https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62798
Title: | การศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิตและผลตอบแทนการลงทุนเลี้ยง กุ้งก้ามกรามของกิจการที่มีขนาดต่างกันในภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Study on cost and return on investment on different scales of production of giant fresh-water prawn farming in the central and Eastern regions of Thaialnd |
Authors: | สุกัญญา เกตุภักดีกุล |
Advisors: | สมศักดิ์ ลิงหลกะ นันทพร เลิศบุศย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | กุ้งก้ามกราม ต้นทุน |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานของกิจการเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามโดยศึกษาถึงการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งบ่อ การสร้างบ่อ การเตรียมบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง การเตรียมลูกกุ้ง วิธีการเลี้ยงกุ้ง ตลอดจนการจับกุ้งเพื่อจำหน่าย นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามของฟาร์มที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน โดยแบ่งฟาร์มออกเป็น 3 ขนาด คือ ฟาร์มขนาดเล็กมีเนื้อที่บ่อต่ำกว่า 20 ไร่ ฟาร์มขนาดกลางมีเนื้อที่บ่อตั้งแต่ 20 ไร่จนถึงต่ำกว่า 100 ไร่ และฟาร์มขนาดใหญ่มีเนื้อที่บ่อตั้งแต่ 100 ไร่ขึ้นไป ในการศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิตและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามของกิจการที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจเก็บตัวอย่างแบบง่ายจำนวน 59 ฟาร์มในเขตอำเภอบางเลน จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยคัดเลือกเฉพาะฟาร์มตัวอย่างที่มีเทคนิคการเลี้ยงที่ดี และได้ผลผลิตพอสมควร หลังจากนั้นผู้เขียนได้เฉลี่ยเนื้อที่บ่อของฟาร์มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ขนาด ผลปรากฏว่าฟาร์มขนาดเล็กเนื้อที่บ่อเฉลี่ย 9 ไร่ ฟาร์มขนาดกลางเนื้อที่บ่อเฉลี่ย 24 ไร่ และฟาร์มขนาดใหญ่เนื้อที่บ่อเฉลี่ย 125 ไร่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาแน่นของลูกกุ้งที่ปล่อยของฟาร์มขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ เท่ากับ 8,597 6,630 และ 3,000 ตัวต่อเนื้อที่บ่อ 1 ไร่ อัตราการรอดเท่ากับร้อยละ 33 46 และ 54 ของลูกกุ้งที่ปล่อย ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนการผลิตส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยค่าอาหารกุ้ง ค่าพันธุ์กุ้งและค่าแรงงาน ต้นทุนการผลิตของฟาร์มขนาดเล็กประกอบด้วยวัตถุดิบ ค่าแรงงานและค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตเท่ากับร้อยละ 65.79 16.08 และ 18.13 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนการผลิตของฟาร์มขนาดกลางประกอบด้วยวัตถุดิบ ค่าแรงงานและค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเท่ากับ 71.06 9.40 และ 19.54 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนการผลิตของฟาร์มขนาดใหญ่ประกอบด้วยวัตถุดิบ ค่าแรงงานและค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตเท่ากับร้อยละ 52.46 21.74 และ 25.80 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตและปริมาณผลผลิตของฟาร์มทั้ง 3 ขนาด คือ ขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตเท่ากับ 67.86 46.51 และ 47.85 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ และพบว่าฟาร์มขนาดกลางมีต้นทุนการผลิตต่อกิโลกรัมต่ำที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการหากำไรและในการจ่ายดอกเบี้ยกับการวิเคราะห์การลงทุนของฟาร์มขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ ตามลำดับ ปรากฏว่า อัตรากำไรสุทธิต่อค่าขายเท่ากับร้อยละ 42.49 54.16 และ 57.76 อัตราระดับปลอดภัยเท่ากับร้อยละ 89 93 และ 91 งวดระยะเวลาคืนทุน คือ 1 ปี 1 เดือน 24 วัน 5 เดือน 19 วัน และ 9 เดือน 29 วัน ค่าดัชนีกำไรเท่ากับ 3.92 9.59 และ 5.41 และอัตราผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์เท่ากับร้อยละ 50.22 80.88 และ 68.44 จะเห็นได้ว่าฟาร์มทั้ง 3 ขนาดให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีแต่ฟาร์มขนาดกลางให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่า ดังนั้นฟาร์มขนาดกลางเป็นขนาดของฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามที่เกษตรกรควรลงทุน ปัญหาที่สำคัญของผู้เลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกราม คือ น้ำเสีย กุ้งมีราคาตกต่ำ การเจริญเติบโตไม่เท่ากัน กุ้งกินกันเอง และการขาดแคลนเงินทุน ผลจากการศึกษาจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะบางประการ คือ ประการที่หนึ่งผู้เลี้ยงกุ้งควรจะทำการถ่ายน้ำอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และควรให้อาหารกุ้งที่มีคุณภาพในปริมาณที่เพียงพอ ประการที่สองผู้เลี้ยงกุ้งควรร่วมมือกันจัดตั้งสมาคมผู้ค้าสัตว์น้ำและสหกรณ์ขึ้นมาเพื่อต่อรองราคากับพ่อค้าคนกลาง ประการที่สาม