Title: The Development Of An English Essay Writing Course Based On The Self-monitoring And Peer Feedback Strategies For Thai Undergraduate English For International Communication Students
Other Titles: การพัฒนารายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความโดยเน้นกลวิธีการกำกับดูแลด้วยตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนสำหรับนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสากล
Authors: Thanakorn Weerathai
Advisors: Tanyaporn Arya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Tanyaporn.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Writing -- Study and teaching (Higher)
English language -- Writing -- Study and teaching (Higher) -- Activity programs
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา)
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) -- กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the needs of English essay writing skills of Thai undergraduate English for Intermational Communication students and their teachers, (2) to develop an English essay writing course based on the SMPFS to enhance English essay writing performance of English for International Communication students, (3) to investigate the effectiveness of the course developed based on the SMPFS, and (4) to explore the students' attitudes toward the course developed based on the SMPFS. In this mixed methods study, it comprised of three phases: needs analysis, course development, and main study. This study was conducted with 30 third-year undergraduate English for International Communication students who were required to take an English essay writing course in the first academic year 2016 at Rajamangala University of Technology Isan, Khon Kaen Campus. To evaluate the effectiveness of the course, the scores from the pre- and post-expository essay writing test and students’ annotations and peer feedback were compared. Moreover, a four-point Likert scale attitude questionnaire, semi-structured interview, student log, and teacher log were used to find out the students’ attitudes toward the course. Results revealed that the course was somewhat effective as the post-test, the annotation, and the peer feedback scores significantly improved (t = 8.68; p = .000), (t = 7.53; p = .000) and (t = 3.10; p = .002) respectively. In addition, the students viewed the SMPFS course positively, stating that it helped to develop critical reading skills and opened up their horizons to collaborative process writing. Although this course may have benefitted students of higher proficiency level in particular, it is recommended to introduce the self-monitoring and peer feedback strategies to learners of all levels as it serves as a springboard to honing self-monitoring skills as well as critiquing skills in writing classes.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการ (1) เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสากลและอาจารย์ประจำสาขาฯในเรื่องของทักษะการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษ (2) เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษโดยเน้นกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา (3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษโดยเน้นกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อน (4) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษโดยเน้นกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลักคือ การสำรวจความต้องการ การพัฒนารายวิชาและการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชา เนื้อหาในรายวิชาดังกล่าวใช้สอนนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสากล มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลอีสาน วิทยาเขตขอนแก่น ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2559 จำนวน 30 คน ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชานั้นได้ใช้ผลคะแนนการเขียนเรียงความแบบอธิบายก่อน-หลัง รวมถึงคะแนนจากการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนมาเปรียบเทียบ ซึ่งพบว่าคะแนนที่ได้หลังจากเรียนจบรายวิชาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้แบบสอบถามทัศนคติ การสัมภาษณ์  บันทึกนักศึกษา และบันทึกผู้สอนนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อหาทัศนคติของนักศึกษาต่อรายวิชา ซึ่งพบว่านักศึกษามีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อรายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษโดยเน้นกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อน รายวิชาช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและเพิ่มพูนความรู้ผ่านขบวนการเขียนแบบร่วมมือกัน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า แม้รายวิชานี้จะส่งผลดีต่อนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในระดับสูง กลวิธีการกำกับตนเองและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนควรนำไปปรับใช้กับผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทุกระดับเพื่อเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการขัดเกลาทักษะการกำกับตนเองและทักษะการวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์ในการเรียนการเขียน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63268
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.217
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.217
Type: Thesis