Title: Physical property improvement of rubberwood with polymer based on drying oil
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของไม้ยางพาราด้วยพอลิเมอร์จากน้ำมันชักแห้ง
Authors: Anocha Deechaiya
Advisors: Surachai Pornpakakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Rubberwood
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effect of heat treatment on rubberwood and preparation of treated rubberwood based on fatty acids in tung oil, linseed oil, sunflower oil, palm oil and epoxidized oil has been studied. The effect of heat treatment at 100-200ºC for time spans ranging 1-8 h on the mass loss (%), the appearance of rubberwood and the physical properties was investigated. Commercial rubberwood and fresh rubberwood were used for this study. Various conditions in preparation process including soaking time, type of oil and treatment process were varied and the water absorption, dimension stability, water contact angle, flexure stress and modulus of elasticity of untreated rubberwood and treated rubberwood were compared. Results showed that higher temperature of heat treatment of rubberwood gave more hydrophobic property. The treated commercial rubberwood at 160ºC and the fresh rubberwood at 180ºC gave water absorption better than other temperatures of the heat treatment and dimension stability of heat treated woods were improved. The oil treatment by impregnation procees with tung oil, linseed oil, sunflower oil, palm oil and epoxidized oil improved the water absorption, volume swelling, water contact angle, flexure stress and modulus of elasticity of rubberwood.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของการบำบัดทางความร้อน และการเตรียมไม้ยางพาราบำบัดด้วยกรดไขมันในน้ำมันทัง น้ำมันลินซีด น้ำมันทานตะวัน น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันอิพอกซิไดส์ ศึกษาผลของการบำบัดทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 100-200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1-8 ชั่วโมงที่มีต่อค่าน้ำหนักที่หายไป ลักษณะทางภายนอก และสมบัติทางกายภาพของไม้ยางพารา ในการศึกษนี้ใช้ไม้ทางการค้า และไม้สดในการทดลอง ได้เปลี่ยนภาวะต่างๆในกระบวนการเตรียมไม้ ได้แก่ เวลาในการแช่ ชนิดของน้ำมัน และกระบวนการบำบัดแล้วเปรียบเทียบค่าการดูดซับน้ำ ค่าการพองตัว ค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่างหยดน้ำ ค่าแรงดัดของไม้ ค่าโมดูลัสการยืดหยุ่น ของไม้ยางพาราที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัดและไม้ยางพาราที่ผ่านการบำบัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบำบัดทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ทำให้ได้ไม้ยางพาราจะมีความไม่ชอบน้ำที่มากขึ้น การบำบัดทางความร้อนไม้ยางพาราทางการค้าที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส และไม้ยางพาราสดที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าการดูดซับน้ำดีกว่าการบำบัดที่อุณหภูมิอื่น และทำให้ความคงตัวของขนาดไม้ดีขึ้น การบำบัดด้วยน้ำมันโดยการแช่ไม้ให้ชุ่มแบบลดความดันด้วยน้ำมันทัง น้ำมันลินซีด น้ำมันทานตะวัน น้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันอิพอกซิไดส์สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติค่าการดูดซับน้ำ ค่าการพองตัว ค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่างหยดน้ำกับผิวสัมผัส ค่าแรงดัดของไม้ และค่าโมดูลัสการยืดหยุ่นได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61942
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.762
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.762
Type: Thesis