Title: Algebraic properties of gyrogroups
Other Titles: สมบัติเชิงพีชคณิตของไจโรกรุป
Authors: Teerapong Suksumran
Advisors: Keng Wiboonton
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Keng.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Algebra
พีชคณิต
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the first part of the dissertation, we give an algebraic proof that the open unit ball B of Euclidean space Rn, equipped with Einstein addition E, forms a uniquely 2-divisible gyrocommutative gyrogroup or, equivalently, a B-loop, using the Clifford algebra formalism. As a consequence, we obtain a compact formula for Einstein addition in terms of Möbius addition. We then give a characterization of associativity and commutativity of vectors in  with respect to Einstein addition. In the second part of the dissertation, we study gyrogroups from an algebraic point of view. We extend some well-known theorems in group theory to gyrogroups, including Cayley’s theorem, the isomorphism theorems, and Lagrange’s theorem. We also prove that gyro-groups of particular order satisfy the Cauchy property.
Other Abstract: ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยบทพิสูจน์เชิงพีชคณิตสำหรับทฤษฎีบทที่ว่า บอลเปิดหนึ่งหน่วยของปริภูมิยูคลิดและการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์เป็นไจโรกรุปที่มีสมบัติสลับที่แบบไจโรและสมบัติการหารด้วยสองได้เพียงแบบเดียวหรือวงวนแบบบี โดยใช้รูปนัยนิยมของพีชคณิต คลิฟฟอร์ด ผู้แต่งได้แสดงสูตรสำหรับการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์ในรูปการบวกแบบเมอบิอุสและเสนอเงื่อนไขลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับการเปลี่ยนหมู่และการสลับที่ของการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์ของเวกเตอร์ในบอลเปิดหนึ่งหน่วย ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วยการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงพีชคณิตของไจโรกรุป ผู้แต่งได้ขยายทฤษฎีบทที่สำคัญในทฤษฎีกรุปไปยังไจโรกรุป ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีบทเคย์เลย์ ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐาน และทฤษฎีบทลากรานจ์ นอกจากนั้นยังได้แสดงว่าไจโรกรุปบางอันดับสอดคล้องกับสมบัติแบบโคชี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61634
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.359
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.359
Type: Thesis