ผู้เลี้ยงกุ้งควรผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูปขึ้นใช้เองโดยใช้วัตถุดิบในท้องถิ่นเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต นอกจากนี้ควรใช้แรงงานในครัวเรือนให้มากที่สุด เพราะจะเป็นการประหยัดค่าแรงงาน และประการที่สี่ รัฐบาลควรจะส่งเสริมผู้เลี้ยงกุ้ง โดยช่วยหาแหล่งเงินกู้ในอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำ และขยายเวลาการกู้เงินมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the operation of the Giant fresh-water prawn farming. The various steps of the operation were studied such as the selection of farm site, methods of building ponds, preparation of ponds, procurement and rearing of juvenile prawns and selling full-sized prawns. The cost of production and the return on investment of the three different scales of farms were also examined. The average area of small, medium and large scale farms selected for the study are: less than 20 rai, between 20 rai to 100 rai and more than 100 rai respectively. In order to study the cost of production and the return on investment of farms of different scales, the author used the simple random sampling method in selecting farms for study from Bang-len district, Nakorn-Pathom Province. Then only data from efficient farms using good techniques in operation with moderate productivity rate were used in the analysis. The average area of farms selected for the analysis in each scale is 9, 24 and 125 rai respectively. The findings from the study are as follow. The density of the juvenile prawn per rai in small, medium and large scale farm is 8,597, 6,630 and 3,000 units respectively, while the survival rate of them is 33, 46 and 54 percent in the same order. Most of the costs of production are the cost of prawn feed, the cost of juvenile prawns and labour force. The composition of the cost of production of farm in each scale of production is shown as follows: [Small-scale: Materials 65.79%; Labour 16.08%; Farming Expenses 18.13%; Total cost of production 100.00%, Medium-scale: Materials 71.06%; Labour 9.40%; Farming Expenses 19.54%; Total cost of production 100.00%, Large-scale: Materials 52.46%; Labour 21.74%; Farming Expenses 25.80%; Total cost of production 100.00%]. According to the analysis and the comparison of the cost of production and quantity of products among the three scales studied, the cost of production per kilogram in small, medium and large scale farm is 67.86, 46.51 and 47.85 [baths] respectively. It is shown that the medium scale farm has the lowest cost of production per kilogram. The result of analysis on profitability rate and return on investment are as follow:-[Small-scale: Profit Margin on sales 42.29%; Rate of Margin of Safety 89%; Payback period 1 year 1 month 24 days; Profitability Index 3.92; Return on total assets 50.22%, Medium-scale: Profit Margin on Sales 54.16%; Rate of Margin of Safety 93%; Payback period 5 months 19 days; Profitability Index 9.59; Return on total assets 80.88%, Large-scale: Profit Margin on Sales 57.76%; Rate of Margin of Safety 91%; Payback period 9 months 29 days; Profitability Index 5.41; Return on total assets 68.44%. The results of the analysis revealed that Giant fresh-water prawn farming in all scales was profitable but best result could be obtained from farm of medium size. Certain important problems related to the Giant fresh-water prawn farming discovered from the study are: pond-water pollution, the decrease of the selling price of Giant fresh-water prawn, the unequal growth of prawns, the cannibalistic nature of prawns and the lack of investment. Some practical recommendation are suggested, based on the research findings. Firstly, the farm owners should regularly change the water in the pond and should feed the prawns with sufficient good quality feed. Secondly, prawn culture farmers should try to set up a co-operative in order to achieve certain bargaining power in price-fixing for their products. Thirdly, the farm owners should produce their prawn feed by using local materials in order to reduce the cost of production. Furthermore, they should use more household labour in order to economize labour expenses. Fourthly, the government should take a greater role in promoting the prawn culture by giving more subsidies in the form of low-interest rate and extending the loan term. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62798 |
ISBN: | 9745646296 |
Type: | Thesis |