https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61560
Title: | A numerical investigation of augmented heat transfer in rectangular ducts with ribs |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการเพิ่มอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนในท่อสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง |
Authors: | Warissara Tangyotkhajorn |
Advisors: | Sompong Putivisutisak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Heat -- Transmission Vortex generators Heat exchangers ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The application of roughness structure of ribs inside a smooth channel is one effective way of heat transfer augmentation, but the accompanied pressure drop could be high. A novel V-rib design with branches was introduced and numerical simulations on the thermo-fluid impact of heat transfer and pressure drop were investigated. The parameters of investigation include the branching number and the pitch ratio of the V-ribs. It appears that increasing the relative pitch ratio serves to improve the overall performance of a roughened channel. The effect of the branching number is only experienced at low pitch ratio. At high pitch ratio, varying the branching number only serves to lower the pressure drops. Optimization was found at the branching number of 6 and the relative pitch ratio of 15. At optimal conditions, the Nusselt number ratio, friction factor ratios, and the thermohydraulic performance were 2.15, 2.85, and 1.39 times the plane channel, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างขุรขระ (roughness structure) ในรูปของริบ (rib) ภายในท่อผิวเรียบเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการถ่ายเทความร้อน แต่ส่งผลให้ความดันลดมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวี-ริบ (V-rib) รูปแบบใหม่ที่มีก้านแขนงและได้ใช้การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนและความดันลดโดยมีพารามิเตอร์ที่พิจารณาคือจำนวนก้านแขนง (branching number) และอัตราส่วนพิทช (pitch ratio) ของวี-ริบ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับค่าสัดส่วนพิทชของวี-ริบมีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อน ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนก้านแขนงส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนในบริเวณรอบสิ่งกีดขวางเมื่อสัดส่วนพิทชมีค่าต่ำเท่านั้น สำหรับท่อที่มีวี-ริบในสัดส่วนพิทชที่สูง จำนวนก้านแขนงที่สูงจะช่วยให้ความดันภายในท่อไม่สูงเท่ากับเมื่อใส่วี-ริบที่มีจำนวนก้านแขนงต่ำ ค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดคือวี-ริบที่มี 6 ก้านและสัดส่วนพิทชเท่ากับ 15 ซึ่งจะให้ค่าเลขนัสเซลต์ (Nusselt number) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทาน (friction factor) และสมรรถนะเชิงความร้อน (thermal hydraulic performance) ของท่อที่มีสิ่งกีดขวางแบบวี-ริบมีค่าเป็น 2.08 เท่า 2.54 เท่า และ 1.39 เท่า ของท่อผิวเรียบ ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mechanical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61560 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.338 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.338 |
Type: | Thesis |