https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61108
Title: | Fundamental limits of the two-user gaussian x channel with limited receiver cooperation |
Other Titles: | ข้อจำกัดพื้นฐานของช่องสัญญาณเกาส์เอ็กซ์สำหรับผู้ใช้ 2 คนที่มีความร่วมมือ ของเครื่องรับแบบจำกัด |
Authors: | Surapol Tan-a-ram |
Advisors: | Watit Benjapolakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Watit.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wireless communication systems Electronic noise |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Modern wireless communications via the X channel where each transmitter has an independent message for the corresponding receiver have become an active topic of research since they can support various services transmitted from sources to users or obtain different types of data transmitted from users to sources. However, interference is the important phenomenon that occurs unavoidably in these wireless communications and affects directly on the performance of the system. Cooperation is one of several methods that can mitigate the effect of interference and is considered in several communication scenarios. Unfortunately, the basic comprehension of the X channel with cooperation is somewhat less. In this dissertation, we study the two-user Gaussian X channel with limited receiver cooperation where both receivers exchange messages over the orthogonal receiver-cooperative links through the perspective of information theory that can be divided into 3 parts as follows: In the first part, we investigate the fundamental limits of the two-user Gaussian X channel with limited receiver cooperation using the Fano’s inequality, the data processing inequality, and the genie-aided techniques. The obtained result is called an outer bound. In the second part, we characterize the generalized degrees-of-freedom under the channel symmetric setting by using our proposed outer bound. The results in this part imply that the performance of our system can be improved when the amount of exchanged information between both receivers increases. However, the system reaches the saturation point of the receiver cooperation when the normalized capacity of the receiver-cooperative link \\kappa >= 1/2, 1, 3/2 and 2 and 2 for the normalized interference level \\alpha \\in [0, 3/2], (3/2, 2], (2,5/2], and (5/2, 3] respectively. In the final part, we propose the strategies consisting of transmission scheme based on Han-Kobayashi strategy and cooperative protocol based on quantize-map-and-forward scheme and then give achievable rate regions based on the proposed strategies for both the general case and the strong Gaussian X channel type I case where SNR1 > INR2 and SNR2 > INR1. The obtained results show that our proposed strategy in the strong Gaussian X channel type I case achieves the capacity region to within 2 bits/s/Hz per message when \\beta and \\gamma in the common rate constraints at the transmitter are set such that most of the bounds in the achievable rate region reach theirs maximum value. This constant is independent of the channel parameters. |
Other Abstract: | การสื่อสารไร้สายสมัยใหม่ผ่านช่องสัญญาณเอ็กซ์ โดยที่ตัวส่งแต่ละตัวมีข่าวสารที่เป็นอิสระสำหรับตัวรับที่สอดคล้องกัน กลายเป็นหัวข้องานวิจัยที่ได้รับสนใจ เพราะการสื่อสารรูปแบบนี้สามารถรับรองการให้บริการที่หลากหลายซึ่งถูกส่งจากแหล่งกำเนิดไปยังผู้ใช้หรือการได้รับข้อมูลต่างชนิดกันซึ่งถูกส่งจากผู้ใช้ไปยังแหล่งกำเนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การแทรกสอดเป็นปรากฏการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ในการสื่อสารไร้สายเหล่านี้และมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสมรรถนะของระบบ ความร่วมมือกันเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่สามารถบรรเทาผลกระทบของการแทรกสอดลงได้และถูกพิจารณาในช่องสัญญาณการสื่อสารรูปแบบอื่นๆ น่าเสียดายที่ความเข้าใจพื้นฐานของช่องสัญญาณเอ็กซ์ที่มีความร่วมมือกันมีอยู่ค่อนข้างน้อย ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราทำการศึกษาช่องสัญญาณช่องสัญญาณเกาส์เอ็กซ์สำหรับผู้ใช้ 2 คนที่มีความร่วมมือของเครื่องรับแบบจำกัดโดยที่เครื่องรับทั้งสองแลกเปลี่ยนข่าวสารระหว่างกันบนการเชื่อมโยงเชิงตั้งฉากกันของเครื่องรับทั้งสอง ผ่านมุมมองของทฤษฎีข่าวสาร ซึ่งแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วนดังนี้ ในส่วนแรก เราค้นหาข้อจำกัดพื้นฐานของช่องสัญญาณช่องสัญญาณเกาส์เอ็กซ์สำหรับผู้ใช้ 2 คนที่มีความร่วมมือของเครื่องรับแบบจำกัดโดยการใช้อสมการของฟาโน อสมการการประมวลผลข้อมูล และเทคนิคการได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากจินนี่ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ในส่วนแรกนี้ ถูกเรียกว่า ขอบเขตชั้นนอก (Outer bound) ในส่วนที่สอง เราแสดงคุณลักษณะองศาเสรีที่วางนัยทั่วไป (GDoF) ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดความสมมาตรของพารามิเตอร์ช่องสัญญาณโดยการใช้ขอบเขตชั้นนอกที่ถูกนำเสนอ ผลลัพธ์ในส่วนนี้แสดงนัยว่า สมรรถนะของระบบถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีจากการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างเครื่องรับทั้งสองที่เพิ่มจำนวนขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามระบบมาถึงจุดอิ่มตัวของความร่วมมือกันระหว่างเครื่องรับ เมื่อความจุที่ถูกนอร์มัลไลซ์ของการเชื่อมโยงเครื่องรับที่ทำงานร่วมกัน \\kappa >= 1/2, 1, 3/2 และ 2 เมื่อระดับการแทรกสอดที่ถูกนอร์มัลไลซ์ \\alpha \\in [0, 3/2], (3/2, 2], (2,5/2], และ (5/2, 3] ตามลำดับ ในส่วนที่สาม เรานำเสนอกลยุทธ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบแผนการส่งสัญญาณบนพื้นฐานของกลยุทธ์แบบฮาน-โคบายาชิ และโปรโตคอลแบบร่วมมือบนพื้นฐานของแบบแผนควอนไตซ์-แมปและฟอร์เวิร์ดและหาค่าบริเวณอัตราข้อมูลที่สามารถได้มา (Achievable rate region) สำหรับทั้งกรณีทั่วไปและกรณีช่องสัญญาณเกาส์เอ็กซ์แบบแข็งแรงชนิดที่ 1 โดยที่ SNR1 > INR2 และ SNR2 > INR1 ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์ที่นำเสนอสำหรับกรณีช่องสัญญาณเกาส์เอ็กซ์แบบแข็งแรงชนิดที่ 1 มีค่าน้อยกว่าขอบเขตชั้นนอกที่เราได้นำเสนอไม่เกิน 2 bits/s/Hz/ per message ซึ่งเป็นอิสระจากค่าพารามิเตอร์ช่องสัญญาณ เมื่อค่า \\beta และ \\gamma ในเงื่อนไขอัตราร่วมที่ตัวส่งถูกกำหนดค่าจนกระทั่งค่าขอบเขตต่าง ๆ ในบริเวณอัตราข้อมูลที่สามารถได้มามีค่าสูงสุด |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61108 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.175 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.175 |
Type: | Thesis |