. In conclusion, the expansion of bone marrow interrupt MSCs differentiation by downregulate expression of transcription factor genes and bone differentiation genes. |
Other Abstract: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงของไขกระดูกในภาวะปรกติกระดูกจะมีการสลายกระดูกเก่าและสร้างกระดูกใหม่ซึ่งมีความสมดุลย์กันตลอดเวลา ผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียที่มีอาการทางคลินิกรุนแรงต้องเร่งสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงในไขกระดูกเพิ่มเป็นเป็น 15-20 เท่า การเพิ่มของมวลไขกระดูกนี้ทำให้โพรงกระดูกกว้างขึ้นและกระดูกเสียรูปทรงกระดูกบางเปราะและหักง่าย มีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์เป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเนื้อเยื่อชนิดต่างๆ เช่น กระดูก กระดูกอ่อน เซลล์ไขมัน เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อ เป็นต้น ปัจจัยที่ควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวนและพัฒนาการของมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์นั้นมีหลายปัจจัย เช่น ไซโตไค โกรทแฟคเตอร์ ฮอร์โมน โดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้ถูกสร้างมาจากเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่อยู่ภายในไขกระดูก ดังนั้นอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าภาวะที่มีการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงที่มากกว่าปรกติในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญและเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์ในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกในมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดเปรียบเทียบกับคนปรกติ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน Cbfa1, Osterix, BMP-2, Collagen type I, Alkaline phosphatase และ Osteocalcin ในมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปรกติ การแสดงออกของยีน Cbfa1, Osterix, Osteocalcin ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปรกติ และไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน PPAR[gamma]2 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ใช้พัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ไขมันทั้งในมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดและไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน BMP-2, Alkaline phosphatase ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดทั้งในคนปรกติและผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงในไขกระดูกที่เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียส่งผลโดยลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกในมีเซนไคมอลสเตมเซลล์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6096 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1594 |
ISBN: | 9745329304 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1594 |
Type: | Thesis |