https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62050
Title: | Natural fracture system in Khorat group, Thep Sathit district, Chaiyaphum province |
Other Titles: | ระบบรอยแตกธรรมชาติในกลุ่มหินโคราช อำเภอเทพสถิต จังหวัดชัยภูมิ |
Authors: | Khanitpong Aiemsintorn |
Advisors: | Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sukonmeth.Ji@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cliff ecology -- Thailand -- Chaiyaphum Geology -- Thailand -- Chaiyaphum นิเวศวิทยาหน้าผา -- ไทย -- ชัยภูมิ ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- ชัยภูมิ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cliff top land or Phasudpandin is tourist attraction in Thep Sathit District, Chaiyaphum Province. There are two remarkable features in Phasudpandin. One is the feature of cliff and the other is systemic fractures scattered throughout the cliff. Geological event, that is a cause of cliff lifting, is described on the board in Phasudpandin. Unfortunately, the content on the board isn’t consistent with current geological knowledge and there is no information about systematic fracture. Observed from Digital elevation model, there are a lot of fractures scattered throughout the western boundary of Thep Sathit district, which seem to be related with systematic fracutures in Phasudpandin. In this study, field study, digital outcrop model, and digital elevation model were used to create fracture map and propose a conceptual model for fracture development of Khorat Group in western part of Thep Sathit district, Chaiyaphum province. Results from this study show that there are 3 main orientations and types of fracture scattered throughout the area: ENE-WSW (sinistral), WNW-ESE (dextral) and N-S (extension fracture). The orientations and types of fracture imply that these fractures are caused by maximum compressive principle stress in N-S direction which is a result of collision between India plate and Eurasia plate in Paleogene. This compression is also a cause of faulting and uplifting along western margin of Thep Sathit district. The compression direction suggests that fault along western margin of district is sinistral strike-slip fault. |
Other Abstract: | บริเวณผ่าสุดแผ่นดินซึ่งเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอเทพสถิต จังหวัดชัยภูมิ มีลักษณะเด่นชองแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอยู่สองประการคือการยกตัวเป็นหน้าผาสูงชัน และมีรอยแตกที่เกิดอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยการยกตัวเป็นหน้าผาสูงได้มีการทำป้ายอธิบายการเกิดด้วยกระบวนการทางธรณีวิทยาไว้แล้วแต่ข้อมูลในป้ายยังไม่สอดคล้องกับความรู้ทางธรณีวิทยาในปัจจุบัน ส่วนระแบบรอยแตกยังไม่มีการอธิบายใดๆ ว่ารอยแตกนั้นเกิดขึ้นมาได้อย่างไรมีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงในทิศทางใด และเมื่อสังเกตจากแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลขจะพบโครงสร้างเชิงเส้นกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วบริเวณขอบด้านตะวันตกของอำเภอเทพสถิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำเพื่อจัดทำแผนที่รอยแตกของกลุ่มหินโคราชบริเวณขอบตะวันตกของที่ราบสูงโคราชและเพื่อเสนอสมมติฐานแบบจำลองการเกิดรอยแตกบริเวณขอบตะวันตกของที่ราบสูงโคราช โดยใช้ข้อมูลรอยแตกจากการศึกษาในภาคสนามและการแปลแนวแตกจากแบบจำลองหินโผล่ดิจิทัล (Digital outcrop model; DOM) และแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลข (Digital elevation model; DEM) จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าบริเวณขอบทางด้านตะวันตกของที่ราบสูงโคราชประกอบไปด้วยรอยแตก 3 แนว ได้แก่ แนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้เป็นรอยแตกที่มีการเลื่อนตัวตามระนาบรอยแตกแบบซ้ายเข้า แนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นรอยแตกที่มีการเลื่อนตัวตามระนาบรอยแตกแบบขวาเข้า และแนวแตกในแนวเหนือ-ใต้เป็นรอยแตกแบบเปิดออกมีการเลื่อนตัวในทิศทางตั้งฉากกับระนาบรอนแตก จากทิศทางการวางตัวและชนิดของรอยแตกบ่งบอกว่ารอยแตกเหล่านี้เกิดจากความเค้นอัดพื้นฐานที่มากที่สุดที่ในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ความเค้นดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นผลจากธรณีแปรสัณฐานการชนกันระหว่างแผ่นเปลือกโลกอินเดียและเอเชียในช่วงยุคพาลีโอจีน นอกจากนั้นแล้วความเค้นดังกล่าวยังทำให้เกิดรอยเลื่อนแบบซ้ายเข้าและการยกตัวของขอบทางด้านตะวันตกที่ราบสูงโคราชบริเวณอำเภอเทพสถิต |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2017 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62050 |
Type: | Senior Project |