https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62527
Title: | Taxonomy of ponyfishes and silver-biddies (pisces : leiognathidae and gerreidae) in Thai water |
Other Titles: | อนุกรมวิธานของปลาแป้นและปลาดอกหมากในน่านน้ำไทย |
Authors: | Siraprapha Premcharoen |
Advisors: | Thosaporn Wongratana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Fishes -- Classification -- Thailand Leiognathidae Gerreidae ปลา -- การจำแนก -- ไทย ปลาแป้น ปลาดอกหมาก |
Issue Date: | 1993 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pla Pan (Ponyfishes) and Pla Dok-Mark (Silver-biddies) are speciose fishes of similar forms and sizes. They are recognized as an important composition of fish resources of Thailand. The taxonomic study of them for further local researches is badly needed. The present taxonomic study of Leiognathidae and Gerreidae in Thai waters is based mainly on the materials secured from fish landings, fish ports, local markets and in some cases in fishing boats working along the coasts, during the months of November 1988 to November 1990. The museum specimens from several local institutions are also included. They comprise 971 individuals, and can be classified into 25 species, within 5 genera. Gazza achlamys, Leiognathus berbis and L. dussumieri have been previously reported or expected to be found from Thailand from times to times; but no single specimen of these fishes is turned up for the study. Their occurrences are, however, possible. Most studied species are truly marine fishes, only L. brevirostris, L. splendens, Secutor insidiator, S. ruconius and Gerres filamentosus are found also in brakish waters. The illustrated keys are provided for the identification of families, genera and species. The selected data, For example, common names, synonyms, diagnosis, remarks, including the frequency tables and grapes for species comparisons, and available references, are also given. |
Other Abstract: | ปลาแป้นและปลาดอกหมากเป็นปลาที่มีหลายชนิด มีรูปร่างและขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน เป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญของทรัพยากรปลาของไทย ยังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการศึกษาในแง่อนุกรมวิธานสำหรับประเทศไทย ซึ่งขณะนี้มีความจำเป็นมาก งานอนุกรมวิธานปลาแป้นและปลาดอกหมากที่พบในน่านน้ำไทยเรื่องนี้ได้ทำขึ้นจากการศึกษาเอกสารและตัวอย่างที่เก็บรวบรวมไว้ ในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2531 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2533 จากบริเวณสะพานปลา ท่าเทียบเรือ ตลาดและในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติตลอดชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน กับตัวอย่างที่มีการสะสมไว้แต่เดิมจากสถาบันต่าง ๆ รวมกันทั้งสิ้น 971 ตัว จำแนกได้เป็นปลาแป้นและปลาดอกหมาก รวม 25 ชนิด ใน 5 สกุล ชนิด Gazza achlamys, Leiognathus berbis และ L. dussumieri เป็นชนิดที่คาดว่าจะพบในน่านน้ำไทย แต่ไม่สามารถได้ตัวอย่างมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ทุกชนิดพบในทะเลทั้งสิ้น มีบางชนิดคือ Leiognathus brevirostris, L. splendens, Secutor insidiator, S. ruconius และ Gerres filamentosus พบทั้งในทะเลและน้ำกร่อย ในการจำแนกเพื่อทราบชื่อวงศ์ สกุล และชนิดของปลาเหล่านี้ได้เสนอเป็นคีย์ประกอบรูปส่วนข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่สำคัญคือ ชื่อพ้อง ลักษณะเด่นและเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ รวมถึงภาพวาดลายเส้นของปลา แต่ละชนิดพร้อมทั้งตารางและกราฟ เพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบระหว่างชนิด ตลอดจนเอกสารอ้างอิงที่ค้นหาได้ก็ได้รวบรวมเสนอมาพร้อมกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62527 |
ISBN: | 9745831162 |
Type: | Thesis |