Title: Antilithogenic Efficacy Of An Innovative Beverage Hydrozitla: In Vitro And In Vivo Studies
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเกิดนิ่วในปัสสาวะของนวัตกรรมเครื่องดื่มต้านนิ่วไฮโดรซิทลา: การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลอง
Authors: Nalinthip Lordumrongkiat
Advisors: Chanchai Boonla
Depicha Jindatip
Nattida Chotechuang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Chanchai.B@Chula.ac.th
Depicha.J@Chula.ac.th
Nattida.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Urinary stone disease is a common urologic disease worldwide, and it is highly recurrent.  Calcium oxalate (CaOx) stone is the most common type of urinary stones. The main causes of urinary stone formation include inadequate water intake, low urinary citrate excretion and increased oxidative stress. At the present day, potassium citrate is a drug of choice for preventing stone formation and recurrence. We developed a new regimen for preventing urinary stone formation, called HydroZitLa. It was in a form of concentrate in pouch. For consumption, water was added up to 500 mL and shake well before drink. Therefore, drinking of HydroZitLa ensured that patients gained more water intake.  The active antilithogenic ingredients of HydroZitLa were citrate (16 mEq/pouch) and natural antioxidants from Thai medicinal plants. In vitro study found that HydroZitLa significantly inhibited CaOx crystal aggregation. HydroZitLa had antioxidative function to reduce oxidative stress in HK-2 cells treated with CaOx and H2O2. In vivo experiment was performed to investigate the stone inhibitory effect of HydroZitLa in nephrolithic rats was induced by ethylene glycol (EG). Twenty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into four groups; control (n=2), EG (n=6), EG+HydroZitLa (n=6) and EG+Uralyt-U (n=6). The results showed that CaOx crystal deposits in the kidneys of EG+HydroZitLa and EG+Uralyt-U groups were significantly lower than the EG group. Inflammation and oxidative stress in the kidney tissues of EG group were evidently higher than the EG+HydroZitLa and EG+Uralyt-U groups. Urinary citrate excretion in the EG+HydroZitLa and EG+Uralyt-U groups were increased compared to the EG group. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that HydroZitLa and Uralyt-U drug exhibited the ability to inhibit CaOx crystal deposition and reduce oxidative stress in the kidneys of EG-induced nephrolithic rats. This innovative HydroZitLa product could be an effective therapeutic regimen for the treatment of urinary stone disease. The pre-clinical antilithogenic efficacy of HydroZitLa was comparable to the potassium citrate drug, Uralyt-U. Clinical efficacy of HydroZitLa will be further tested in the clinical trials.
Other Abstract: โรคนิ่วปัสสาวะพบได้บ่อยทั่วโลก และเป็นโรคที่เกิดซ้ำได้บ่อยมาก นิ่วที่พบมากที่สุด คือ นิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (CaOx)  สาเหตุหลักของการเกิดนิ่วปัสสาวะ ได้แก่ การดื่มน้ำไม่พอ การมีซิเตรทต่ำในปัสสาวะ และการมีภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชัน ในปัจจุบันยาที่ใช้รักษาและป้องกันการเกิดนิ่วซ้ำ คือ ยาโพแทสเซียมซิเตรท จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยได้คิดค้นเครื่องดื่มที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดนิ่วปัสสาวะ ภายใต้ชื่อ ไฮโดรซิทลา (HydroZitLa) มีลักษณะเป็นไซรับเข้มข้น สำหรับผสมน้ำดื่ม 500 มิลลิลิตร การดื่มไฮโดรซิทลาจะทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น  ส่วนประกอบสำคัญของไฮโดรซิทลาที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดนิ่ว คือ ซิเตรท (16 mEq/ซอง) และมีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระธรรมชาติจากสมุนไพร ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่าไฮโดรซิทลาสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของผลึก CaOx และลดภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ HK-2 ที่กระตุ้นด้วยผลึก CaOx และ H2O2  ทำการศึกษาในหนูทดลองเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของไฮโดรซิทลาในการยับยั้งการเกิดนิ่วหนูที่ทำให้เกิดนิ่วด้วยสาร ethylene glycol (EG) นำหนู (Wistar rats) 20 ตัว แบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ control (n=2), EG (n=6), EG+HydroZitLa (n=6) และ EG+Uralyt-U (n=6) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเกาะติดของผลึก CaOx ในไตของหนูกลุ่ม EG+HydroZitLa และกลุ่ม EG+Uralyt-U น้อยกว่าหนูกลุ่ม EG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การอักเสบและภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในไตหนูกลุ่ม EG น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม EG+HydroZitLa และ EG+Uralyt-U อย่างชัดเจน ระดับของซิเตรทในปัสสาวะของหนูกลุ่ม EG+HydroZitLa และ EG+Uralyt-U สูงกว่ากลุ่ม EG  สรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า HydroZitLa และยา Uralyt-U สามารถยับยั้งการเกาะติดของผลึก CaOx และลดภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในไตของหนูที่ทำให้เกิดนิ่วด้วย EG ซึ่งนวัตกรรมเครื่องดื่มไฮโดรซิทลานี้มีศักยภาพที่จะใช้รักษาและป้องกันการเกิดนิ่วปัสสาวะได้ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับยาโพแทสเซียมซิเตรท (Uralyt-U) อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องศึกษา clinical trials เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63397
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.354
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.354
Type: Thesis